Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM AWAS YOJANA-URBAN (PMAY-U)
24 JUL 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) under ‘Housing for All’ Mission since June, 2015 by giving Central assistance to implementing agencies through States/Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries. The implementation period of PMAY-U scheme which was earlier from 25.06.2015 to 31.03.2022, has since been extended up to 31.12.2024, except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned under the scheme without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and Government of India has not fixed any target for construction of houses. States/UTs have undertaken demand survey under PMAY-U for assessing actual demand of housing and reported a demand of 112.24 lakh houses.
The demand being dynamic in nature, based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, more than 118.90 lakh houses have been sanctioned as on 10.07.2023. Of the sanctioned houses, 112.22 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 75.31 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Out of ₹ 2.00 lakh crore (approx.) Central assistance committed, ₹ 1.47 lakh crore has been released till date. State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed during last three years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23) under PMAY-U are at Annexure.
The Ministry regularly reviews the status of implementation of PMAY-U with States/UTs for completion of all the sanctioned houses within the extended scheme period i.e., upto 31.12.2024.
Sufficient Central assistance has been released to States/UTs for construction of sanctioned houses based on utilisation of earlier releases and compliance of scheme guidelines. Year-wise details of budget allocated under PMAY-U during last three years are as under:
Financial Year
Budget allocated (₹ in crore)
2020-21
21,000.00
2021-22
27,023.97
2022-23
28,000.00
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم آواس یوجنا شہری(پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو)
24 JUL 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت 'سب کے لیے مکان' مشن کے تحت جون، 2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کے ذریعے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ بنیادی شہری ضروریات کے ساتھ اہل افراد کو ہر موسم میں پکے مکانات فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو اسکیم کے نفاذ کی مدت جو پہلے 25.06.2015 سے 31.03.2022 تک تھی، اس کو بعد میں 31.12.2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، سوائے کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس ) عمودی کے، تاکہ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو فنڈنگ کے طریقہ کار اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر مکمل کیا جاسکے۔
پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور حکومت ہند نے مکانات کی تعمیر کا کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو کے تحت مکانات کی حقیقی مانگ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ سروے کیا ہے اور 112.24 لاکھ مکانات کی مانگ کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
نوعیت میں طلب کے فعال ہونے کی وجہ سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پراجیکٹ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، 10.07.2023 تک 118.90 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے 112.22 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے گراؤنڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 75.31 لاکھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/استفادہ کنندگان کے حوالے کردیئے گئے ہیں۔(تقریباً) 2.00 لاکھ کروڑروپے مرکزی امداد میں سے، 1.47 لاکھ کروڑروپے آج تک جاری ہو چکے ہیں۔ پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے مالی سال 2022-23) کے دوران مکمل کیے گئے مکانات کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔
وزارت اسکیم کی توسیع شدہ مدت کے اندر یعنی 31.12.2024 تک تمام منظور شدہ مکانات کی تکمیل کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ پی ایم ا ے وائی-یو کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔
سابقہ ریلیز وں کے استعمال اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کی بنیاد پر منظور شدہ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کافی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے تحت مختص بجٹ کی سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
مختص شدہ بجٹ (کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
21,000.00
2021-22
27,023.97
2022-23
28,000.00
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔