Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROTECTING DRINKING WATER SOURCES FROM CONTAMINATION AT PUBLIC PLACES
24 JUL 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply is a State subject. For improving the coverage of safe drinking water to rural population, the Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing them with technical and financial assistance through the centrally sponsored scheme Jal Jeevan Mission.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, all States/ UTs have been advised to take water quality training of departmental stakeholders, Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee, i.e. VWSC/ Pani Samiti/ User Group, etc.; awareness generation on water quality issues, water-borne diseases and health impacts; behavioral change communication on - ‘strictly avoiding water from quality-affected source’; inter-personal communication on importance of good quality drinking water in nutrition; audio-visual publicity on ill effects of consuming contaminated water, importance of sanitary inspection, process of getting private water quality sources tested, etc.
Further, up to 2% of allocated funds can be used by states for Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQM&S) activities which inter-alia includes setting up of and upgrading existing Water Quality Laboratories at various levels, providing chemicals and consumables to laboratories etc.
Every State/ UT has been requested to identify and train 5 persons preferably women in each village viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC members, teachers, etc. to conduct water quality testing using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level. States/ UTs have also been advised to take requisite measures for making available adequate number of FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level. As reported by States/ UTs, as on 21.07.2023, more than 22.42 lakh women have been trained for water quality testing using FTKs. So far, more than 167.20 lakh samples have been tested through FTKs.
The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act was enacted in 1974 to provide for the prevention and control of water pollution, and for the maintaining or restoring of wholesomeness of water in the country. Further, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has stipulated General discharge standards and industry specific effluent discharge standards under Environment Protection Rules, 1986 so as to prevent pollution of the water bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी असलेल्या पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या स्रोतांचे दूषित होण्यापासून संरक्षण करणे
24 JUL 2023 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत, सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विभागीय भागधारक, ग्रामपंचायत आणि/ किंवा त्याची उपसमिती, म्हणजे ग्राम जल आणि स्वच्छता समिती (VWSC) / जल समिती/ वापरकर्ता गट इत्यादींचे पाणी गुणवत्ता प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यास सूचित केले आहे. पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेच्या समस्या, जलजन्य रोग आणि आरोग्यावर होणारे परिणाम याबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणे; 'गुणवत्ता-कमी करणाऱ्या स्रोतापासून मिळणाऱ्या पाण्याचा वापर कटाक्षाने टाळणे' यासंदर्भात वर्तणुकीतील बदल सुचवणे; पोषणामध्ये चांगल्या दर्जाच्या पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या महत्त्वावर आंतर-वैयक्तिक संवाद घडवणे; दूषित पाण्याचे सेवन केल्याने होणारे दुष्परिणाम, स्वच्छताविषयक तपासणीचे महत्त्व, खाजगी पाण्याच्या स्रोतांच्या गुणवत्तेची चाचणी घेण्याची प्रक्रिया इत्यादींबाबत दृकश्राव्य माध्यमातून माहिती प्रसारित करणे यासारखे उपक्रम देखील राबविण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याशिवाय, वाटप केलेल्या निधीपैकी 2% पर्यंतचा निधी सर्व राज्ये जल गुणवत्ता देखरेख आणि नोंदी ठेवणे (WQM&S) या उपक्रमांसाठी वापरू शकतात. या निधीतून विविध स्तरांवर जल गुणवत्ता प्रयोगशाळांची स्थापना आणि सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या प्रयोगशाळा अद्ययावत करणे, प्रयोगशाळांना रसायने आणि उपयोगी वस्तू पुरवणे इ कामे केली जाऊ शकतात.
प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला प्रत्येक गावात 5 व्यक्तींना, प्राधान्याने महिला, आशा कार्यकर्त्या, आरोग्य कर्मचारी, ग्राम पाणी आणि स्वच्छता समिती सदस्य, शिक्षक, इत्यादींना गावपातळीवर फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट / बॅक्टेरियोलॉजिकल वायल्स वापरून पाण्याची गुणवत्ता चाचणी करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या सूचना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना गावपातळीवर पुरेशा संख्येने फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट/ बॅक्टेरियोलॉजिकल वायल्स उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. 21.07.2023 पर्यंत राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या अहवालानुसार, 22.42 लाखांहून अधिक महिलांना फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट वापरून पाणी गुणवत्ता चाचणीसाठी प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत, फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट द्वारे 167.20 लाखांहून अधिक पाण्याचे नमुने तपासण्यात आले आहेत.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.