Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADM R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF, TO VIETNAM
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, on an official visit to Vietnam will preside the Decommissioning followed by Handing Over Ceremony of Indian Naval Ship Kirpan to Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN), scheduled on 22 July 2023 at Cam Ranh, Vietnam.
The transfer of an indigenously built in-service missile corvette, INS Kirpan, from the Indian Navy to the Vietnam People’s Navy reflects India’s commitment to assist its like-minded partners in enhancing their capacity and capability, and is in consonance with the Government of India’s policies of ‘Act East’ and ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’. This is the maiden occasion of gifting a fully operational corvette by India to any Friendly Foreign Country.
INS Kirpan, an indigenously built Khukri-class Missile Corvette is being handed over to VPN in accordance with Hon’ble Raksha Mantri’s announcement of gifting an in-service missile corvette to Vietnam on 19 Jun 2023. Towards executing the same, INS Kirpan departed on her final journey under Indian Tricolour from India to Vietnam on 28 Jun 23 and reached Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 08 Jul 2023.
Adm R Hari Kumar would also be visiting Vietnam People’s Navy’s Headquarters at Hai Phong for bilateral interaction with Vice Admiral Tran Thanh Nghiem, CINC, Vietnam People’s Navy and would be calling on the Minister of National Defence, Vietnam.
The visit of the CNS signifies a high level of bilateral defence engagements between IN and VPN, as well as India’s recognition of ‘ASEAN Centrality’ to the region.
(1)CFMI.jpeg)
92SI.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांची व्हिएतनाम भेट
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार हे व्हिएतनामच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. आज, 22 जुलै 2023 रोजी भारतीय नौदलातील कृपाण हे जहाज सेवामुक्तीनंतर व्हिएतनाममधील कॅम रॉन येथे व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्ही (VPN) कडे सुपूर्द केले जाणार असून, भारतीय नौदल प्रमुख या समारंभाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत.
भारतीय नौदलाकडून व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्हीकडे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे, क्षेपणास्त्र सज्ज जहाज आयएनएस कृपाणचे हस्तांतरण, हे समविचारी भागीदारांना त्यांची क्षमता आणि कार्यकुशलता वाढवण्यासाठी मदत करण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते. हे हस्तांतरण भारत सरकारच्या ‘ॲक्ट ईस्ट’ तसेच सागर (SAGAR) अर्थात 'प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास‘ या धोरणांशी सुसंगत आहे. मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या एखाद्या राष्ट्राला भारताकडून संपूर्णपणे सक्रिय असणारी युद्धनौका भेट देण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.
19 जून 2023 रोजी व्हिएतनामला पूर्णपणे सक्रिय असलेली क्षेपणास्त्र सज्ज युद्धनौका भेट देण्याच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या घोषणेला अनुसरून, स्वदेशी बनावटीचे खुकरी-श्रेणीची ही आयएनएस कृपाण युद्धनौका व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्हीकडे सुपूर्द केली जात आहे. या हस्तांतरणासाठी आयएनएस कृपाण भारतीय तिरंगा फडकवत 28 जुन 2023 रोजी भारतातून व्हिएतनामकडे रवाना झाली आणि 8 जुलै 2023 रोजी व्हिएतनाममधील कॅम रॉन येथे दाखल झाली.
अ‍ॅडमिरल आर. हरी कुमार हे व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्हीच्या मुख्यालयात, सीआयएनसी व्हाइस ॲडमिरल तन तनहा नेगिम यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय संवाद साधणार आहेत. तसेच ते व्हिएतनामच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचीही भेट घेणार आहेत.
भारतीय नौदल प्रमुखांचा हा दौरा भारतीय नौदल आणि व्हिएतनाम पीपल्स नेव्ही यांच्यातील उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित करणारा असून भारताच्या क्षेत्रातील आसियानच्या मध्यवर्ती भूमिकेप्रति आदर व्यक्त करणारा आहे.
(1)CFMI.jpeg)
92SI.jpeg)