Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meet
“In this era of Fourth Industrial Revolution, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment”
“Skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce”
“India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world”
“We must consider each country's unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges. Adopting a one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers Meet in Indore, Madhya Pradesh via video message today.
Welcoming the dignitaries to Indore, the Prime Minister said that the historic and vibrant city takes pride in its rich culinary traditions and hoped that the dignitaries get to enjoy the city in all its colours and flavours.
Underlining that employment is one of the most important economic and social factors, the Prime Minister said that the world is at the threshold of some of the greatest changes in the employment sector and stressed the need to prepare responsive and effective strategies to address these rapid transitions. In this era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the Prime Minister said, technology has become and will remain the core driver for employment. He highlighted India’s capability in creating countless technology jobs during the last such technology-led transformation and also touched upon the host city Indore which is home to many startups leading the new wave of such transformations.
The Prime Minister emphasized skilling the workforce with the use of advanced technologies and processes and said that skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling are the mantras for the future workforce. He gave examples of India’s ‘Skill India Mission’ making this a reality, and ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana’ which has trained more than 12.5 million of India’s youth so far. “Special focus is being laid on Industry ‘Four Point O’ sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Internet of Things, and Drones”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the skills and dedication of India’s frontline health workers during Covid and said that it reflects India’s culture of service and compassion. He said that India has the potential to become one of the largest providers of skilled workforce in the world and a globally mobile workforce is going to be a reality in the future. He emphasized G20’s role in globalizing the development and sharing of skills in the true sense. The Prime Minister commended the efforts of member nations to initiate the international referencing of occupations by skills and qualifications requirements. He said that it requires new models of international cooperation and coordination, and migration and mobility partnerships. He suggested sharing statistics, information and data regarding employers and workers for a start which will empower countries across the globe to formulate evidence-based policies for better skilling, workforce planning, and gainful employment.
The Prime Minister pointed out that transformative change is the evolution of new categories of workers in the gig and platform economy that has emerged as the pillar of resilience during the pandemic. He added that it offers flexible working arrangements and also complements income sources. He said that it has immense potential of generating gainful employment, especially for the youth while also becoming a transformative tool for socio economic empowerment of women. Shri Modi emphasized the need to realize its potential and design new-age policies and interventions for these new-age workers. He suggested finding sustainable solutions to create opportunities for regular work and coming up with new models to ensure social security, health and safety. The Prime Minister threw light on India’s ‘eShram portal’ that has seen almost 280 million registrations and is being leveraged for targeted interventions for these workers. He further added that countries should adopt similar solutions as the nature of work has become transnational.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though providing social protection to people is a key aspect of the 2030 Agenda, the current framework adopted by international organizations only accounts for benefits that are structured in certain narrow ways while several benefits provided in other forms are not covered under this framework. Shri Modi underlined that in order to grasp the correct picture of social protection coverage in India, benefits like universal public health, food security, insurance and pension programs must be accounted for. He suggested considering the unique economic capacities, strengths and challenges of every country as the one-size-fits-all approach is not suitable for sustainable financing of social protection.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that this meeting will send out a strong message for the welfare of all workers worldwide. He appreciated the efforts being made by all dignitaries in addressing some of the most urgent issues in this field.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक को सम्बोधित किया
“चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के इस युग में, रोजगार की मुख्य प्रेरक-शक्ति प्रौद्योगिकी है और रहेगी”
“स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग भावी श्रमशक्ति का मूलमंत्र है”
“भारत के पास विश्व में कुशल श्रमशक्ति के सबसे बड़े प्रदाता देशों में से एक बनने की क्षमता है”
“हमें हर देश की अनोखी आर्थिक क्षमताओं, शक्ति और चुनौतियों को समझना होगा। हमें यह जानना होगा कि सबके लिये एकरूपी सोच सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अनवरत वित्तपोषण के लिये उपयुक्त नहीं है”
21 JUL 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्यप्रदेश के इंदौर में आयोजित जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक को आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सम्बोधित किया।
इंदौर में महानुभावों का स्वागत करते हुये, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक और जीवंत शहर को पाककला की अपनी समृद्ध परंपरा पर गर्व है तथा शहर यह आशा करता है कि गणमान्य शहर की रंगारंगियों व स्वादों का भरपूर आनन्द उठायेंगे।
रोजगार को आर्थिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं के सबसे अहम हिस्से के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुये, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया इस समय रोजगार सेक्टर के मद्देनजर कुछ महान बदलावों की दहलीज पर खड़ी है। उन्होंने इस तेज बदलावों को ध्यान में रखते हुये जवाबी और कारगर रणनीतियां तैयार करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के इस युग में, रोजगार की मुख्य प्रेरक-शक्ति प्रौद्योगिकी है और रहेगी। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व में होने वाले बदलावों के हवाले से पिछले दिनों प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में अनेक रोजगारों का सृजन करने में भारत की क्षमता को उजागर किया। उन्होंने मेजबान शहर इंदौर की भी चर्चा की, जो इस समय बदलावों की नई लहर में कई स्टार्ट-अप्स का गढ़ बन चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रक्रियाओं के इस्तेमाल से श्रमशक्ति को कुशल बनाने पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग भावी श्रमशक्ति का मूलमंत्र है। उन्होंने भारत के ‘स्किल इंडिया मिशन’ का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने इसे वास्तविकता बना दिया है। उन्होंने ‘प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना’ का भी उदाहरण दिया, जिसके तहत अब तक भारत के 12.5 मिलियन युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और ड्रोन जैसे उद्योग ‘फोर प्वॉइंट ओ’ सेक्टरों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड के दौरान भारत के अगुआ स्वास्थ्य सेवियों के कौशल और समर्पण को उजागर किया और कहा कि इससे सेवा व करुणा की भारतीय परंपरा परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास विश्व में कुशल श्रमशक्ति के सबसे बड़े प्रदाता देशों में से एक बनने की क्षमता है तथा वैश्विक रूप से चलित श्रमशक्ति भविष्य में वास्तविकता बन जायेगी। उन्होंने विकास के वैश्वीकरण तथा सच्चे अर्थों में कौशल को साझा करने में जी-20 की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल और योग्यता आवश्यकताओं को मद्देनजर रखते हुये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नौकरी-पेशे की जानकारियां शुरू करने के लिये सदस्य देशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग व समन्वय तथा प्रवास और एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर जाने के बारे में साझेदारियों के नये तौर-तरीकों की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि शुरूआत में नियोक्ताओं और कामगारों के बारे में आंकड़ों, सूचना व डाटा को साझा किया जाना चाहिये, जिससे बेहतर कौशल निर्माण, श्रमशक्ति योजना और लाभप्रद रोजगार के लिये प्रमाण-आधारित नीतियां बनाने में दुनिया भर के देश क्षमतावान बन सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकेत किया कि पूरे कलेवर में आने वाला बदलाव स्वतंत्र कामगारों व ठेके पर काम करने वालों तथा किसी एप्प या वेबसाइट के जरिये ग्राहकों के लिये काम करने वालों के नये वर्गों के पैदा होने के कारण संभव हुआ है। ये दोनों तरह की अर्थव्यवस्थायें महामारी के दौरान अस्तित्व में आई थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लचीली व्यवस्था है और इससे आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवस्था में लाभप्रद रोजगार पैदा करने, खासतौर से युवाओं के लिये रोजगार पैदा करने की अपार क्षमता है। इसके जरिये महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में भी बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने नये युग के इन कामगारों के लिये नये युग की नीतियां और योजनायें बनाने में अपनी क्षमता पहचानने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि नियमित काम के लिये अवसर पैदा करने के सतत समाधान खोजे जायें तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य व कुशलक्षेम सुनिश्चित करने के लिये नये तौर-तरीके तैयार किये जायें। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के ‘ई-श्रम पोर्टल’ की चर्चा की, जिस पर लगभग 280 मिलियन लोगों ने पंजीकरण कराया है तथा उसके जरिये इन कामगारों को लक्षित करके उनके कल्याण का काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी देशों को इसी तरह के समाधानों को अपनाना चाहिये, क्योंकि काम की प्रकृति हर जगह समान होती जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकेत दिया कि हालांकि 2030-एजेंडा में लोगों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना प्राथमिकता है, लेकिन इसके बावजूद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने जो मौजूदा प्रारूप अपनाया है, उसमें केवल लाभ को ध्यान में रखा गया है। इन लाभों को सिकुड़े-सिमटे तरीके से तैयार किया गया है, जबकि अन्य प्रारूपों द्वारा दिये जाने वाले लाभों को इस प्रारूप में शामिल नहीं किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे की सही तस्वीर समझने के लिये, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा, बीमा और पेंशन कार्यक्रमों के लाभों को ध्यान में रखना होगा। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि हमें हर देश की अनोखी आर्थिक क्षमताओं, शक्ति और चुनौतियों को समझना होगा। हमें यह जानना होगा कि सबके लिये एकरूपी सोच सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अनवरत वित्तपोषण के लिये उपयुक्त नहीं है
अपने सम्बोधन को समाप्त करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस बैठक से पूरी दुनिया के सभी कामगारों के कल्याण के लिये एक दमदार संदेश जायेगा। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में कुछ अत्यावश्यक विषयों का समाधान करने के लिये सभी गणमान्यों द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयासों की सराहना की।