Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MAINTENANCE AND WELFARE OF PARENTS AND SENIOR CITIZENS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2019
25 JUL 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11-12-2019. Lok Sabha Standing Committee sent its recommendations to this Department on 01-02-2021. These recommendations have been suitably incorporated in consultation with the Legislative Department.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in consultation with the State Governments, has been running a Scheme namely “Elderline: National Helpline for Senior Citizens” – Toll Free Number 14567 with an aim to provide free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. At present, the Helpline is operational in 31 States/UTs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
త‌ల్లిదండ్రులు, సీనియ‌ర్ పౌరుల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ & సంక్షేమం (స‌వ‌ర‌ణ) బిల్లు, 2019
25 JUL 2023 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
త‌ల్లిదండ్రులు, సీనియ‌ర్ పౌరుల సంర‌క్ష‌ణ & సంక్షేమం (స‌వ‌ర‌ణ) బిల్లును 11.12.2019లో లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టారు. లోక్‌స‌భ స్టాండింగ్ క‌మిటీ త‌న సిఫార్సుల‌ను ఈ శాఖ‌కు 01.02.2021న పంపింది. శాస‌న శాఖతో సంప్ర‌దింపుల అనంత‌రం ఈ సిఫార్సుల‌ను త‌గిన‌విధంగా ఇందులో పొందుప‌ర‌చ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికార‌త మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో సంప్ర‌దించి, ఉచిత స‌మాచారం, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నం, భావోద్వేగ‌, మాన‌సిక మ‌ద్ద‌తు, క్షేత్ర‌స్థాయిలో జోక్యం అందించ‌డం ద్వారా సీన‌య‌ర్ పౌరుల జీవ‌న నాణ్య‌త‌ను మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు దుర్భాష‌ల నుంచి సంర‌క్షించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో ఎల్డ‌ర్‌లైన్ః నేష‌న‌ల్ హెల్ప్‌లైన్ ఫ‌ర్ సీనియ‌ర్ సిటిజ‌న్స్ - టోల్ ఫ్రీ నెంబ‌ర్ 14567ను ప్రారంభించి, అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం 31 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో ఈ హెల్ప్ లైన్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు నిర్వ‌హిస్తోంది.
.ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి సుశ్రీ ప్ర‌తిమా భౌమిక్ మంగ‌ళ‌వారం లోక్‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో తెలిపారు.