Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Rashtra Aarogya Nidhi
Financial Aid provided to poor patients living below poverty line for treatment at any Super Specialty Government hospitals / institutes
21 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) is a central sector scheme which provides one-time financial assistance to poor patients living below State/UT wise threshold poverty line and suffering from life threatening diseases relating to heart, kidney, liver, cancer, etc. for treatment at any of Super Specialty Government hospitals/institutes. The Umbrella Scheme of RAN has three components as under:
1. Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) - Financial assistance for treatment of life-threatening diseases relating to heart, kidney, liver, etc. at Government hospitals/institutes having Super Specialty facilities; (Maximum financial assistance is Rs. 15 lakhs)
2. Health Minister’s Cancer Patient Fund (HMCPF) - Financial assistance for treatment of cancer at Regional Cancer Centres (RCCs)/ Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) and State Cancer Institutes (SCIs); (Maximum financial assistance is Rs. 15 lakhs)
3. Financial assistance for poor patients suffering from rare diseases - for specified rare diseases for treatment at Government hospitals/institutes having Super Specialty facilities; (Maximum financial assistance is Rs. 20 lakhs)
More information on the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi can be accessed at https://main.mohfw.gov.in/Major-Programmes/poor-patients-financial-support.
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable entitled families for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization across public and private empaneled hospitals in India. More information on AB-PMJAY can be accessed at https://pmjay.gov.in
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کی تازہ صورتحال
خط افلاس سے نیچے رہنے والے مریضوں کو کسی بھی سپر اسپیشلٹی سرکاری اسپتالوں/ اداروں میں علاج کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
21 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی )آر اے این ) مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے ، جو ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مطابق خط افلاس سے نیچے رہنے والے دل، گردے، جگر، کینسر، سے متعلق جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا غریب مریضوں کو کسی بھی سپر اسپیشلٹی سرکاری اسپتالوں/انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں علاج وغیرہ کے لیے یکمشت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آر اے این اسکیم کے تین اہم اجزاء ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی ( آراے این ) - دل، گردے، جگر، وغیرہ سے متعلق جان لیوا بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ، سپر اسپیشلٹی سہولیات والے سرکاری اسپتالوں/ اداروں میں مالی امداد کی فراہمی (زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد 15 لاکھ روپے ہے)؛
2. علاقائی کینسر مراکز ( آر سی سیز ) / ٹرشیئری کیئر کینسر سینٹر ( ٹی سی سیز ) اور ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کینسر کے علاج کے لیے وزیر صحت کا کینسر پیشنٹ فنڈ ( ایچ ایم سی پی ایف ) - مالی امداد (زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد 15 لاکھ روپے ہے)؛
3. کمیاب اور خطرناک بیماریوں سے متاثرہ غریب مریضوں کے لیے سرکاری اسپتالوں/ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، جن میں سپر اسپیشلٹی سہولیات موجود ہیں ، علاج کے لیے مالی امداد (زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی امداد 20 لاکھ روپے ہے)
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کی امبریلا اسکیم سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لیے رجوع کریں:
https://main.mohfw.gov.in/Major-Programmes/poor-patients-financial-support
آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی ) پورے بھارت میں پینل میں شامل پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو ثانوی اور اس کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال اور اسپتال میں بھرتی وغیرہ کے لیے فی کنبہ فی سال 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی سے متعلق مزیدمعلومات https://pmjay.gov.in پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔