Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
2-day Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 concludes with a pledge to strengthen food safety systems across the globe
Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog delivers concluding address at the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023
The need is to strengthen food safety scientific standards and enforce regulations to prevent adulteration and counterfeiting of food: Shri Suman Berry
There is a pressing need for continuous improvement and innovation in food safety systems to keep pace with emerging food trends and habits: Prof. S P Singh Baghel
21 JUL 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog addressed the concluding session of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 in the presence of Prof. S P Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, here today. Hosted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), the summit featured keynote addresses and technical sessions focused on global food safety and regulatory frameworks.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the Global Food Regulatory Summit 2023, Shri Suman Berry, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog said that “this summit has been a pivotal platform for international cooperation in addressing food safety challenges”. He stated that adulteration of food is a serious problem affecting the fabric of society.
Shri Suman Berry applauded the FSSAI for strengthening its regulatory standards in a short time but highlighted that the complexity of India’s food landscape poses significant challenges which needs to be addressed. He emphasized the need for strengthening food safety scientific standards and enforcing regulations to prevent adulteration and counterfeiting of food. He further stressed that collaborative work between the government, industries and other stakeholders are crucial to realize this endeavour. He also highlighted the importance of empowering consumers through awareness campaigns and promoting safe hygiene practices to reduce the risk of foodborne illness.
Prof. S P Singh Baghel stated that “there is a pressing need for continuous improvement and innovation in food safety systems to keep pace with emerging food trends and habits.” He further added that it is crucial to facilitate dialogue and collaboration among food regulators, align standards, share best practices and establish common frameworks to achieve this.
The Union Minister also applauded the efforts of the organizing team for diligently putting together this two-day summit. He said that “the Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 will serve as a timely intervention in addressing global food safety challenges and achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals of zero hunger, good health and well-being”.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary appreciated the wide-ranging discussions on a range of food safety aspects such as food processing, anti-microbial resistance and regulatory frameworks. He noted that food safety is a multi-stakeholder enterprise involving farmers, industries, regulators etc. He underlined the importance of taking up good agricultural practices, good manufacturing practices and efficient regulation towards ensuring food safety. He also stated that this summit provided a fillip to these efforts by bringing in all stakeholders under one platform.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI presented an overview of the discussions that took place over the course of the two-day event. He thanked the participating dignitaries for giving their valuable inputs to this summit and hoped that this summit will spur the way for further negotiations towards ensuring safe food supply.
The Global Food Regulators Summit was inaugurated on 20th July, 2023 by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. It brought together food regulators from around the world to exchange perspectives and knowledge on crucial issues related to food safety systems. Various initiatives including Food-o-Copoeia, a collection of food category-wise monographs and a single point reference for all applicable standards for a specific product; 'SaNGRAH' - Safe food for Nations: Global food Regulatory Authorities Handbook and a Common Digital Dashboard were launched during the inauguration ceremony.
The Summit marked a significant step forward in promoting international cooperation, knowledge sharing and cross-learning to create a safer and more sustainable global food system. The shared commitment and expertise exhibited during the summit will undoubtedly drive positive change and safeguard the well-being of consumers worldwide.
Ms Inoshi Sharma, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials from MoHFW, other line ministries and FSSAI were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 विश्व में खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने के संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुआ
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 में समापन भाषण दिया
खाद्य सुरक्षा के वैज्ञानिक मानकों को मजबूत बनाने और खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट एवं जालसाजी को रोकने के विनियमों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री सुमन बेरी
उभरते खाद्य रुझानों और आदतों के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में लगातार सुधार और नवाचार की आवश्यकता है: प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल
21 JUL 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने आज केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल की उपस्थिति में वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और नियामक ढांचे पर केंद्रित मुख्य भाषण और तकनीकी सत्र शामिल रहे।
वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन खाद्य सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट समाज के ताने-बाने को प्रभावित करने वाली एक गंभीर समस्या है।
श्री सुमन बेरी ने कम समय में अपने नियामक मानकों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एफएसएसएआई की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के खाद्य परिदृश्य की जटिलता महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां पैदा करती है जिससे निपटने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा वैज्ञानिक मानकों को मजबूत बनाने और खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट और जालसाजी को रोकने के लिए विनियमों को लागू करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास को साकार करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्य बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और खाद्य जनित बीमारी के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षित स्वच्छता संबंधी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर भी जार दिया।
एस पी सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि उभरते हुए खाद्य रुझानों और आदतों के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में निरंतर सुधार और नवाचार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खाद्य नियामकों के बीच संवाद और सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना, मानकों को अनुरूप बनाना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए सामान्य ढांचे स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन को दिलचस्पी से आयोजित करने के लिए आयोजन टीम के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और भुखमरी सहित, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने के रूप में काम करेगा।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, माइक्रोबियल रोधी प्रतिरोध और नियामक ढांचे जैसे खाद्य सुरक्षा पहलुओं के बारे में हुई व्यापक चर्चा की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा एक बहु-हितधारक उद्यम है जिसमें किसान, उद्योग, नियामक आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों, अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं और कुशल विनियमन को अपनाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाकर इन प्रयासों को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।
एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव ने इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं का सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को अपने मूल्यवान इनपुट देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और यह आशा व्यक्त की कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन सुरक्षित खाद्य आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में आगे बातचीत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 20 जुलाई, 2023 को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा किया गया था। यह खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर दृष्टिकोण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व के खाद्य नियामकों को एक मंच पर लाया है। फूड--कोपोइया, खाद्य श्रेणी-वार मोनोग्राफ का संग्रह और एक विशिष्ट उत्पाद के लिए सभी लागू मानकों के लिए एकल बिंदु संदर्भ सहित विभिन्न पहल; उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान 'संगराह' - राष्ट्रों के लिए सुरक्षित भोजन: वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक प्राधिकरण हैंडबुक और एक सामान्य डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड भी लॉन्च किया गया।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने एक सुरक्षित और अधिक टिकाऊ वैश्विक खाद्य प्रणाली बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करने और परस्पर शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाया है। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रदर्शित साझा प्रतिबद्धता और विशेषज्ञता से निस्संदेह सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आएगा और दुनिया भर में उपभोक्ताओं की भलाई की सुरक्षा होगी।
इस अवसर पर एफएसएसएआई की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इनोशी शर्मा और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, अन्य मंत्रालयों और एफएसएसएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।