Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises its 38th CISO Deep Dive Training Programme Under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
24 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative of MeitY was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organizations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 38th batch of CISO Deep-Dive training programme from 24th-28th July 2023 at Central Academy for Police Training (CAPT), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The course was inaugurated with 23 participants from Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Kerala, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh.
The purpose of the program is to spread awareness, build capacity as well as enable Government departments on steps that need to be taken to create a cyber resilient eco system. This programme aims to sensitize and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Govt. services to citizens, present a holistic information and knowledge and understanding about cyber security, spreading awareness, build capacities as well as enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety, and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until July 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 38 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,464 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی پہل سائبر سرکشت بھارت کے تحت اپنے 38 ویں سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
24 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی سائبرسرکشت بھارت پہل کا تصور سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور تمام سرکاری محکموں میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس اوز) اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مشن کے ساتھ بنایا گیا تھا، تاکہ سائبر کرائم کی بڑھتی ہوئی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگرام کے 38ویں بیچ کا 24-28 جولائی 2023 تک سنٹرل اکیڈمی فار پولیس ٹریننگ (سی اے پی ٹی) کا مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں اہتمام کیا۔ کورس کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، اوڈیشہ، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کے 23 شرکاء کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو ایسے اقدامات کے قابل بنانا ہے، جو سائبر ریسیلینٹ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف حکومتوں کی مربوط ڈلیوری کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کو آگے لے جانے کی خاطر سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں شرکاء کو حساس بنانا اور ان کی طرف راغب کرنا ، شہریوں کے لیے خدمات، سائبر سیکورٹی کے بارے میں ایک جامع اطلاعات اور معلومات اور تفہیم پیش کرنا، بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو ان کی سائبر سیکورٹی اور حفاظت کا خیال رکھنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
2018 میں شروع کی گئی، سی آئی ایس او ٹریننگ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت حکومت اور انڈسٹری کنسورشیم کے درمیان اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی شراکت داری ہے۔ جون 2018 سے لے کر جولائی 2023 تک، این ای جی ڈی نے 1,464 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس اوز اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی حکام کے لیے سی آئی ایس اوکے ڈیپ – ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے 38 بیچوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے انعقاد کیا ہے۔