Ministry of Home Affairs
HIGH COST OF INVESTIGATING CYBER CRIME
25 JUL 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The law enforcement agencies take legal action as per the provisions of law against persons involved in cyber crime. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, and to make optimum use of the resources thereby bringing down the cost of cyber crime investigations, both for the State LEAs as well as the victims, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. Established ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) to deal with all types of cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of all State/UT Police both through online and offline modes.
3. Launched a Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal for capacity building of all the stakeholders, police officers, judicial officers and prosecutors through online courses on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution, etc. along with certification.
4. Training curriculum has been prepared for police personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers for better handling of investigation and prosecution and States/UTs have been requested to organize training programmes accordingly. 36118 LEAs, 2022 Judicial Officer and 2240 Public Prosecutors have been trained by Ministry of Home Affairs, State Government and BPR&D.
5. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) concerned as per the provisions of the law.
6. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
• vii. Under the Cybercrime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC) Scheme, financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 122.24 Crore has been provided to all State/UTs essentially to develop capabilities of Law Enforcement Agencies in terms of investigation tools and man power, which are aimed at bringing down the cost of investigating cyber crime.
1. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams have been constituted covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the LEAs of the States/UTs
2. The ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence)’ has been set up at Hyderabad to provide the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time.
3. Ministry of Home Affairs has also provided central assistance under ‘Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police’ Scheme to the States & UTs for the acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication/forensic equipment, Cyber Policing equipment etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر جرائم کی تفتیش کی مہنگی لاگت
25 JUL 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق 'پولس' اور 'عوامی نظم' ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ ریاستیں اور مركزی خطے بنیادی طور پر قانون نافذ کرنے والی اپنی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم سمیت تمام جرائم کی روک تھام كرنے، پتہ چلانے، تفتیش كرنے اور چارہ جوءی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے سائبر کرائم میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق قانونی کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشاورتی اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے معاونت کرتی ہے۔
سائبر کرائمز سے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے اور وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے اس طرح سائبر کرائم کی تحقیقات کی لاگت کو کم کرنے كی خاطر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور متاثرین دونوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں منجملہ اور باتوں كے دوسری باتوں كے درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1۔ ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر‘ (I4 سی) قائم کیا گیا۔
2۔ ’نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (تفتیش)‘ نئی دہلی میں قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ تمام ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں كی پولیس کے تفتیشی افسران کو آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں سے ابتدائی مرحلے کی سائبر فرانزک مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
3۔ 'سائی ٹرین' پورٹل كے نام سے بڑے پیمانے پر اوپن آن لائن کورسیز (ایم او او سی) كے پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس كا مقصد سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ تمام ذمہ داران، پولیس افسران، عدالتی افسران اور مستغیثوں کی سائبر کرائم کی تفتیش، فرانزک، استغاثہ وغیرہ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر آن لائن کورسز کے ذریعےاستعداد کار بڑھانا ہے۔
4۔ تفتیش اور استغاثہ سے بہتر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے پولیس اہلکاروں، سرکاری وکیلوں اور عدالتی افسران کے لیے تربیتی نصاب تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اس کے مطابق تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ 36118 قانون نافذ كرنے والی ایجنسیوں، 2022 جوڈیشل افسروں اور 2240 مستغیثوں کو وزارت داخلہ، ریاستی حکومت اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے تربیت دی ہے۔
5۔ ’نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل‘ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کو تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر جرائم کے واقعات، ان کی ایف آئی آر میں تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستی/مركزی خطے كی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سنبھالا جاتا ہے۔
6۔ مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور فراڈ کرنے والوں کی جانب سے رقوم کی چوری روکنے کے لیے 'سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم' شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرانے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
7۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائم پریوینشن اسکیم کے تحت 122.24 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بنیادی طور پر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاكہ وہ تفتیشی آلات اور افرادی قوت کے لحاظ سے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے سكیں جن کا مقصد سائبر کرائم کی تفتیش کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
8۔ سات مشترکہ سائبر کوآرڈینیشن ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو پورے ملک میں سائبر کرائم ہاٹ اسپاٹس/ علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جہاں اختیاری داءرے كے كثیر مسائل ہیں۔ یہ كام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ كرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان کوآرڈینیشن فریم ورک کو بڑھا كر كیا گیا ہے۔
9۔ حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (شواہد) قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد سائبر کرائم سے متعلق شواہد کے معاملات میں ضروری فرانزک مدد فراہم کرنا، آئی ٹی ایکٹ اور ایویڈینس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق شواہد اور اس کے تجزیے کو محفوظ رکھنا اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کرنا ہے۔
10۔ وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ’پولیس کی جدید کاری کی خاطر جدید ترین ہتھیاروں، تربیتی آلات، جدید مواصلات/فارنزک آلات، سائبر پولیسنگ کا سامان وغیرہ کے حصول کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد‘ اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ باتیں بتائیں۔