Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA has launched an Anti-Doping helpline number (1800-119-919) for the athletes and athlete support personnel to provide information about Anti-Doping rules and guidelines: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
25 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India emphasizes ethical conduct as a key factor in the fair administration of the sporting disciplines and facilitates a safe environment free of harassment and discrimination for all stakeholders participating in sports, including the athletes, athlete support personnel, coaches, referees, officials, sports science and medical personnel, volunteers, managers, administrators, committee members, parents or guardians, as well as the office-bearers of the respective National Sports Federations (NSFs). It is also imperative for the sport that individuals observe the highest level of ethical conduct.
Further, the Government is committed to eradicate doping/drug abuse by sportspersons. To this end, set up under Government of India, the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), an autonomous organization, conducts Anti-Doping education awareness programmes in association with the Sports Authority of India (SAI) as well as the National Sports Federations (NSFs), for all stakeholders, including the young athletes.
The details of the various initiatives taken by the Government in this regard are as under:
1. The recognized NSFs are eligible for financial and other support from the Government of India for development of the concerned sports disciplines. The Annual Calendar of Training and Competitions (ACTC) mechanism whereby each NSF provides details of work done to this ministry and its plans for the coming year includes the component of various educational and awareness programs.
2. NADA has launched an Anti-Doping helpline for the athletes and athlete support personnel to provide information about Anti-Doping rules and guidelines. The Helpline number is: 1800-119-919. To report any drug abuse or Doping activities in sports, NADA also provides the “Speak Up!” portal, where is intended for athletes and others to report any alleged Anti-Doping Rule Violations (ADRVs); non-compliance under the NADA Anti-Doping Rules; or, any act or omission that could undermine the Fight Against Doping in Sport. NADA also ensures maintenance of strict confidentiality of the informer and the information shared.
3. To help the competing athletes, need based awareness-cum-education material has been prepared by NADA in association with the NSFs. NADA has introduced mass awareness programmes for athletes to create awareness among athletes across the country about the Anti-Doping Rules and the ill effects of Doping. These programmes also spread awareness about ill effects of Doping on health and its consequences on athletes, thus facilitating implementation of Doping control by NSFs.
4. The Anti-Doping education programmes are conducted at various places across the country during the sporting events/training sessions at SAI Centres/SAI Training Centres, Physical Education Colleges/Universities, State Sports Associations and Services Sports Control Boards, etc.
5. NADA regularly releases information about Prohibited Substances as issued by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). The Doping Control hand books and information are disseminated amongst the sportspersons in the form of pamphlets in different regional languages during such awareness programmes. The awareness sessions cover key topics such as principles of strict liability, risks involved in the use of supplements, ethical values in sport, Dope Control process, health hazards and consequences of Doping, Therapeutic Use Exemptions and prohibited substances etc. A total of 169 such Anti-Doping awareness and education sessions/ workshops were organised by NADA in 2022-2023.
6. On 15th June, 2022 detailed instructions have been issued by SAI to ensure safe and positive environment in Sport by making all stakeholders aware that there is an expectation, at all times, of appropriate behaviour consistent with the core values of sportsmanship and appropriate moral conduct. The following measures have also been advised for compliance:-
• Woman coach to be a mandatory part of any contingent with female athletes during domestic/international camps and competition exposures.
• Compliance Officer to be appointed in all National Coaching Camps and Foreign Exposures for communicating regularly with athletes and others to ensure that the guidelines are being followed as well as enforced as per the Standard Operating Procedure on prevention of sexual harassment in sports and also ensuring reporting of violation to the responsible authorities.
• Pre-camp sensitization modules to be designed and presented to all athletes, coaches and support staff together before commencement of any National Coaching Camp and Foreign Exposure.
• Increasing the strength of women Coaches/Support Staff in National Coaching Camps by respective NSFs.
The reply was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
این اے ڈی اے نے اینٹی ڈوپنگ ہیلپ لائن نمبر (119-919 -1800) کھلاڑیوں اور ایتھلیٹ اسپورٹ اہلکاروں کے لیے شروع کیا ہے تاکہ اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین اور رہنما اصولوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
25 JUL 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کھیلوں کے نظم و ضبط کے منصفانہ نظم و نسق میں ایک کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر اخلاقی طرز عمل پر زور دیتی ہے اور کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے والے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ہراساں اور امتیاز سے پاک ایک محفوظ ماحول کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، بشمول ایتھلیٹس، ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ اہلکار، کوچز، ریفریز، آفیشلز، اسپورٹس سائنس اور میڈیکل پرسنل، والدین کے بطور ایڈمنسٹریٹر مینیجر، ایڈیٹر منیجر، وولنٹ گارڈز۔ متعلقہ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایفs) کے عہدیداران۔ کھیل کے لیے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ افراد اعلیٰ ترین اخلاقی طرز عمل کا مشاہدہ کریں۔
مزید یہ کہ، حکومت کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے ڈوپنگ/منشیات کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے تحت قائم کی گئی، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے )، جو ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایفs) کے ساتھ مل کر نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجوکیشن بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایفs متعلقہ کھیلوں کے شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند سے مالی اور دیگر مدد کے اہل ہیں۔ سالانہ کیلنڈر آف ٹریننگ اینڈ کمپیٹیشنز (اے سی ٹی سی) میکانزم جس کے تحت ہر این ایس ایف اس وزارت کو کیے گئے کام کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے اور آنے والے سال کے لیے اس کے منصوبوں میں مختلف تعلیمی اور آگاہی پروگراموں کا جزو شامل ہے۔
2. این اے ڈی اے نے اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین اور رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک اینٹی ڈوپنگ ہیلپ لائن شروع کی ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر ہے: 119-919 -1800۔ کھیلوں میں منشیات کے استعمال یا ڈوپنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے، این اے ڈی اے "اسپیک اپ!" بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل، جہاں کھلاڑیوں اور دیگر کے لیے کسی بھی مبینہ اینٹی ڈوپنگ اصول کی خلاف ورزیوں (اے ڈی آر ویز) کی اطلاع دینا مقصود ہے؛ این اے ڈی اے اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین کے تحت عدم تعمیل؛ یا، کوئی بھی ایسا عمل یا غلطی جو کھیل میں ڈوپنگ کے خلاف جنگ کو کمزور کر سکتی ہو۔ این اے ڈی اے مخبر اور شیئر کی گئی معلومات کی سخت رازداری کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
3. مقابلہ کرنے والے ایتھلیٹس کی مدد کے لیے، این اے ڈی اے کی طرف سے این ایس ایفs کے ساتھ مل کر ضرورت پر مبنی آگاہی اور تعلیمی مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ این اے ڈی اے نے ملک بھر کے کھلاڑیوں میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین اور ڈوپنگ کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے پروگرام متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام صحت پر ڈوپنگ کے مضر اثرات اور کھلاڑیوں پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی پھیلاتے ہیں، اس طرح این ایس ایفs کے ذریعے ڈوپنگ کنٹرول کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
4. انسداد ڈوپنگ تعلیمی پروگرام ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر کھیلوں کے مقابلوں/ تربیتی سیشنوں کے دوران ایس اے آئی مراکز/ ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ مراکز، فزیکل ایجوکیشن کالجوں/ یونیورسٹیوں، ریاستی کھیلوں کی ایسوسی ایشنز اور سروسز اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ وغیرہ میں منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
5. این اے ڈی اے باقاعدگی سے ممنوعہ اشیاء کے بارے میں معلومات جاری کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) نے جاری کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے آگاہی پروگراموں کے دوران ڈوپنگ کنٹرول کی کتابیں اور معلومات مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں پمفلٹ کی شکل میں کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان پھیلائی جاتی ہیں۔ آگاہی سیشن کلیدی موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جیسے کہ سخت ذمہ داری کے اصول، سپلیمنٹس کے استعمال میں شامل خطرات، کھیل میں اخلاقی اقدار، ڈوپ کنٹرول کا عمل، صحت کے خطرات اور ڈوپنگ کے نتائج، علاج کے استعمال سے استثنیٰ اور ممنوعہ اشیاء وغیرہ۔ مجموعی طور پر 169 ایسے اینٹی ڈوپنگ آگاہی سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ .
6. 15 جون، 2022 کو ای اے آئی کی طرف سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آگاہ کر کے کھیل میں محفوظ اور مثبت ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ کھیلوں کی بنیادی اقدار اور مناسب اخلاقی طرز عمل کے مطابق مناسب رویے کی ہر وقت توقع کی جاتی ہے۔ تعمیل کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے:-
• گھریلو/بین الاقوامی کیمپوں اور مسابقتی نمائشوں کے دوران خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ کسی بھی دستے کا لازمی حصہ بننے کے لیے خاتون کوچ۔
• تمام قومی کوچنگ کیمپس اور غیر ملکی نمائشوں میں کمپلائنس آفیسر کا تقرر کیا جائے گا تاکہ کھلاڑیوں اور دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کی جاسکے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کھیلوں میں جنسی ہراسانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہدایات پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ذمہ دار حکام کو خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع دینے کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• کسی بھی قومی کوچنگ کیمپ اور غیر ملکی نمائش کے آغاز سے پہلے کیمپ سے قبل حساسیت کے ماڈیولز کو ڈیزائن اور تمام کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور معاون عملے کو ایک ساتھ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
• متعلقہ این ایس ایفز کے ذریعے قومی کوچنگ کیمپس میں خواتین کوچز/سپورٹ اسٹاف کی طاقت میں اضافہ۔
یہ جواب آج لوک سبھا میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے دیا۔