Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
24 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 24.07.2023, in exercise of power conferred by the Constitution of India, the President of India, after consultation with Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint the following High Court Judges as Chief Justices of High Courts:-
S. No.
Name of Judge
Details
1.
Shri Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, Judge of the Allahabad High Court.
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court.
1.
Shri Justice Dhiraj Singh Thakur, Judge of the Bombay High Court (PHC: J&K and Ladakh).
Appointed as Chief Justice of the Andhra Pradesh High Court.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس اعلامیہ
24 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
آئین ہند کے ذریعہ حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت کے چیف جسٹس کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد مؤرخہ 24 جولائی 2023 کو جفت نمبر کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ حسب ذیل ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری کی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
جج کا نام
تفصیلات
1.
جناب جسٹس دویندر کمار اپادھیائے، الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے جج
بامبے ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری
1.
جناب جسٹس دھیرج سنگھ ٹھاکر ، بامبے ہائی کورٹ کے جج(پی ایچ سی: جموںو کشمیر اور لداخ)
آندھراپردیش ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر تقرری