سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود (ترمیمی) بل، 2019
25 JUL 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود (ترمیمی) بل 11-12-2019 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ لوک سبھا کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی نے 01-02-2021 کو اس محکمہ کو اپنی سفارشات بھیجیں۔ ان سفارشات کو قانون سازی کے محکمے کی مشاورت سے مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، بزرگ شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے "اولڈر لائن: نیشنل ہیلپ لائن فار سینیئر سٹیزنز" - ٹول فری نمبر 14567 کے نام سے ایک اسکیم چلا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد مفت معلومات، رہنمائی، جذباتی مدد اور بدسلوکی اور بچاؤ کے معاملات میں فیلڈ مداخلت کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، ہیلپ لائن 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MAINTENANCE AND WELFARE OF PARENTS AND SENIOR CITIZENS (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2019
25 JUL 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11-12-2019. Lok Sabha Standing Committee sent its recommendations to this Department on 01-02-2021. These recommendations have been suitably incorporated in consultation with the Legislative Department.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in consultation with the State Governments, has been running a Scheme namely “Elderline: National Helpline for Senior Citizens” – Toll Free Number 14567 with an aim to provide free information, guidance, emotional support and field intervention in cases of abuse and rescues in order to improve the quality of life of senior citizens. At present, the Helpline is operational in 31 States/UTs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.