Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADM R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF, TO VIETNAM
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, on an official visit to Vietnam will preside the Decommissioning followed by Handing Over Ceremony of Indian Naval Ship Kirpan to Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN), scheduled on 22 July 2023 at Cam Ranh, Vietnam.
The transfer of an indigenously built in-service missile corvette, INS Kirpan, from the Indian Navy to the Vietnam People’s Navy reflects India’s commitment to assist its like-minded partners in enhancing their capacity and capability, and is in consonance with the Government of India’s policies of ‘Act East’ and ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’. This is the maiden occasion of gifting a fully operational corvette by India to any Friendly Foreign Country.
INS Kirpan, an indigenously built Khukri-class Missile Corvette is being handed over to VPN in accordance with Hon’ble Raksha Mantri’s announcement of gifting an in-service missile corvette to Vietnam on 19 Jun 2023. Towards executing the same, INS Kirpan departed on her final journey under Indian Tricolour from India to Vietnam on 28 Jun 23 and reached Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 08 Jul 2023.
Adm R Hari Kumar would also be visiting Vietnam People’s Navy’s Headquarters at Hai Phong for bilateral interaction with Vice Admiral Tran Thanh Nghiem, CINC, Vietnam People’s Navy and would be calling on the Minister of National Defence, Vietnam.
The visit of the CNS signifies a high level of bilateral defence engagements between IN and VPN, as well as India’s recognition of ‘ASEAN Centrality’ to the region.
(1)CFMI.jpeg)
92SI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार का वियतनाम दौरा
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार वियतनाम के अपने आधिकारिक दौरे में कैम रॉन में 22 जुलाई,2023 को नौसेना के जहाज कृपाण को सेवा मुक्त करने के साथ इसे वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी(वीपीएन) को सौंपने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
भारत में निर्मित और सेवारत मिसाइल युद्धपोत आईएनएस कृपाण को वियतनाम की नौसेना को सौंपने का कदम भारत के समान विचारधारा वाले सहयोगियों की क्षमता और सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि और भारत सरकार के “एक्ट ईस्ट” और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) की नीतियो के अनुरुप हैं। यह पूर्ण रुप से संचालित नौसेना के युद्धपोत को किसी भी पड़ोसी मित्र देश को उपहार स्वरुप सौंपने का पहला अवसर होगा।
आईएनएस कृपाण स्वदेश में निर्मित खुखरी श्रेणी का मिसाइल युद्धपोत है,जिसे रक्षा मंत्री की 19 जून,2023 को सेवारत मिसाइल युद्धपोत को उपहार में देने की घोषणा के अनुरुप सौंपा जा रहा है। इस घोषणा के अनुरुप आईएनएस कृपाण तिरंगा धारण करते हुए अपनी अंतिम यात्रा में भारत से वियतनाम के लिए 28 जून,2023 को रवाना हुआ और 8 जुलाई,2023 को वियतनाम के कैम रॉन पहुंचा।
अपने दौरे में एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के सीआईएनसी वाइस एडमिरल तन तनहा नेगिम से नौसेना मुख्यालय में मुलाकात कर दविक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
नौसेना प्रमुख का यह दौरा भारतीय और वियतनाम की नौसेना के बीच उच्च स्तरीय दविपक्षीय सहयोग का महत्व दर्शाने के साथ-साथ भारत के क्षेत्र में “आसियान की केंद्रीय भूमिका” को सम्मान प्रदान करता है।
(1)CFMI.jpeg)
92SI.jpeg)