Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Pulses and Vegetable Oils
25 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has assessed the impact for pulses cultivation in different agro-ecologies with respect to soil health, soil microbial biomass, resilience to climate change etc.
Government of India is supplementing the efforts of state governments to encourage diversified production of crops including pulses, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton & oilseeds under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and horticultural crops under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH). Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY).
Further, to encourage farmers to adopt alternative crops to paddy, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Crop Diversification Programme (CDP) under RKVY in the Original Green Revolution States viz; Haryana, Punjab and Western Uttar Pradesh since 2013-14 towards alternative crops like pulses, oilseeds, coarse cereals, nutri cereals, cotton etc. CDP aims at demonstrating alternative crops at farmers field. A pilot project for “Diversification of 4.85 million hectares” in five years (2023-24 to 2027-28) in identified 75 districts of 17 States / Union Territory namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and West Bengal representing 14 Agro Ecological Regions of the country has been approved to ICAR-Indian Institute of Farming Systems Research (IIFSR), Modipuram.
While the production of oilseeds is not sufficient to meet the domestic demand of vegetable oils, however, the increased production of pulses has narrowed down the import of pulses to around 9 per cent of the domestic production. In order to enhance the production of oilseeds and pulses, Government is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in the country. Under NFSM, assistance is given through State Governments to farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production and distribution of High Yielding Varieties/Hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/soil ameliorants, cropping system based trainings to the farmers etc. The production of pulses has increased from 163.20 lakh tonne in 2015-16 to 275.04 lakh tonne in 2022-23 (as per 3rd Advance Estimates) and oilseeds from 252.50 lakh tonne to 409.97 lakh tonne during same period. Further, import of pulses has declined from 58 lakh tonne in 2015-16 to 24.96 lakh tonne in 2022-23.
In addition, the mission also provides support to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technology to the farmer under supervision of Subject Matter Specialists/Scientists. Government has also launched a separate Mission for Oil Palm namely, National Mission on Edible Oils (Oil Palm) in 2021-22. Both, NFSM- Oilseeds and NMEO (OP) mission components are being implemented in the country with an objective to augment the availability of vegetable oils by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds & oil palm. Further, Targeting Rice Fallow Area (TRFA) under NFSM is implemented for cultivation of pulses & oilseeds in rice fallow of 12 states. RKVY also supports pulses and oilseeds production in the states.
The prices of pulses and oilseeds being sold to the farmers in various states comprise of incentives provided by Government of India under NFSM programme on certified seed distribution of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs) of pulses and oilseeds (except sesame) upto Rs. 5000 per quintal and Rs. 4000 per quintal, respectively and for Hybrids in oilseeds and varieties of sesame upto Rs. 8000 per quintal. Further, Government is also supplying seed minikits of HYVs of pulses and oilseeds free of cost to the farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں اورخوردنی تیل کی پیداوار
25 JUL 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے مٹی کی زرخیزی ، مٹی کے مائکروبائل بایوماس، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں میں لچک وغیرہ کے حوالے سے مختلف زرعی ماحولیات میں دالوں کی کاشت کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت دالوں، موٹے اناج، تغذیہ بخش اناج، کپاس اور تیل کے بیجوں سمیت فصلوں کی متنوع پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے جس میں باغبانی کی فصلیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ بھارتی حکومت راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت ریاستوں کو ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات/ ترجیحات کے لیے لچک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ کسانوں کو دھان کے متبادل فصلوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) آر کے وی وائی کے تحت اصل سبز انقلاب والی ریاستوں ہریانہ، پنجاب اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں 14-2013 سے متبادل فصلوں جیسے دالوں، تلہن، موٹے اناج، غذائی اناج، کپاس وغیرہ کی طرف فصلوں کے تنوع سے متعلق پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ سی ڈی پی کا مقصد کسانوں کے کھیت میں متبادل فصلوں کی مثال قائم کرنا ہے۔ 17 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جن میں آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، بہار، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جموں شامل ہیں، شناخت شدہ 75 اضلاع میں پانچ سال (24-2023سے 28-2027) کے لئے ‘‘4.85 ملین ہیکٹر کے تنوع’’ کے مقصد سے ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جبکہ اس کے لئے کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال ریاستوں کو ، جو ملک کی 14 زرعی ماحولیاتی خطوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، کو آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارمنگ سسٹم ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایف ایس آر)، مودی پورم کی جانب سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اگرچہ کہ تلہن کی پیداوار خوردنی تیل مقامی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی نہیں ہے، لیکن دالوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار نے دالوں کی درآمد کو کم کر کے ملکی پیداوار کے تقریباً 9 فیصد تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ تلہن اور دالوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ملک میں خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی ان کی زرعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔جس میں طریقوں کے بہتر پیکیج پر کلسٹر نمائش، فصل کے نظام پر نمائش، بیج کی پیداوار اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈز، بہتر زرعی مشینری/ وسائل کے تحفظ سے متعلق مشینری/ اوزار، موثر پانی، ایپلی کیشن ٹولز، پودوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، غذائیت کے انتظام/مٹی کی زرخیزی، کسانوں کو فصل کے نظام پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں 16-2015 میں دالوں کی پیداوار جو 163.20 لاکھ ٹن تھی (تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق)، 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر 275.04 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار 252.50 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 409.97 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ دالوں کی درآمد 16-2015 میں 58 لاکھ ٹن سے کم ہوکر 23-2022 میں 24.96 لاکھ ٹن رہ گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یوز)/ کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز) کو سبجیکٹ میٹر اسپیشلسٹ یعنی موضوع سے متعلق ماہر /سائنسدانوں کی نگرانی میں کاشتکار کو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد روکنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے22-2021 میں پام آئل کے لیے ایک علیحدہ مشن یعنی خوردنی تیل کا قومی مشن (پام آئل) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم- تلہن اور این ایم ای او (او پی) مشن کے اجزاء کو ملک میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد تلہن اور پام آئل کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت ٹارگٹنگ رائس فال ایریا (ٹی آر ایف اے) کو چاول پیدا کرنے والی 12 ریاستوں کے علاقوں میں دالوں اور تلہن کی کاشت کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ آر کے وی وائی ریاستوں میں دالوں اور تلہن کی پیداوار میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں میں کسانوں کو فروخت کی جانے والی دالوں اور تلہن کی قیمتوں میں بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے این ایف ایس ایم پروگرام کے تحت دالوں اور تلہن کی اعلی پیداوار والی اقسام (ایچ وائی ویز ) کی تصدیق شدہ بیج کی تقسیم پربالترتیب 5000 روپے فی کوئنٹل اور 4000 فی کوئنٹل اور تلہن اور تلوں کی اعلی اقسام کے لئے 8000 روپے فی کوئنٹل پر ترغیبات دیا جانا شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت کسانوں کو دالوں اور تلہن کے ایچ وائی ویز کی سیڈ منی کٹس بھی مفت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔