Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates Fit India Quiz 2022 State Round Winners, gives away over Rs 2 Crore as prize money
The sports ecosystem has changed manifold in India since the last 9 years since Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
The vision of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat is being upheld by every means through the quiz : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
23 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Sunday felicitated 72 school students across 36 States and UTs on their success in the second edition of the Fit India Quiz State Rounds.
The felicitation took place in an event in Mumbai. 72 students clinched the top honours from their respective States and will now compete in the national round of the Fit India Quiz that will be telecast on Star Sports and Disney Hotstar.
The winning school from each State/UT received total prize money of Rs 2.5 Lakh, while the team of 2 students from the School was awarded a total of Rs 25,000. The State 1st Runner-up School received prize money of Rs 1 Lakh and the students a total of Rs 10,000. Similarly, the State 2nd Runner-up School got a cash award of Rs 50,000 and the participating students bagging a total of Rs 5,000.
“The sports ecosystem has changed manifold in India since the last 9 years since Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took over. It is showing in our record medal tallies, be it in the Olympics, Paralympics or CWG. I believe we are also going to get the highest medal tally in Asian Games this September,” mentioned Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on Sunday.
Mentioning about the need of physical fitness, HMYAS added, “There has been a substantial rise in obesity cases, cardiac diseases in India each passing day. Among youth, screen time is also increasing. The only solution to this is to take to the playfield. Now the purpose of the Fit India quiz is to give the message of fitness and make school students aware of India’s sporting history. Keeping the National Education Policy in mind, we are doing as much as possible to make sports a part of the main curriculum in school. It is not just a co-curricular activity anymore. Academics and sports are being intertwined together across various platforms.”
A total of 348 schools and 418 students were selected for the state/UT rounds. Among these students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students, who competed for the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds. A total of 120 rounds were conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions. As many as 12 out of 36 schools identified as state/UT champions are government schools.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Following the success of the 1st edition of the Fit India Quiz, the second edition received a massive response. The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools. It also amounted to a 70% increase in the number of students participating in the second edition of the quiz as compared to the first edition.
Talking about the massive participation, Shri Thakur said, “The vision of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat is being upheld by every means through the quiz. There are so many students from different parts of country – be it Andaman and Nicobar, Kargil, Lakshwadeep and more. This gives all the students a great chance to build connections and also make sure there is a lot of cultural exchange taking place among them.”
Fit India Quiz is India's biggest quiz on sports and fitness for school going children. The quiz was launched in 2020 with the aim of propagating the message of Fit India among school children and strengthening its presence in schools. The quiz has a total cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore which goes to the school and students. It gives a unique platform to students from each and every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and provide a platform on the National level.
The winning school following the National rounds will bag total prize money of Rs 25 Lakh while the 1st runners up and the 2nd runners up schools will bag Rs 15 Lakh and Rs 10 Lakh respectively.
Click here for complete details of medal tally

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने फिट इंडिया क्विज़ 2022 स्टेट राउंड के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। पुरस्कार राशि के रूप में 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक दिए
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन में आने के बाद से पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम कई गुना बदल गया है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
क्विज़ के माध्यम से एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की परिकल्पना को हर माध्यम से कायम रखा जा रहा है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
23 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले, खेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने रविवार को 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 72 स्कूली छात्रों को फिट इंडिया क्विज़ स्टेट राउंड के दूसरे एपिसोड में उनकी सफलता पर सम्मानित किया।
यह सम्मान मुंबई में एक कार्यक्रम में दिया गया। 72 छात्र अपने-अपने राज्य में टॉप स्थान हासिल करने वाले हैं और अब फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के राष्ट्रीय दौर में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे जो स्टार स्पोर्ट्स और डिजनी हॉटस्टार पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के विजेता स्कूल को कुल 2.5 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि मिली, जबकि स्कूल के 2 छात्रों की टीम को कुल 25,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार दिया गया। राज्य प्रथम रनर-अप स्कूल को 1 लाख रुपये और छात्रों को कुल 10,000 रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि मिली। इसी प्रकार, स्टेट सेकेंड रनर-अप स्कूल को 50,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिला और भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को कुल 5,000 रुपये का पुरस्कार मिला।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने रविवार को कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन में आने के बाद से पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम कई गुना बदल चुका है। यह हमारी रिकॉर्ड पदक तालिकाओं में दिखाई दे रहा है, चाहे वह ओलंपिक हो, पैरालिंपिक हो या राष्ट्रमंडल खेल हो। मेरा मानना है कि हम इस सितंबर में एशियाई खेलों में सर्वोच्च पदक भी हासिल करेंगे।
फिजिकल फिटनेस की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत में हर गुजरते दिन मोटापे और हार्ट संबंधी बीमारियों के मामलों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। युवाओं में भी स्क्रीन टाइम बढ़ रहा है। इसका एकमात्र समाधान खेल के मैदान में जाना है।' अब फिट इंडिया क्विज़ का उद्देश्य फिटनेस का संदेश देना और स्कूली छात्रों को भारत के खेल इतिहास से अवगत कराना है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हम खेल को स्कूल में मुख्य पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए यथासंभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। यह अब केवल को-करिकुलर एक्टिविटी नहीं रह गई है। विभिन्न मंचों पर शिक्षा और खेल को एक साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है।''
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दौर के लिए कुल 348 स्कूलों और 418 छात्रों का चयन किया गया था। इन छात्रों में 39% छात्राएं थीं। चयनित स्कूलों ने दो छात्रों की एक टीम बनाई, जिन्होंने वेब राउंड की एक सीरीज के जरिये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चैंपियनशिप के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की। 36 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश चैंपियनों की पहचान के लिए कुल 120 राउंड आयोजित किए गए। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश चैंपियन के रूप में पहचाने गए 36 स्कूलों में से 12 सरकारी स्कूल हैं।
स्कूलों के लिए फिट इंडिया नेशनल फिटनेस एंड स्पोर्ट्स क्विज़ का दूसरा संस्करण पिछले साल 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और राज्य मंत्री, युवा मामले और खेल और गृह मंत्रालय श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक द्वारा केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में शुभारंभ किया गया था।
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के पहले संस्करण की सफलता के बाद, दूसरे संस्करण को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रतिक्रिया मिली। क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण में भारत के 702 जिलों के 16,702 स्कूलों के 61,981 छात्रों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई है। इसकी तुलना में, फिट इंडिया क्विज़ के पहले संस्करण में 13,502 स्कूलों के कुल 36,299 छात्रों ने भाग लिया। पहले संस्करण की तुलना में क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों की संख्या में 70% की बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली।
इतनी बड़ी भागीदारी की बात करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को हर माध्यम से बरकरार रखा जा रहा है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से बहुत सारे छात्र हैं - चाहे वह अंडमान और निकोबार, कारगिल, लक्षद्वीप और अन्य हिस्से हो। इससे सभी छात्रों को अपने संपर्क बनाने का शानदार मौका मिलता है और यह भी सुनिश्चित होता है कि उनके बीच भरपूर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान हो रहा है।''
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए खेल और फिटनेस पर भारत की सबसे बड़ी क्विज़ है। स्कूली बच्चों के बीच फिट इंडिया के संदेश को प्रचारित करने और स्कूलों में इसकी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 2020 में क्विज़ का शुभारंभ किया गया था। क्विज़ में कुल ₹ 3.25 करोड़ के नकद पुरस्कार स्कूल और छात्रों को प्रदान किए जाते है। यह देश के हर कोने से छात्रों को खेल और फिटनेस में अपने ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय दौर के बाद विजेता स्कूल को कुल 25 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि मिलेगी, जबकि प्रथम उपविजेता और दूसरे उपविजेता स्कूल को क्रमशः 15 लाख रुपये और 10 लाख रुपये मिलेंगे।
मेडल की पूरी जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।