Ministry of Coal
Increase in Domestic Coal Production
Varied Measures in place for Self-sufficiency in Coal Production
24 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. In the year 2022-23, coal production increased by 14.77% over the previous year. During the current year till June’ 2023, domestic coal production has increased over 8.51% compared to the same period of last year. The steps taken by the Government to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
1. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
1. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
2. Project Monitoring Unit for handholding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
1. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
2. Coal India Limited is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT) in its Underground (UG) mines, mainly Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. Coal India Limited has also envisaged working large numbers of Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned / Discontinued mines. Coal India Limited is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible.
3. In its Opencast (OC) mines, Coal India Limited already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners. Digitization is being tried on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines and shall be replicated further.
4. SCCL has planned to produce 75 MT by 2023-24 from the present level of 67 MT. Regular liasioning is being undertaken for grounding of new projects. In addition, progress of activities of new projects and operations of existing projects is being regularly monitored.
Measures taken by the Government to substitute coal imports and increase domestic coal supplies are as under:
1. The ACQ has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
2. Under the provisions of Para B (viii) (a) of SHAKTI Policy, coal linkage is provided for short term for sale of power generated through that linkage in Day Ahead Market (DAM) through Power Exchanges or in short term through a transparent bidding process through DEEP portal. In addition, with the amendment to the NRS linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. The coal offered for short term to the Power Plants under the amended provisions of SHAKTI Policy as well as increase in the tenure of the coking coal linkages in the Non-Regulated Sector linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
3. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full PPA requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and Annual Contracted Quantity levels. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
4. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. The Representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal Companies and Ports aremembers of this IMC. Nine meetings of the IMC have been held so far. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. Efforts are taken to ensure more domestic supplies of coal.
The details of CIL coal mines abandoned/closed/discontinued during the las tthree years, is given below:
CIL Subsidiary
Name of Mines
ECL
Kalipahari OC Patch A
New Kenda
BCCL
Bera
Damagoria
Kenduadih
KB 10/12 Pits
Salanpur
Bhowrah (N)
WCL
Shobhapur
Ghorawari/Jharna
Barkuhi OC
Bharat (Ghorawari-2)
SECL
Pinoura
Mahamaya
Bishrampur
Mahan
Mahan-II
Katkona 3 & 4
MCL
Orient-3
NEC
Tipong
Tirap
The coal mines likely to be closed by Coal India Limited (CIL) after completion of coal extraction work are as under:
CIL Subsidiary
Name of Mines
WCL
New Sethiya Scheme OC, Mohan Scheme Ph-IV OC, Mathani UG, Chhattarpur II UG, New Majri Sec I & II A OC, Penganga OC, Kolgaon RPR OC, Junad Extn OC, Umrer OC, Ballarpur OC, Chhinda Scheme OC (11 mines)
SECL
North Chirimiri UG, Malga UG, Pinoura UG (3 mines)
NCL
Kakri OCM
MCL
Basundhara (West) Expansion OCP
CCL
Dakra OC
Closed coal mines of SCCL due to exhaustion of reserves / conversion to OC mines for the last three years are as below:
Name of Mines
RK-8 Incline
VK-7 Incline
JVR OC
GDK 7 LEP
BPA OC II
Medipalli OC
List of the mines proposed to be closed by SCCL in the current year & next three years:
KK1 Inc.
RK1A Inc.
GK OCP
JK5OC
RKPOC
RK-NT
RK-6 Inc.
SRP-1 INC
MNG OC
RG OC-1 Expn. & Ph-II
Finding new areas for mining coal and lignite through exploration is a continuous process. There is one sub-scheme i.e. Promotional (Regional) exploration continuing through Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Coal for exploration of new areas of coal & lignite. In addition to this Geological Survey of India (GSI) also carries out investigation of minerals including coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
گھریلو کوئلہ پیداوار میں اضافہ
کوئلے کی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں خودکفالت کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے
24 JUL 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت مقامی پیداوار / سپلائی کے ذریعہ پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمدات کو ختم کرنے پر ہے۔سال 2022-23 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 14.77 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران جون 2023 تک، کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.51 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ملک کو کوئلے کی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے کوئلہ بلاکس کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
1. کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 کے نفاذ کے لیے کمپنیوں کے زیر ملکیت کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے اینڈ یوز پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت سے منسلک ہو سکتے ہے۔
1. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو منظوری پورٹل
2. کوئلے کی کانوں کو جلد مصروف عمل بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف منظوریوں /اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک کے مختص شدگان کی مدد کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانٹرنگ یونٹ۔
1. ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر تجارتی کانکنی کی نیلامی کا آغاز 2020 میں ہوا۔ تجارتی کانکنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی رعایت کی اجازت ہوگی۔ نیز، کوئلے کو گیس یا رقیق شکل میں لانے پر مراعات (حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی رعایت) دی گئی ہیں۔
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اپنی زیر زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری تکنالوجیوں (ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہا ہے، بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کانکنی ، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو۔کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ترک شدہ / بند شدہ کانوں کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کے بڑی تعداد میں کام کرنے کا بھی تصور پیش کیا۔کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ جہاں بھی ممکن ہے بڑی صلاحیت کی حامل زیر زمین کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔
2. اپنی اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے ایکسکیویٹرس، ڈمپرس، اور سرفیس مائنرس میں جدید ترین تکنالوجی موجود ہے۔ اس کی 7 میگامائنز میں پائلٹ پیمانے پر ڈجیٹلائزیشن کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے اور اس عمل کو مزید دوہرایا جائے گا۔
3. ایس سی سی ایل نے 2023-24 تک 75 ایم ٹی کی موجودہ سطح 67 ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے۔ نئے پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے باقاعدہ رابطہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے پروجیکٹوں کی سرگرمیوں اور موجودہ پروجیکٹوں کے آپریشنوں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
کوئلے کی درآمدات کا متبادل تلاشنے اور گھریلو کوئلہ سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے کےلیے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. اے سی کیو کو معیاری ضرورت کا 100 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، ان صورتوں میں جہاں اے سی کیو کو یا تو کم کرکے 90 فیصد معیاری ضرورت (نان کوسٹل) کر دیا گیا تھا، یا جہاں اے سی کیو کو معمول کی ضرورت (کوسٹل پاور پلانٹس)کے 70 فیصد تک کم کر دیا گیا تھا ۔ اے سی کیو میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں زیادہ گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی ہوگی، اس طرح درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
2. شکتی پالیسی پیرا بی (viii) (اے) کی دفعات کے تحت، کوئلہ لنکیج اس بجلی کی فروخت کے لیے قلیل مدت کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جسے بجلی کے تبادلوں کے توسط سے ڈے اہیڈ مارکیٹ (ڈی اے ایم) میں اس لنکیج کے ذریعہ یا ڈیپ پورٹ کے ذریعہ قلیل مدت میں بولی کے ایک شفاف نظا م کے توسط سے پیدا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی این آر ایس لنکیج نیلامی کی پالیسی میں ترمیم کے ساتھ این آر ایس لنکیج نیلامی میں کوکنگ کول لنکیجز کی مدت پر 30 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے نظرثانی کی گئی ہے۔ پاور پلانٹس کو قلیل مدت کے لیے پیش کردہ کوئلہ شکتی پالیسی کی ترمیم شدہ دفعات کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ریگولیٹیڈ سیکٹر لنکیج نیلامی میں 30 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے کوکنگ کول لنکیجز کی مدت میں اضافے سے کوئلے کی درآمدات کے متبادل پر اثر پڑے گا۔
3. حکومت نے 2022 میں فیصلہ کیا کہ بجلی کے شعبے کے تمام موجودہ لنکیج ہولڈرز کی پی پی اے کی مکمل ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ، کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرایا جائے گا خواہ وہ ٹریگر لیول اور سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ مقدار کی سطح سے قطع نظر ہو۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لنکیج ہولڈرز کی پی پی اے کی مکمل ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے فیصلے سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا۔
4. کوئلہ درآمدات کے متبادل تلاشنے کے مقصد کے تحت 29.05.2020 کو وزارت کوئلہ میں ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی۔بجلی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، جہازرانی کی وزارت، کامرس کی وزارت، فولاد کی وزارت، کانکنی کی وزارت، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کوئلہ کمپنیوں اور بندرگاہوں کے نمائندگان اس آئی ایم سی کے رکن ہیں۔ اب تک آئی ایم سی کی 9 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ آئی ایم سی کی ہدایات پر، کوئلہ درآمدات کا پتہ لگانے میں وزارت کی سہولت کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعہ ایک درآمداتی ڈاٹا سسٹم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو سطح پر مزید کوئلہ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے مختلف کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ترک کی گئیں/ بند کی گئیں/ روک دی گئیں سی آئی ایل کوئلے کی کانوں کی تفصیلات ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
کھوج کے ذریعہ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی کانکنی کے لیے نئے علاقوں کی دریافت ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے نئے علاقوں کی تلاش کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے ذریعہ ایک ذیلی اسکیم یعنی فروغ جاتی (علاقائی) تلاش جا ری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) بھی کوئلہ سمیت دیگر معدنیات کی تلاش کرتا ہے۔