Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meet
“In this era of Fourth Industrial Revolution, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment”
“Skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce”
“India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world”
“We must consider each country's unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges. Adopting a one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meet in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Indore, the Prime Minister said that the historic and vibrant city takes pride in its rich culinary traditions and hoped that the dignitaries get to enjoy the city in all its colours and flavours.
Underlining that employment is one of the most important economic and social factors, the Prime Minister said that the world is at the threshold of some of the greatest changes in the employment sector and stressed the need to prepare responsive and effective strategies to address these rapid transitions. In this era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Prime Minister said, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment. He highlighted India’s capability in creating countless technology jobs during the last such technology-led transformation and also touched upon the host city Indore which is home to many startups leading the new wave of such transformations.
The Prime Minister emphasized skilling the workforce with the use of advanced technologies and processes and said that skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce. He gave examples of India’s ‘Skill India Mission’ making this a reality, and ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana’ which has trained more than 12.5 million of India’s youth so far. “Special focus is being laid on Industry ‘Four Point O’ sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Drones”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the skills and dedication of India’s frontline health workers during Covid and said that it reflects India’s culture of service and compassion. He said that India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world and a globally mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. He emphasized G20’s role in globalizing the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The Prime Minister commended the efforts of member nations to initiate the international referencing of occupations by skills and qualifications requirements. He said that it requires new models of international cooperation and coordination, and migration and mobility partnerships. He suggested sharing statistics, information and data regarding employers and workers for a start which will empower countries across the globe to formulate evidence-based policies for better skilling, workforce planning, and gainful employment.
The Prime Minister pointed out that transformative change is the evolution of new categories of workers in the gig and platform economy that has emerged as the pillar of resilience during the pandemic. He added that it offers flexible working arrangements and also complements income sources. He said that it has immense potential of generating gainful employment, especially for the youth while also becoming a transformative tool for socio economic empowerment of women. Shri Modi emphasized the need to realize its potential and design new-age policies and interventions for these new-age workers. He suggested finding sustainable solutions to create opportunities for regular work and coming up with new models to ensure social security, health and safety. The Prime Minister threw light on India’s ‘eShram portal’ that has seen almost 280 million registrations and is being leveraged for targeted interventions for these workers. He further added that countries should adopt similar solutions as the nature of work has become transnational.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though providing social protection to people is a key aspect of the 2030 Agenda, the current framework adopted by international organizations only accounts for benefits that are structured in certain narrow ways while several benefits provided in other forms are not covered under this framework. Shri Modi underlined that in order to grasp the correct picture of social protection coverage in India, benefits like universal public health, food security, insurance and pension programs must be accounted for. He suggested considering the unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges of every country as the one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this meeting will send out a strong message for the welfare of all workers worldwide. He appreciated the efforts being made by all dignitaries in addressing some of the most urgent issues in this field.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜି-୨୦ ଶ୍ରମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
“ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଯୁଗରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଂଚାଳକ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ରହିବ”
“ସ୍କିଲିଂ, ଅପ ସ୍କିଲିଂ ଓ ରି ସ୍କିଲିଂ ହେଉଛି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳର ମନ୍ତ୍ର”
“ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବୃହତ୍ତମ କୁଶଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି”
“ଆମକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଧରଣର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସାମାଜିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନୁହଁ”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୧.୭.୨୦୨୩) ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଇନ୍ଦୋର ଠାରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମୂହ ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କୁ ଇନ୍ଦୋରକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ଚଳଚଞ୍ଚଳ ନଗରୀ ଏହାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପରମ୍ପରା ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଅତିଥିଗଣ ନଗରୀକୁ ଉପଭୋଗ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଭବ୍ୟ ରଙ୍ଗ ଓ ବାସ୍ନାକୁ ଭଲ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ବିଷୟ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସାମ୍ନା କରୁଛି । ଏ ପ୍ରକାର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତରର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦକ୍ଷତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଯୁଗରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଭୂମିକା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହି ଆସିଛି ଓ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଗତ, ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର କାଳରେ ଏହା ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଆୟୋଜକ ଇନ୍ଦୋର ନଗରୀରେ ଅନେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବଳକୁ କୁଶଳୀ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍କିଲିଂ, ରିସ୍କିଲିଂ ଓ ଅପ ସ୍କିଲିଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିଶନ” କିପରି ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି ତା’ର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଭାରତରେ ୧୨.୫ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଶିଳ୍ପର ‘ଚାରିଟି ଓ’ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ହେଲ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୃଦ୍ଧିମତା, ରୋବୋଟିକ୍ସ, ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଅଫ ଥିଙ୍ଗସ ଓ ଡ୍ରୋନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ କୌଶଳ ଓ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ଓ ଦୟାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବୃହତ୍ତମ କୁଶଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ଦେବାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏକ ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଜି-୨୦ର ଭୂମିକା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବିକାଶ ଓ କୌଶଳ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ହେବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ କୌଶଳ ଓ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିଚାର ପାଇଁ ପଠାଇବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ, ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପ୍ରବାସ ଓ ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ଅବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ମଡେଲ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତା ଓ ଶ୍ରମିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରମାଣଭିତ୍ତିକ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉନ୍ନତ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଲାଭଜନକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ନୂତନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର କର୍ମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ଯାହା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଗିଗ୍ ଓ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦେଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ନମନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଆୟର ବାଟ ଦେଖାଏ । ଏହାର ଲାଭଜନକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷକରି ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଉପକରଣ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର କର୍ମଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ନିୟମିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମାଧାନ ପନ୍ଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ସହ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ ମଡେଲ ବିକଶିତ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ‘ଇ -ଶ୍ରମ’ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଜରିଆରେ ୨୮୦ ନିୟୁତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ହୋଇଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଦେଶ ବାହାରେ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେଭଳି ସମାଧାନ ପନ୍ଥା ବାହାର କରିବାର ଦରକାର ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦିଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଦେବା ୨୦୩୦ର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣାଇଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂଗଠନ କେବଳ ସୁବିଧା ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି । ଅବଶ୍ୟ ସେଥିରେ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଭାରତରେ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବୀମା ଓ ପେନ୍‌ସନ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ବୈଠକ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ କର୍ମଜୀବୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସନ୍ଦେଶ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଆସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଅନେକ ଜରୁରୀ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଥିବାରୁ ସେ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।