Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports promotes rural and indigenous/tribal games through ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme
25 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme since 2016, wherein one of the sub-components, namely, ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’, is dedicated to development of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country.
Under the ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub- component of the Khelo India Scheme, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Silambam and Yogasan have been receiving support for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to athletes.
Under the ‘Khelo India Centres’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, as a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed. State/ UT Governments can engage former sportspersons as coaches and mentors for youngsters. Further, Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, provides opportunity to former sportspersons to be employed as coaches in various sports disciplines.
The reply was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ – ಕ್ರೀಡಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ/ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
25 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 2016 ರಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಲಯದಡಿ “ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ” ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಉಪ ಘಟಕದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ‘ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ/ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ/ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ/ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನದ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉಪ ಘಟಕದಡಿ ಮಲ್ಲಕಂಭ, ಕಲಾರಿಪಯಟ್ಟು, ಘಟ್ಕಾ, ಥಾಂಗ್-ತಾ, ಸಿಲಿಂಬಂ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ, ಪರಿಕರಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ತರಬೇತುದಾರರ ನೇಮಕ, ತರಬೇತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವೇತನ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಂತೆ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ‘ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಜಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ [ಎಸ್.ಎ.ಐ], ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಜಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳನ್ನು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಗಿಂದು ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.