Ministry of Finance
1,19,224 claims paid under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) scheme
25 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) scheme is available to people of all income groups who are bank/ post office accountholders and in the age bracket of 18 to 70 years. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The number of claims accepted or rejected by the insurance agencies since the inception of scheme as on 28.06.2023 is as under:
Claims data of PMSBY at National Level
No. of Claims Paid
1,19,224
No. of Claims Rejected
30,549
Source: General Insurance companies which undertake enrolments under PMSBY.
State-wise number of persons registered under PMSBY as on 31.05.2023 is ANNEXED.

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری سُركشا بیما یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت 1,19,224 دعووں کی ادائیگی
25 JUL 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا اسکیم تمام آمدنی والے گروپوں کے لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جو بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر ہیں اور جن کی عمر 18 سے 70 سال ہے۔ یہ اطلاع مرکزی مملكتی وزیر خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔
بیمہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تك قبول یا مسترد کیے گئے دعووں کی تعداد 28.06.2023 تك درج ذیل ہے:
قومی سطح پر پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا کے دعووں كا ڈیٹا
ادا کردہ دعووں کی تعداد
1,19,224
مسترد شدہ دعووں کی تعداد
30,549
ماخذ جنرل انشورنس کمپنیاں جو پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا کے تحت اندراج کرتی ہیں۔31.05.2023 تک پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما یوجنا کے تحت رجسٹرڈ افراد کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔