Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2-day Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 concludes with a pledge to strengthen food safety systems across the globe
Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog delivers concluding address at the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023
The need is to strengthen food safety scientific standards and enforce regulations to prevent adulteration and counterfeiting of food: Shri Suman Berry
There is a pressing need for continuous improvement and innovation in food safety systems to keep pace with emerging food trends and habits: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
21 JUL 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog addressed the concluding session of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 in the presence of Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, here today. Hosted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), the summit featured keynote addresses and technical sessions focused on global food safety and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the Global Food Regulatory Summit 2023, Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog said that “this summit has been a pivotal platform for international cooperation in addressing food safety challenges”. He stated that adulteration of food is a serious problem affecting the fabric of society.
Shri Suman Berry applauded the FSSAI for strengthening its regulatory standards in a short time but highlighted that the complexity of India’s food landscape poses significant challenges which needs to be addressed. He emphasized the need for strengthening food safety scientific standards and enforcing regulations to prevent adulteration and counterfeiting of food. He further stressed that collaborative work between the government, industries and other stakeholders are crucial to realize this endeavour. He also highlighted the importance of empowering consumers through awareness campaigns and promoting safe hygiene practices to reduce the risk of foodborne illness.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel stated that “there is a pressing need for continuous improvement and innovation in food safety systems to keep pace with emerging food trends and habits.” He further added that it is crucial to facilitate dialogue and collaboration among food regulators, align standards, share best practices and establish common frameworks to achieve this.
The Union Minister also applauded the efforts of the organizing team for diligently putting together this two-day summit. He said that “the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 will serve as a timely intervention in addressing global food safety challenges and achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals of zero hunger, good health and well-being”.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary appreciated the wide-ranging discussions on a range of food safety aspects such as food processing, anti-microbial resistance and regulatory frameworks. He noted that food safety is a multi-stakeholder enterprise involving farmers, industries, regulators etc. He underlined the importance of taking up good agricultural practices, good manufacturing practices and efficient regulation towards ensuring food safety. He also stated that this summit provided a fillip to these efforts by bringing in all stakeholders under one platform.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI presented an overview of the discussions that took place over the course of the two-day event. He thanked the participating dignitaries for giving their valuable inputs to this summit and hoped that this summit will spur the way for further negotiations towards ensuring safe food supply.
The Global Food Regulators Summit was inaugurated on 20th July, 2023 by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. It brought together food regulators from around the world to exchange perspectives and knowledge on crucial issues related to food safety systems. Various initiatives including Food-o-Copoeia, a collection of food category-wise monographs and a single point reference for all applicable standards for a specific product; 'SaNGRAH' - Safe food for Nations: Global food Regulatory Authorities Handbook and a Common Digital Dashboard were launched during the inauguration ceremony.
The Summit marked a significant step forward in promoting international cooperation, knowledge sharing and cross-learning to create a safer and more sustainable global food system. The shared commitment and expertise exhibited during the summit will undoubtedly drive positive change and safeguard the well-being of consumers worldwide.
Ms Inoshi Sharma, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials from MoHFW, other line ministries and FSSAI were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دو روزہ گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 پوری دنیا میں فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے عہد کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 میں اختتامی خطاب پیش کیا
ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ فوڈ سیفٹی سائنسی معیارات کو مضبوط کیا جائے اور خوراک میں ملاوٹ اور جعلسازی کو روکنے کے لیے ضابطے نافذ کیے جائیں: جناب سمن بیری
ابھرتے ہوئے کھانے کے رجحانات اور عادات سے ہم آہنگ رہنے کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم میں مسلسل بہتری اور اختراعات کی اشد ضرورت ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
21 JUL 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر جناب سمن بیری نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے زیراہتمام فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (فسائی ) کے زیر اہتمام، اس سمٹ میں عالمی فوڈ سیفٹی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے کلیدی خطابات اور تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے۔
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹری سمٹ 2023 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سمن بیری، نائب چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ "یہ سربراہی اجلاس خوراک کی حفاظت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوراک میں ملاوٹ معاشرے کے تانے بانے کو متاثر کرنے والا ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔
جناب سمن بیری نے مختصر وقت میں اپنے ریگولیٹری معیارات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فسائی کی تعریف کی لیکن اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت کے کھانے کے منظر نامے کی پیچیدگی اہم چیلنجوں کا باعث ہے جن سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے خوراک کی حفاظت کے سائنسی معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے اور خوراک میں ملاوٹ اور جعلسازی کو روکنے کے لیے ضوابط کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ اس کوشش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت، صنعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی کام بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے آگاہی مہموں کے ذریعے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خوراک سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے حفظان صحت کے محفوظ طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ "کھانے کی حفاظت کے نظام میں مسلسل بہتری اور اختراعات کی اشد ضرورت ہے تاکہ خوراک کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور عادات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو آسان بنانا، معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا اور اس کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ فریم ورک قائم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس کو مستعدی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کے لیے منتظم ٹیم کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 عالمی فوڈ سیفٹی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور صفر بھوک، اچھی صحت اور بہبود کے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں بروقت مداخلت کا کام کرے گا"۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے فوڈ پراسیسنگ، اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک جیسے فوڈ سیفٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ فوڈ سیفٹی ایک ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر انٹرپرائز ہے جس میں کسانوں، صنعتوں، ریگولیٹرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھانے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اچھے زرعی طریقوں، اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں اور موثر ضابطے کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سربراہی اجلاس نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے نیچے لا کر ان کوششوں کو تقویت دی۔
جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، سی ای او، فسائی نے دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سربراہی اجلاس میں اپنی قیمتی رائے دینے پر شرکا کے معززین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس محفوظ خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید مذاکرات کی راہ کو تیز کرے گا۔
عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ کا افتتاح 20 جولائی 2023 کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کیا۔ اس نے دنیا بھر سے فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر نقطہ نظر اور علم کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے۔ مختلف اقدامات بشمول فوڈ –او-کوپوئیا، کھانے کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے مونوگراف کا مجموعہ اور کسی مخصوص پروڈکٹ کے لیے تمام قابل اطلاق معیارات کے لیے ایک نکاتی حوالہ؛ 'سانگرہ' - اقوام کے لیے محفوظ خوراک: گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ہینڈ بک اور ایک کامن ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران لانچ کیا گیا۔
اس سمٹ نے ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ پائیدار عالمی خوراک کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون، علم کے تبادلے اور کراس لرننگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ظاہر کی گئی مشترکہ عزم اور مہارت بلاشبہ مثبت تبدیلی لائے گی اور دنیا بھر میں صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کا تحفظ کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر فسائی کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انوشی شرما اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، دیگر لائن وزارتوں اور فسائی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔