Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADM R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF, TO VIETNAM
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, on an official visit to Vietnam will preside the Decommissioning followed by Handing Over Ceremony of Indian Naval Ship Kirpan to Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN), scheduled on 22 July 2023 at Cam Ranh, Vietnam.
The transfer of an indigenously built in-service missile corvette, INS Kirpan, from the Indian Navy to the Vietnam People’s Navy reflects India’s commitment to assist its like-minded partners in enhancing their capacity and capability, and is in consonance with the Government of India’s policies of ‘Act East’ and ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’. This is the maiden occasion of gifting a fully operational corvette by India to any Friendly Foreign Country.
INS Kirpan, an indigenously built Khukri-class Missile Corvette is being handed over to VPN in accordance with Hon’ble Raksha Mantri’s announcement of gifting an in-service missile corvette to Vietnam on 19 Jun 2023. Towards executing the same, INS Kirpan departed on her final journey under Indian Tricolour from India to Vietnam on 28 Jun 23 and reached Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 08 Jul 2023.
Adm R Hari Kumar would also be visiting Vietnam People’s Navy’s Headquarters at Hai Phong for bilateral interaction with Vice Admiral Tran Thanh Nghiem, CINC, Vietnam People’s Navy and would be calling on the Minister of National Defence, Vietnam.
The visit of the CNS signifies a high level of bilateral defence engagements between IN and VPN, as well as India’s recognition of ‘ASEAN Centrality’ to the region.
(1)CFMI.jpeg)
92SI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کا ویتنام کا دورہ
22 JUL 2023 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ویتنام کے سرکاری دورے پر ویتنام کے کیم ران میں 22 جولائی 2023 کو طے شدہ ویتنام پیپلز نیوی (وی پی این) کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کرپان کی علیحدگی اور اس کے بعد حوالگی کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ سے ویتنام کی پیپلز بحریہ کو دیسی ساختہ ان سروس میزائل کارویٹ، آئی این ایس کرپان کی منتقلی ہندوستان کے ہم خیال شراکت داروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہے۔ کسی بھی دوست ملک کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر آپریشنل کارویٹ تحفے میں دینے کا یہ پہلا موقع ہے۔
آئی این ایس کرپان، ایک دیسی ساختہ کھوکری کلاس میزائل کارویٹ کو وی پی این کے حوالے کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ 19 جون 2023 کو وزیر دفاع کے ویتنام کو ان سروس میزائل کارویٹ تحفے میں دینے کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے۔ اسی کو انجام دینے کے لیے آئی این ایس کرپن 28 جون 23 کو ہندوستان سے ویتنام کے لیے ہندوستانی ترنگے کے نیچے اپنے آخری سفر پر روانہ ہوا اور 08 جولائی 2023 کو کیم ران، ویتنام پہنچا۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے وائس ایڈمرل ٹران تھانہ اینگھیم، سی آئی این سی، ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کے لیے ہائی فون میں ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا بھی دورہ کریں گے اور ویتنام کے وزیر برائے قومی دفاع سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
سی این ایس کا دورہ بھارتی بحریہ اور وی پی این کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے دو طرفہ دفاعی مذاکرات کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں ہندوستان کی ‘آسیان مرکزیت’ کو تسلیم کرنے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔