Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises its 38th CISO Deep Dive Training Programme Under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
24 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative of MeitY was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organizations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 38th batch of CISO Deep-Dive training programme from 24th-28th July 2023 at Central Academy for Police Training (CAPT), Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The course was inaugurated with 23 participants from Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Kerala, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh.
The purpose of the program is to spread awareness, build capacity as well as enable Government departments on steps that need to be taken to create a cyber resilient eco system. This programme aims to sensitize and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Govt. services to citizens, present a holistic information and knowledge and understanding about cyber security, spreading awareness, build capacities as well as enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety, and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until July 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 38 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,464 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनईजीडी ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की पहल साइबर सुरक्षित भारत के तहत अपने 38वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
24 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल की संकल्पना साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और उसके बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए सुरक्षा संबंधी पर्याप्त उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण के मिशन के साथ की गई थी। संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमलों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत 24 से 28 जुलाई 2023 तक सेंट्रल एकेडमी फॉर पुलिस ट्रेनिंग (सीएपीटी), भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में सीआईएसओ डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के 38वें बैच का आयोजन किया। पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, केरल, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश के 23 प्रतिभागियों के साथ किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ सरकारी विभागों को सशक्त साइबर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों को लेकर समर्थ बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की एकीकृत डिलीवरी के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में साइबर सुरक्षा और संरक्षा पर प्रतिभागियों को संवेदनशील बनाना और उन्मुख करना, नागरिकों को सेवाएं, साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी और ज्ञान तथा समझ प्रदान करना, जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ सरकारी विभागों को उनकी साइबर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की देखभाल करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
2018 में लॉन्च किया गया, सीआईएसओ प्रशिक्षण सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत सरकार और उद्योग संघ के बीच अपनी तरह की पहली साझेदारी है। एनईजीडी ने जून 2018 से जुलाई 2023 तक, 1,464 से अधिक सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 38 बैचों का प्रभावी ढंग से संचालन किया है।