Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports promotes rural and indigenous/tribal games through ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme
25 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, ‘Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme since 2016, wherein one of the sub-components, namely, ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’, is dedicated to development of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country.
Under the ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub- component of the Khelo India Scheme, Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Silambam and Yogasan have been receiving support for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to athletes.
Under the ‘Khelo India Centres’ component of the Khelo India Scheme, as a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed. State/ UT Governments can engage former sportspersons as coaches and mentors for youngsters. Further, Sports Authority of India (SAI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, provides opportunity to former sportspersons to be employed as coaches in various sports disciplines.
The reply was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ’کھیلو انڈیا – کھیلوں کی ترقی کے قومی پروگرام‘ اسکیم کے ذریعے دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
25 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت 2016 سے ’کھیلو انڈیا - کھیلوں کی ترقی کے قومی پروگرام‘ کے نام سے مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم چلا رہی ہے، جس میں ’دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کے فروغ‘، کے نام سے ایک ذیلی جزو ’ ملک میں دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ذیلی جزو ’دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کے فروغ‘ کے تحت، ملکھمب، کلاریپایاتو، گٹکا، تھنگ- تا، سلمبم اور یوگاسن کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سازوسامان کی مدد، کوچوں کی تقرری، کوچوں کی تربیت اور ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے اسکالرشپ کے لیے تعاون حاصل رہا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے’کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز‘ کے جزو کے تحت، ملک میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زمینی سطح پر مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک کم لاگت، کھیلوں کی تربیت کا موثر طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں نوجوانوں کے لیےکوچ اور سرپرست کے طور پر سابق کھلاڑیوں کی خدمات حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، جو کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، سابق کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں بطور کوچ کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ جواب آج لوک سبھا میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے دیا۔