Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meet
“In this era of Fourth Industrial Revolution, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment”
“Skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce”
“India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world”
“We must consider each country's unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges. Adopting a one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meet in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Indore, the Prime Minister said that the historic and vibrant city takes pride in its rich culinary traditions and hoped that the dignitaries get to enjoy the city in all its colours and flavours.
Underlining that employment is one of the most important economic and social factors, the Prime Minister said that the world is at the threshold of some of the greatest changes in the employment sector and stressed the need to prepare responsive and effective strategies to address these rapid transitions. In this era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Prime Minister said, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment. He highlighted India’s capability in creating countless technology jobs during the last such technology-led transformation and also touched upon the host city Indore which is home to many startups leading the new wave of such transformations.
The Prime Minister emphasized skilling the workforce with the use of advanced technologies and processes and said that skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce. He gave examples of India’s ‘Skill India Mission’ making this a reality, and ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana’ which has trained more than 12.5 million of India’s youth so far. “Special focus is being laid on Industry ‘Four Point O’ sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Drones”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the skills and dedication of India’s frontline health workers during Covid and said that it reflects India’s culture of service and compassion. He said that India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world and a globally mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. He emphasized G20’s role in globalizing the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The Prime Minister commended the efforts of member nations to initiate the international referencing of occupations by skills and qualifications requirements. He said that it requires new models of international cooperation and coordination, and migration and mobility partnerships. He suggested sharing statistics, information and data regarding employers and workers for a start which will empower countries across the globe to formulate evidence-based policies for better skilling, workforce planning, and gainful employment.
The Prime Minister pointed out that transformative change is the evolution of new categories of workers in the gig and platform economy that has emerged as the pillar of resilience during the pandemic. He added that it offers flexible working arrangements and also complements income sources. He said that it has immense potential of generating gainful employment, especially for the youth while also becoming a transformative tool for socio economic empowerment of women. Shri Modi emphasized the need to realize its potential and design new-age policies and interventions for these new-age workers. He suggested finding sustainable solutions to create opportunities for regular work and coming up with new models to ensure social security, health and safety. The Prime Minister threw light on India’s ‘eShram portal’ that has seen almost 280 million registrations and is being leveraged for targeted interventions for these workers. He further added that countries should adopt similar solutions as the nature of work has become transnational.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though providing social protection to people is a key aspect of the 2030 Agenda, the current framework adopted by international organizations only accounts for benefits that are structured in certain narrow ways while several benefits provided in other forms are not covered under this framework. Shri Modi underlined that in order to grasp the correct picture of social protection coverage in India, benefits like universal public health, food security, insurance and pension programs must be accounted for. He suggested considering the unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges of every country as the one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this meeting will send out a strong message for the welfare of all workers worldwide. He appreciated the efforts being made by all dignitaries in addressing some of the most urgent issues in this field.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا جی 20کے محنت و روزگارکے وزراء کی میٹنگ سے خطاب
‘‘چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے اس دورمیں ، ٹیکنولوجی ،روزگارکے لئے ایک کلیدی ذریعہ بن گئی ہے اور بنی رہے گی ’’
‘‘ہنرمندی ، ازسرنوہنرمندی اور ہنرمندی کو بہتربنانا اورفروغ مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کے لئے منترہیں’’
‘‘بھارت میں ، دنیا کے لئے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والاملک بننے کی صلاحیت ہے ’’
‘‘ہمیں ہرملک کی منفرد اقتصادی صلاحیتوں ، طاقتوں اورچنوتیوں پرغورکرنا چاہیئے ۔ہرمسئلہ کاایک ہی حل تلاش کرنا سماجی تحفظ کے لئے ہمہ گیرسرمایہ فراہمی کے مقصد کے لئے اپنایاجانے والاطریقہ کارمناسب نہیں ہے ’’
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج ویڈیوپیغام کے ذریعہ مدھیہ پردیش کے شہراندورمیں جی -20کے محنت اورروزگارکے وزراء کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
اندورمیں ممتازشخصیات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ تاریخی اوردرخشاں شہرکو کھانا پکانے سے متعلق اپنی روایت پرفخرہے اورامید ہے کہ ممتازشخصیات کو شہرکے سبھی رنگوں اورذائقوں سے لطف اٹھانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
اس بات کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہ روزگارسب سے اہم اقتصادی اورسماجی عوامل میں سے ایک ہے ،وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ دنیا ، روزگارکے شعبے میں بعض سب سے بڑی تبدیلیوں کی دہلیز پرپہنچ گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے تیزی سے ہونے والے ان تغیرات کوحل کرنے کی غرض سے تدارکی اور موثر لائحہ عمل تیارکرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے اس عہدمیں ، وزیراعظم کے ٹیکنولوجی روزگارکے لئے ایک کلیدی ذریعہ بن گئی ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی بنی رہے گی ۔ انھوں نے ٹیکنولوجی پرمبنی گذشتہ کایاپلٹ کے دوران ٹیکنولوجی سے متعلق لاتعداد روزگارپیداکرنے میں بھارت کی صلاحیت کواجاگرکیا اورمیزبان شہراندورکا بھی سرسری ذکرکیا، جوبہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس کا مخزن ہیں جو اس قسم کی انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانے والی نئی لہر کی قیادت کررہے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے جدیدترین ٹیکنولوجیز اور امور کے استعمال کے ساتھ افرادی قوت کو ہنرمندبنانے کی ضرورت پرزوردیااورکہا کہ ہنرمندی ، ازسرنوہنراورہنرمندی کو بہتربنانااورفروغ مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کے لئے منترہیں۔انھوں نے اسے حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں بھارت کے ‘اسکل انڈیا مشن ’کی مثال پیش کی اوراس کے ساتھ ہی ‘پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ’ کی مثال بھی پیش کی ، جس نے اب تک بھارت کے ایک کروڑ25لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا ‘‘مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس ، اورڈرونزجیسے ‘فورپوائنٹ او ’شعبوں کی صنعت پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔ ’’
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ کے دوران بھارت کے پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان کی مہارتوں اورلگن کو اجاگرکیا اورکہا کہ اس سے خدمت اورہمدردی سے متعلق بھارت کی ثقافت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت میں ، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والا ملک بننے کی صلاحیت ہے اورعالمی طورپرنقل پذیر افرادی قوت ، مستقبل میں ایک حقیقت بننے جارہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے ترقی کو صحیح معنوں میں آفاقی شکل دینے اورہنرمندیوں کو ساجھا کرنے میں جی 20کے کردارپرزوردیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ممبرملکوں کی ان کاوشوں کی ستائش کی ،جو انھوں نے ہنرمندیوں اورتعلیمی استعداد کی ضروریات کے مطابق پیشہ ورانہ بین الاقوامی حوالہ جاتی خدمات کے آغاز کے لئے کی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون اوراشتراک کے نئے ماڈلس ، اورہجرت اورموبلٹی ساجھیداریوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ انھوں نے شروعات کے لئے آجروں اورکارکنان کے بارے میں اعدادوشمار ، جان کاری اورڈیٹا ساجھا کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کی بدولت بہترہنرمندی ، افرادی قوت سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی اورفائدہ مندروزگار کے لئے ثبوت پرمبنی پالیسیاں وضع کرنے کی غرض سے پوری دنیا میں ملکوں کو بااختیاربنایاجاسکے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کونمایاں کیا کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران کایاپلٹ کردینے والی تبدیلی کی بدولت لچک کے ایک ستون کے طورپر چھوٹی اورپلیٹ فارم پرمبنی معیشت کے زمرے میں کارکنان کی نئی زمرہ بندی پروان چڑھی ہے ۔انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کام کاج سے متعلق لچکدار بندوبست پیش کرتے ہیں اورآمدنی کے ذرائع کی بھی تکمیل کرتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس میں خواتین کو سماجی واقتصادی طورپر بااختیاربنانے کے لئے ایک تغیراتی وسیلہ بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، فائدہ مند روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنے ،خاص طورپرنوجوانوں کے لئے روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنے کی زبردست گنجائش ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کارلانے اوراس نئے عہدکے کارکنان کے لئے نئے عہد کےاقدامات اورپالیسیاں وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ انھوں نے باضابطہ کام کے لئے مواقع پیداکرنے کی غرض سے مناسب حل تلاش کرنے اورسماجی سکیورٹی ، صحت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے نئے ماڈلس پیش کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔وزیراعظم نے بھارت کے ‘ای- شرم پورٹل ’ پرروشنی ڈالی جس میں تقریبا 80کروڑرجسٹریشن ہوچکے ہیں اورجسے ان کارکنان کے لئے نشان زد اقدامات کے لئے بروئے کارلایاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ملکوں کو اسی طرح کے طریقہ کاراختیارکرنے چاہیئں کیونکہ کام کی نوعیت بین ملکی بن چکی ہے
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیاکہ حالانکہ عوام کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا 2030 کےایجنڈے کا ایک کلیدی پہلو ہے ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے فی الحال جو طرز عمل اختیارکررکھا ہے ، اس میں صرف ان فوائد کا ذکرہے جوبعض تنگ اورمحدود طریقوں کے تحت حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں ۔ جبکہ دیگرنوعیت اور شکل کے متعدد فوائد پر اس فریم ورک کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس امرکو اجاگرکیا کہ بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے کی صحیح تصویرحاصل کرنے کے لئے عام صحت عامہ ، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ،بیمہ اورپنشن پروگراموں جیسے فوائد کو بھی دائرہ کے تحت لایاجاناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ منفرد اقتصادی صلاحیتوں ، ہرملک کی قوتوں اورچنوتیوں کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے ہرمسئلہ کے لئے ایک جیسا ہی حل نکالنے کا طریقہ کارسماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں درکار ہمہ گیر سرمایہ فراہمی کے لئے مناسب نہیں ہے ۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اعتماد ظاہرکیا کہ اس میٹنگ سے دنیا بھرکے سبھی کارکنان کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے ایک مضبوط پیغام جائے گا۔ انھو ں نے اس شعبے میں سب سے ضروری امورمیں سے بعض کو حل کرنے میں سبھی ممتاز شخصیات کی جانب سے کی گئیں کاوشوں کی ستائش کی ۔