Ministry of Defence
AIR FORCE DAY PARADE AND FLYPAST TO BE HELD AT PRAYAGRAJ
FLYPAST ORGANISED AT BHOPAL ALSO
21 JUL 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force will be celebrating its 91st anniversary on 08 October 2023. Keeping with the new tradition of hosting the Air Force Day celebrations in different parts of the country, this year's Air Force Day parade and Air Display will be held in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The ceremonial parade would be conducted at Air Force Station Bamrauli and the Air Display would be conducted over the Sangam area, in the vicinity of the Ordnance Depot Fort in Prayagraj. The scenic surroundings would add to the appeal of the stream of aircraft flying-by in close formation.
The Air Force Day Celebrations will actually commence more than a week before this with an Air Display near Bhojtal Lake at Bhopal Madhya Pradesh on 30 September 2023.
IAF is looking forward to greeting and enthralling the local populace with its exciting range of aerobatic performances, both at Prayagraj and Bhopal. The previous edition of the Air Force Day Parade was held at Chandigarh, with the flypast being conducted over the Sukhna Lake there.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना दिवस परेड और फ्लाईपास्ट का प्रयागराज में आयोजन किया जाएगा
भोपाल में भी फ्लाईपास्ट का आयोजन
21 JUL 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना 08 अक्टूबर 2023 को अपनी 91वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगी। देश के विभिन्न भागों में वायु सेना दिवस समारोह की मेजबानी की नई परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस वर्ष की वायु सेना दिवस परेड और वायु प्रदर्शन का आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में किया जाएगा।
औपचारिक परेड वायु सेना स्टेशन बमरौली में आयोजित की जाएगी और वायु प्रदर्शन प्रयागराज में आयुध डिपो किले के करीब संगम क्षेत्र में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस मनोरम परिवेश में उड़ान भरते हुए विमानों का प्रदर्शन इस कार्यक्रम को बेहद आकर्षक बना देगा।
वायु सेना दिवस समारोह का वास्तव में 30 सितंबर 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में भोजताल झील के निकट एक वायु प्रदर्शनी के साथ एक सप्ताह से अधिक समय पूर्व शुभारंभ होगा।
भारतीय वायु सेना प्रयागराज और भोपाल दोनों स्थलों पर अपने रोमांचक एरोबेटिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ स्थानीय लोगों का स्वागत करने और उन्हें रोमांचित करने के प्रति आशान्वित है। वायु सेना दिवस परेड का पिछला संस्करण चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें फ्लाईपास्ट यहां की सुखना झील के ऊपर आयोजित किया गया था।