Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meet
“In this era of Fourth Industrial Revolution, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment”
“Skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce”
“India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world”
“We must consider each country's unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges. Adopting a one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meet in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Indore, the Prime Minister said that the historic and vibrant city takes pride in its rich culinary traditions and hoped that the dignitaries get to enjoy the city in all its colours and flavours.
Underlining that employment is one of the most important economic and social factors, the Prime Minister said that the world is at the threshold of some of the greatest changes in the employment sector and stressed the need to prepare responsive and effective strategies to address these rapid transitions. In this era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Prime Minister said, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment. He highlighted India’s capability in creating countless technology jobs during the last such technology-led transformation and also touched upon the host city Indore which is home to many startups leading the new wave of such transformations.
The Prime Minister emphasized skilling the workforce with the use of advanced technologies and processes and said that skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce. He gave examples of India’s ‘Skill India Mission’ making this a reality, and ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana’ which has trained more than 12.5 million of India’s youth so far. “Special focus is being laid on Industry ‘Four Point O’ sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Drones”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the skills and dedication of India’s frontline health workers during Covid and said that it reflects India’s culture of service and compassion. He said that India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world and a globally mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. He emphasized G20’s role in globalizing the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The Prime Minister commended the efforts of member nations to initiate the international referencing of occupations by skills and qualifications requirements. He said that it requires new models of international cooperation and coordination, and migration and mobility partnerships. He suggested sharing statistics, information and data regarding employers and workers for a start which will empower countries across the globe to formulate evidence-based policies for better skilling, workforce planning, and gainful employment.
The Prime Minister pointed out that transformative change is the evolution of new categories of workers in the gig and platform economy that has emerged as the pillar of resilience during the pandemic. He added that it offers flexible working arrangements and also complements income sources. He said that it has immense potential of generating gainful employment, especially for the youth while also becoming a transformative tool for socio economic empowerment of women. Shri Modi emphasized the need to realize its potential and design new-age policies and interventions for these new-age workers. He suggested finding sustainable solutions to create opportunities for regular work and coming up with new models to ensure social security, health and safety. The Prime Minister threw light on India’s ‘eShram portal’ that has seen almost 280 million registrations and is being leveraged for targeted interventions for these workers. He further added that countries should adopt similar solutions as the nature of work has become transnational.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though providing social protection to people is a key aspect of the 2030 Agenda, the current framework adopted by international organizations only accounts for benefits that are structured in certain narrow ways while several benefits provided in other forms are not covered under this framework. Shri Modi underlined that in order to grasp the correct picture of social protection coverage in India, benefits like universal public health, food security, insurance and pension programs must be accounted for. He suggested considering the unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges of every country as the one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this meeting will send out a strong message for the welfare of all workers worldwide. He appreciated the efforts being made by all dignitaries in addressing some of the most urgent issues in this field.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘জি-২০ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীৰ বৈঠক’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
"চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক বিপ্লৱৰ এই যুগত প্ৰযুক্তি নিযুক্তিৰ মূল চালক হৈ উঠিছে আৰু থাকিব"
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তা’ৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘জি-২০ দেশৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলী’ৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইন্দোৰলৈ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঐতিহাসিক আৰু জীৱন্ত চহৰখনে ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ ৰন্ধন পৰম্পৰাক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰে, আৰু আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে চহৰখনৰ সকলো ৰং আৰু সোৱাদ উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰিব।
নিযুক্তি হৈছে এক অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক কাৰক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ পৃথিৱীখন নিযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ কিছুমান বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দুৱাৰমুখত উপস্থিত হৈছেহি আৰু তেওঁ এই দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াশীল আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক বিপ্লৱৰ এই যুগত প্ৰযুক্তি নিযুক্তিৰ মূল চালক হৈ উঠিছে আৰু থাকিব। তেওঁ এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নেতৃত্বত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সময়ত অগণন প্ৰযুক্তিগত চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সামৰ্থ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে আয়োজক চহৰ ইন্দোৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে এইখন চহৰ হৈছে এনে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নতুন ঢৌক নেতৃত্ব দিয়া বহুতো ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ঘৰ’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে কৰ্মবাহিনীক দক্ষ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে দক্ষতা, পুনৰ দক্ষতা আৰু উন্নত-দক্ষতা হৈছে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৰ্মবাহিনীৰ অমোঘ মন্ত্ৰ। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ 'স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন'ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা', যিয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতৰ ১২.৫ নিযুতৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ৰব'টিক্স, ইণ্টাৰনেট অব থিংছ আৰু ড্ৰোনৰ দৰে ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী 'ফোৰ পইণ্ট অ' খণ্ডত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ আগশাৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলৰ দক্ষতা আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ সেৱা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ দক্ষ কৰ্মবাহিনীৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ যোগনীয়াৰ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে গোলকীয় ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ কৰ্মবাহিনী বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'ব। তেওঁ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ আৰু ভাগ বাটোৱাৰাৰ গোলকীয়কৰণত ‘জি-২০’ৰ সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দক্ষতা আৰু অৰ্হতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ দ্বাৰা জীৱিকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰসংগ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়, প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ নতুন আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ আৰম্ভণিৰ বাবে নিয়োগকৰ্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিক সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যা, তথ্য আৰু তথ্য ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহক উন্নত দক্ষতা, কৰ্মশক্তি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু লাভজনক নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণ-আধাৰিত নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰূপান্তৰণশীল পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে ‘গিগ’ আৰু ‘প্লেটফৰ্ম অৰ্থনীতি’ৰ নতুন শ্ৰেণীৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ বিৱৰ্তন যিয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই কামৰ নমনীয়কৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়ায়, আৰু উপাৰ্জনৰ উৎসৰ পৰিপূৰকো। তেওঁ কয় যে মহিলাসকলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থা সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সঁজুলি হৈ উঠাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বিশেষকৈ, যুৱসকলৰ বাবে লাভজনক নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰা আৰু এই নতুন যুগৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে নতুন যুগৰ নীতি প্ৰণয়ন আৰু বলবত্কৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ নিয়মীয়া কামৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ খাতিৰত বহনক্ষম সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ লগতে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন আৰ্হি ৰখাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ 'ই-শ্ৰম পৰ্টেল'ৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে য'ত প্ৰায় ২৮০ নিযুত শ্ৰমিকৰ পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱাৰ লগতে এই শ্ৰমিকসকলক লক্ষ্যনিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত হস্তক্ষেপে লাভান্বিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশসমূহে একে ধৰণৰ সমাধানসূত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত, কিয়নো কামৰ প্ৰকৃতি এতিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হৈ উঠিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যদিও ২০৩০ চনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ হৈছে জনসাধাৰণক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা, তথাপিও আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিকাঠামোৱে কেৱল কিছুমান সংকীৰ্ণ উপায়েৰে আহৰণ কৰা লাভৰহে খটিয়ান লয়, অন্যান্য প্ৰকাৰে আহৰণ কৰা বহুবোৰ লাভৰ তথ্য এই পৰিকাঠামোত সামৰি লোৱা নহয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা কৱচৰ সঠিক ছবি বুজিবলৈ সাৰ্বজনীন জনস্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, বীমা আৰু পেঞ্চন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দৰে লাভৰ খটিয়ান ল’ব লাগিব। তেওঁ প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ অনন্য অৰ্থনৈতিক সাৰ্মথ্য, শক্তি আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, কিয়নো সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বহনক্ষম বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ বাবে ‘সকলোৰে বাবে একেটা জোখেই উপযুক্ত’ ধৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপযুক্ত নহয়।
ভাষণ সামৰিবলৈ গৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে এই বৈঠকখনে বিশ্বৰ সকলো শ্ৰমিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কিছুমান অতি জৰুৰী সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
Sharing my remarks at the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting. @g20org https://t.co/lyCVUY5lwz
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 21, 2023