Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA adopts guidelines for environmental protection developed by ICAO
24 JUL 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
• AAI optimised airspace utilisation under FUA resulting in reduction of CO2 emission
• India, being a Member State of ICAO, is under obligation to comply with the mandatory phase of CORSIA from 2027
The steps taken by the Government to promote sustainable aviation practices and to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from aviation sector, inter alia, include:
(i) DGCA has adopted the guidelines for environmental protection developed by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) through its Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and issued it in the form of Civil Aviation Regulations (CARs).
(ii) To realise the goals of decarbonisation of Aviation Sector, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG) has constituted a Bio-Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) Programme Committee to take forward the Bio-ATF programme in the country to promote use of clean fuels. The terms of reference of the Committee included, inter-alia, raw materials production/demand, technology, BIS Standards, effects on engine performance etc. The Committee has submitted its report with recommendations to MoP&NG.
(iii) Ministry of Civil Aviation has written to the operators of all the brownfield airports with scheduled operations and developers of the upcoming greenfield airports advising them to work towards achieving 'Carbon Neutrality' and 'Net Zero', to get accreditation by Airports Council International (ACI/ISO 14064 through empaneled verifiers) and to adopt carbon mitigation measures as well as carbon management plans.
(iv) Airports Authority of India has taken initiatives such as Energy Intensity Data publication aimed at reducing energy intensity for existing as well as upcoming airport projects. A training module has also been created as a part of induction training programme for Air Traffic controllers to sensitise them towards carbon neutrality.
(v) Airports Authority of India, in consultation with Indian Air Force, has optimised airspace utilisation under Flexible Use of Airspace (FUA) resulting in reduction of CO2 emission.
(vi) In order to achieve ICAO's aspirational goal of Carbon Neutral Growth from 2020 onwards, ICAO has adopted a market based measure Carbon Offsetting Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA) to reduce carbon emissions from international aviation. India, being a Member State of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), is under obligation to comply with the mandatory phase of CORSIA from 2027.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے آئی سی اے او کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط کو اپنایا
اے اے آئی نے ایف یو اے کے تحت فضائی حدود کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جس کے نتیجے میں سی او 2 کے اخراج میں کمی آئی
بھارت ، آئی سی اے او کی رکن ریاست ہونے کے ناطے، 2027 سے سی او آر ایس آئی اے کے لازمی مرحلے کی تعمیل کرنے کا پابند ہے
24 JUL 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہوا بازی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(i) ڈی جی سی اے نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط کو اپنے معیارات اور تجویز کردہ طریقوں (ایس اے آر پیز ) کے ذریعے اپنایا ہے اور اسے شہری ہوا بازی کے ضوابط (سی اے آرز ) کی شکل میں جاری کیا ہے۔
(ii) ہوابازی کے شعبے کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے صاف ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک میں بائیو-اے ٹی ایف پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بائیو ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف ) پروگرام کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے حوالوں کے شرائط میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خام مال کی پیداوار/مطالبہ، ٹیکنالوجی، بی آئی ایس معیارات، انجن کی کارکردگی پر اثرات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ سفارشات کے ساتھ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کو پیش کر دی ہے۔
(iii) شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے تمام براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز کو خط لکھا ہے جن میں شیڈول آپریشنز ہیں اور آنے والے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈویلپرز کو 'کاربن نیوٹرلٹی' اور 'نیٹ زیرو' کے حصول کے لیے کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے، تاکہ ایئرپورٹس کونسل انٹرنیشنل (پینل شدہ تصدیق کنندگان کے ذریعے اےسی آئی /آئی ایس او 14064) کے ذریعے منظوری حاصل کرسکے اور کاربن کم کرنے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ کاربن کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کو بھی اپنا سکے۔
(iv) ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے توانائی کی شدت کے اعداد و شمار کی اشاعت جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد موجودہ اور آنے والے ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں کے لیے توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز کے لیے انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک ٹریننگ ماڈیول بھی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں کاربن نیوٹرلٹی کے لیے حساس بنایا جا سکے۔
(v) ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، فضائی حدود کے لچکدار استعمال (ایف یو اے ) کے تحت فضائی حدود کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں سی او 2 کے اخراج میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
(vi) 2020 کے بعد سے کاربن نیوٹرل گروتھ کے آئی سی اے او کے آرزومندانہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، آئی سی اے او نے بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ہوا بازی کے لیے ایک مارکیٹ پر مبنی پیمائش ’کاربن آف سیٹنگ ریڈکشن اسکیم (سی او آر ایس آئی اے ) ‘کو اپنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان، بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او ) کی رکن ریاست ہونے کے ناطے، 2027 سے سی او آر ایس آئی اے کے لازمی مرحلے کی تعمیل کرنے کا پابند ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔