Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Special Ministerial Consultations and Recommendations on Global Biofuels Alliance
22 JUL 2023 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting has highlighted Fuels for Future (3F) as one of the priority areas. In this context, on the sideline of the Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting a standalone event on Consultations and Recommendations for the Global Biofuels Alliance was organized on 22nd July’23 in Goa.
This event received strong support from countries within and beyond the G20. Nineteen countries expressed their interest in being the initiating members of the alliance with fifteen Countries and nine International Organizations attending the event. This signifies a momentous step forward in advancing the development and deployment of biofuels through a multi-stakeholder global alliance.
This GBA event witnessed participation from the Energy Ministers of thirteen countries and Heads of nine international organizations. India, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, Italy, Kenya, Mauritius, Paraguay, Seychelles, the United States, UAE and Uganda, and international organisations such as the Biofuture Platform, International Civil Aviation Organisation, International Energy Agency, International Energy Forum, International Renewable Energy Agency, World Bank, World Biogas Association, and World Economic Forum who were part of the event welcomed the initiative.
Emphasizing the importance of biofuels and collaboration, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Urban and Housing Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, said “True success of Global Biofuels Alliance will depend on moving this project from a project of the government to the project of the people.”
Ministers from several other countries also highlighted the appeal of biofuels as a low-carbon pathway, while underscoring the critical necessity for engaging in clean energy initiatives. The leaders highlighted that despite the huge potential of Biofuels as an important low-carbon pathway to development, several challenges continue to hinder their adoption.
Jennifer Granholm, Secretary of Energy, US, remarked that the United States recognize the establishment of a Global Biofuels Alliance as a critical step in their biofuels journey and that they look forward to moving from "test tube to test drive and field to fuels".
Mr. Alexandre Silveira de Oliveira, Minister of State of Mines and Energy, Brazil, highlighted that to meet sustainable energy needs multiple forms of energy will be required and, in this context, reinforced the importance of the alliance.
Multiple countries including Brazil, Italy, Kenya, and UAE highlighted the importance of sharing best practices across policy, technology, and implementation.
The forum recognized that overcoming challenges such as feedstock management, standards development, and technological innovations requires a collaborative approach and welcomed the initiative by Indian Presidency to create the global alliance.
Further, International Organizations such as IEA and IEF reinforced the expansive potential of biofuels for other countries and highlighted the importance of standardization, waste recycling, and investments to build on the untapped potential.
ICAO emphasized that more than 600 Billion liters of SAF are required to replace all fossil fuels, translating into more than USD 3 trillion in investment by 2050. This necessitates the need for close collaboration across stakeholders.
World Biogas Association highlighted that only 2% of waste is being recycled currently and absence of recycling to consumable products is contributing to methane emissions. International Organizations also enunciated how they look forward to supporting the alliance.
This consultative process resulted in the Energy Ministers recommending establishment of GBA to the G20 Leaders.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد پر خصوصی وزارتی مشاورت اور سفارشات
22 JUL 2023 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی منتقلی کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں فیول فار فیوچر (ایف3) کو ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیاہے۔ اس تناظر میں، توانائی کی منتقلی کی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر 22 جولائی، 23 کو گوا میں عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد کے لیے مشاورت اور سفارشات پر ایک ضمنی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کو جی20 کے ممبران اور غیر رکن ممالک کی طرف سے بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انیس ممالک نے اس اتحاد کے ابتدائی رکن بننے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا جس میں پندرہ ممالک اور نو بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اس تقریب میں شریک تھیں۔ یہ کثیر شراکت دار عالمی اتحاد کے ذریعے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی ترقی اور اس کو لاگو کرنے کی پیش رفت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس جی بی اے ایونٹ میں تیرہ ممالک کے توانائی کےوزراء اور نو بین الاقوامی اداروں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان، ارجنٹائن، بنگلہ دیش، برازیل، کینیڈا، اٹلی، کینیا، ماریشس، پیراگوئے، سیشلز، امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور یوگانڈا اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں جیسے کہ بائیو فیوچر پلیٹ فارم، بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی کی تنظیم، بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی، بین الاقوامی توانائی فورم، بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی، ورلڈ بینک، ورلڈ بایوگیس ایسوسی ایشن اور عالمی اقتصادی فورم، جو استقبالیہ پروگرام کی پہل کا حصہ تھے ۔
حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور شہری اور مکانات کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ’’عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد کی حقیقی کامیابی ، اس پروجیکٹ کو حکومت کے پروجیکٹ سے لوگوں کے پروجیکٹ میں منتقل کرنے پر منحصر ہوگی۔‘‘
کئی دیگر ممالک کے وزراء نے کم کاربن کے متبادل کے طور پر بائیو ایندھن کی اپیل کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جبکہ صاف توانائی کے اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بائیو ایندھن کی ترقی کے ایک اہم کم کاربن متبادل کے طور پر زیادہ صلاحیت کے باوجود، کئی چیلنجز ان کو اپنانے میں رکاوٹ بن رہے ہیں۔
امریکہ میں توانائی کی سکریٹری جینیفر گرانہوم، نے کہا کہ امریکہ گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس کے قیام کو اپنے بائیو ایندھن کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے اور وہ ’’ٹیسٹ ٹیوب سے ٹیسٹ ڈرائیو اور فیلڈ سے ایندھن‘‘ کی طرف بڑھنے کےلئےپرامید ہے۔
برازیل میں کانکنی اور توانائی کے وزیر جناب الیگزینڈر سلویرا ڈی اولیویرانے کہا کہ پائیدار توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے توانائی کی متعدد اقسام کی ضرورت ہوگی اور اس تناظر میں، اتحاد کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
برازیل، اٹلی، کینیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات سمیت متعدد ممالک نے پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی اور نفاذ میں بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
فورم نے تسلیم کیا کہ فیڈ اسٹاک مینجمنٹ، معیارات کی ترقی، اور تکنیکی اختراعات جیسے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ا نہوں نے عالمی اتحاد بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں پہل کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے کہ آئی ای اے اور آئی ای ایف نے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی وسیع صلاحیت کو تقویت بخشی ہے اور معیاری کاری، فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ، اور غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو استوار کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی سی اے او نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام رکازی ایندھن کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایس اے ایف کے 600 ارب لیٹر سے زیادہ کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے 2050 تک 3 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔اس کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ورلڈ بائیو گیس ایسوسی ایشن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس وقت صرف 2 فیصد کچرے کو ری سائیکل کیا جا رہا ہے اور قابل استعمال مصنوعات کی ری سائیکلنگ کی ناپیدگی میتھین کے اخراج میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح اتحاد کی حمایت کے منتظر ہیں۔
اس مشاورتی عمل کے نتیجے میں توانائی کے وزراء نے جی20 لیڈروں کو جی بی اے کے قیام کی سفارش کی ہے۔