Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food testing infrastructure
25 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India is implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Strengthening of Food Testing System in the Country including provision of Mobile Food Testing Labs (SOFTeL) under which an assistance of Rs. 14.80 Crore has been released to Assam from FY 2016-17 to 2022-23, towards up-gradation of State Public Health Laboratory, Baminimaidan, Guwahati, Assam.
Further, FSSAI has provided assistance in the form of mobile food testing laboratories, Raptor Diagnostic Reader, Frying Oil Monitor, Compact Cabinets, Vehicle Mounted Mobile Freezer Units, portable chill boxes and backpack style box to the State of Assam. FSSAI has also imparted Capacity building of laboratory personnel.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries has also supported one of the project of Govt. of Assam namely State Public Health Laboratory, Guwahati, under the Scheme of Setting up/Up gradation of Food Testing Laboratories with grant in aid of Rs.1.72 Crore. The project got completed on 26.02.2020.
The Government has taken initiatives regarding Food Safety and Consumer Empowerment.
Under Eat Right India, FSSAI has increased awareness of consumers towards healthy, safe and sustainable eating habits. Funds have been provided to States under MoU for various certification programmes and to conduct IEC activities through media for raising consumer awareness. FSSAI has provided assistance of Rs 4.58 crore for FY 21-22 & 22-23, under the annual Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the state of Assam for strengthening of State Public Health Laboratory, Guwahati.
Further, FSSAI has also an online grievance portal on Food Safety Compliance System (FoSCoS) namely ‘Food Safety Connect’ where a consumer can register complaint relating to the food articles. Further, Food Business Operators (FBOs) are required to mandatorily display License / Registration number on the invoices/ sale or cash receipts enabling consumers to make informed choices while making food purchase.
Further, regarding empowerment of consumers, the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has been enacted, which provides for establishment of three-tier quasi-judicial machinery, called Consumer Commissions, at the District, State and National levels to provide simple and speedy redressal to consumer disputes; establishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Government of India to regulate misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices affecting consumers as a class; simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as enhancing pecuniary jurisdiction of the Consumer Commissions, filing of complaint from the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the place of work/residence of the consumer irrespective of the place of transaction, e-filing and e-payment, videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; court monitored mediation to facilitate early disposal of cases; provision of product liability; penal provisions for manufacture/sale of adulterated products/spurious goods; provision for making rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce and direct selling.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters, inter alia, relating to false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class.
Provision for filing cases online through e-Daakhil has been introduced in Consumer Commissions at the district, state and national level for speedy and hassle-free resolution of cases.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), as a pre-litigation mechanism, has been set up to receive grievances of consumers through telephone (short code 1915), web portal, letters, SMS, emails etc. and Mobile App. These grievances are taken up with the concerned entities for resolution.
Department of Consumer Affairs has launched the “Jago Grahak Jago” campaign through electronic and print media for consumer awareness and joint awareness campaigns on consumer rights and responsibilities. Department of Consumer Affairs has also launched “Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and making them aware of their rights. By bringing the Jagriti Mascot, DoCA aims to strengthen its consumer awareness campaign presence in digital and multimedia and reinforce a young empowered and informed consumer as a top-of-mind consumer rights awareness recall brand.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ انفرااسٹرکچر
25 JUL 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبس (ایس او ایف ٹی ای ایل) کے التزام سمیت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا نام ’ملک میں فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ سسٹم کو مضبوط‘ بنانا ہے، جس کے تحت آسام کو مالی سال 17-2016ے 23-2022 تک ریاستی پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹری، بامنی میدان، گواہاٹی، آسام کی جدید کاری کے لیے 14.80 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ریاست آسام کو موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز، ریپٹر ڈائیگنوسٹک ریڈر، فرائینگ آئل مانیٹر، کمپیکٹ کیبینٹ، وہیکل ماونٹڈ موبائل فریزر یونٹس، پورٹیبل چِل باکسز اور بیک پیک اسٹائل باکس کی شکل میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے لیباریٹری کے عملے کی استعداد کاری میں اضافہ بھی کیا ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے بھی حکومت آسام کے ایک پروجیکٹ ریاستی پبلک ہیلتھ لیباریٹری، گواہاٹی کو فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کی اسکیم کے تحت 1.72 کروڑ روپے کی امدادفراہم کی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 26.02.2020 کو مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔
حکومت نے غذائی تحفظ اور صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا کے تحت ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے صحت مند، محفوظ اور پائیدار کھانے کی عادات کے تئیں صارفین کی بیداری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ مختلف سرٹیفیکیشن پروگراموں کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت اور صارفین کی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے میڈیا کے ذریعے آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیاں کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ریاستی پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹری، گواہاٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاست آسام کے ساتھ سالانہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت مالی سال 22-21اور 23-22 کے لیے 4.58 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
مزید برآں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے پاس فوڈ سیفٹی کمپلائنس سسٹم (ایف او ایس سی او ایس) یعنی 'فوڈ سیفٹی کنیکٹ' پر ایک آن لائن شکایت پورٹل بھی ہے جہاں صارف کھانے کی اشیاء سے متعلق شکایت درج کر سکتا ہےاس کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز (ایف بی اوز) کو لازمی طور پر انوائسز/فروخت یا نقد رسیدوں پر لائسنس/رجسٹریشن نمبر ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ صارفین خوراک کی خریداری کرتے وقت باخبر انتخاب کر سکیں۔
مزید برآں صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے، کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جو صارفین کے تنازعات کا آسان اور تیز تر ازالہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطحوں پر تین درجے کی نیم عدالتی مشینری، جسے کنزیومر کمیشن کہتے ہیں، کے قیام کا بندوبست کرتا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ایک مرکزی کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) بھی قائم کیا ہے جو ایسے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ہے جو صارفین کو ایک طبقے کے طور پر متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ کنزیومر کمیشن میں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے جیسے کہ کنزیومر کمیشن کے مالیاتی دائرہ اختیار میں اضافہ، صارف کے کام/رہائش کی جگہ پر دائرہ اختیار رکھنے والے صارف کمیشن کی جانب سے شکایت درج کرانا ، لین دین کی جگہ سے قطع نظر، ای فائلنگ اور ای-ادائیگی،ایک دن کے اندر شکایت کی سماعت نہ ہونے کی صورت میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ فائل کردہ مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے ثالثی کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری کی فراہمی، ملاوٹ شدہ مصنوعات/جعلی سامان کی تیاری/فروخت کے لیے تعزیری دفعات؛ ای کامرس اور ڈائریکٹ سیلنگ میں غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کی روک تھام کے لیے قوانین بنانے کا انتظام بھی ہے-۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کی دفعات کے تحت، سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے) 24.07.2020 سے قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ معاملات کو ریگولیٹ کیا جا سکے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق اقدامات کئے جاسکیں جو ایک طبقے کے طور پر عوام اور صارفین کے مفادات کے خلاف ہیں۔
ای-داخل کے ذریعے آن لائن کیس داخل کرنے کا انتظام ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر صارفین کے کمیشنوں میں جلد اور پریشانی سے پاک مقدمات کے حل کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ)، ایک ماقبل قانونی چارہ جوئی کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ٹیلی فون (شارٹ کوڈ 1915)، ویب پورٹل، خطوط، ایس ایم ایس، ای میل وغیرہ اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے صارفین کی شکایات وصول کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ان شکایات کو متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ حل کے لیے اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
محکمہ امور صارفین نے صارفین کی آگاہی اور صارفین کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں سے متعلق مشترکہ آگاہی مہم کے لیے الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے "جاگو گراہک جاگو" مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے بھی "جاگرتی" کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں ان کے حقوق سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ایک میسکوٹ ہے۔ جاگرتی، میسکوٹ کو لا کر ڈی او سی اے کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل اور ملٹی میڈیا میں صارفین کی آگاہی مہم کی موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے اور ایک نوجوان بااختیار اور باخبر صارفین کو صارفین کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی یاد رکھنے والے برانڈ کے طور پر مضبوط بنانا ہے۔