Ministry of Tourism
All the G20 destinations have attracted global attention and put India on the global tourism map: Shri G.K Reddy
20 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
During India’s G-20 Presidency, more than 200 meetings are planned at over 60 locations across the country. All these destinations have attracted global attention and put India on the global tourism map. G20 meetings have fostered collaboration between governments, private sector and other stakeholders to provide a memorable experience for the G20 delegates visiting India. Infrastructure has been upgraded at the host cities and various initiatives have been taken up for building the capacity of stakeholders for successful conduct of the event.
Various heritage monuments in and around the host cities were also spruced up for excursion by G20 delegates and provided them with an opportunity to witness India’s rich natural and cultural heritage. Apart from the excursions and immersive experiences, G20 Meetings have been a great platform to showcase the art, culture and traditions of the region. Art and Craft Bazaars were set up by the State Governments during the Tourism Working Group Meetings showcasing local handicrafts and artisans and facilitating community participation. The delegates showed enthusiastic participation in ‘Do It Yourself’ activities organized at the Craft Bazaar offering hands-on experience of local arts and handicrafts. Furthermore, the souvenir gifts presented to the delegates showcased regional craftsmanship.
The Ministry of Tourism also inked several significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) during the Tourism Working Group Meetings, paving way for development and promotion of the tourism sector in the country. Recognizing the immense potential of Film Tourism, an MoU was signed with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) for its promotion and development. Another MoU was signed with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) underscoring the importance of promotion and development of Ecotourism in India. An MoU was also signed between United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) and the Ministry of Tourism to enhance cooperation and collaboration on key programmatic areas related to tourism promotion and development.
This reply was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today in a written reply.

وزارت سیاحت
جی- 20 کے تمام مقامات نے، عالمی توجہ مبذول کی ہے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحت کے نقشے پر لانے کا کام کیا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
20 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی جی- 20 صدارت کے دوران، ملک بھر میں 60 سے زیادہ مقامات پر 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگوں کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ان تمام مقامات نے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سیاحت کے نقشے پر لا دیا ہے۔ جی- 20 میٹنگوں نے حکومتوں، نجی شعبے اور دیگر حصص داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا ہے ، تاکہ ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے جی - 20 مندوبین کو ایک یادگار تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ میزبان شہروں میں انفرااسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے اور ایونٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے حصص داروں کی استعداد کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
میزبان شہروں میں اور اس کے آس پاس کی مختلف ثقافتی یادگاروں کو بھی جی - 20 کے مندوبین کی سیر کے لیے تیار کیا گیا اور انھیں ہندوستان کے بھرپور قدرتی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔ گھومنے پھرنے اور عمیق تجربات کے علاوہ، جی- 20 اجلاس خطے کے فن، ثقافت اور روایات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔ ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ آرٹ اور کرافٹ بازار قائم کیے گئے ،جن میں مقامی دستکاریوں اور کاریگروں کی نمائش کی گئی اور کمیونٹی شراکت داری کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ مندوبین نے کرافٹ بازار میں منعقد کی گئی 'ڈو اٹ یور سیلف' سرگرمیوں میں پرجوش شرکت کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں مقامی فنون اور دستکاری کا تجربہ پیش کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، مندوبین کو پیش کیے گئے سووینئر تحائف میں علاقائی کاریگری کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ٹورزم ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگوں کے دوران کئی اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے، جس سے ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی اور فروغ کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ فلم ٹورزم کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( فکی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس میں ہندوستان میں ایکو ٹورزم کے فروغ اور ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) اور وزارت سیاحت کے درمیان سیاحت کے فروغ اور ترقی سے متعلق اہم پروگراماتی شعبوں میں تعاون اور اشتراک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔