Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 16.30 lakh net members during the month of May, 2023
8.83 lakh new members enrolled during May, 2023 are highest during last six months
20 JUL 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th July, 2023 highlights that EPFO has added 16.30 lakh net members in the month of May, 2023. The data reveals that 3,673 establishments have extended social security cover of EPFO to their employees by remitting their first ECR during the month.
The data indicates that around 8.83 lakh new members enrolled during May, 2023 are highest during last six months. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 56.42% of total new members added during the month. This indicates an increasing trend in youth employment, who are mostly first-time job seekers joining organized sector workforce of the country.
Around 11.41 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO who may have switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data shows that out of total 8.83 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.21 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition stood at around 3.15 lakh.
State-wise analysis of payroll data highlights that in terms of net member addition, the top 5 states are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana and Gujarat. These constitute around 57.85% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.43 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 19.32% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data reveals significant growth has been witnessed in the establishments engaged in Building & Construction Industry, Garments Making and Electronic Media Companies in the private sector. This was followed by Textiles, Financing Establishment, Rubber Products etc. Of the total net membership, around 42.04% additions are from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پے رول ڈیٹا: مئی 2023 کے مہینے میں ای پی ایف او كے ممبروں كی تعداد میں 16.30 لاکھ كا نیٹ اضافہ
مئی 2023 کے دوران 8.83 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج ہوا جو پچھلے چھ ماہ کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ہے
20 JUL 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
بیس (20) جولائی 2023 کو جاری ہونے والے ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار كے مطابق مئی 2023 کے كے دوران ای پی ایف او كے ممبروں كی تعداد میں 16.30 لاکھ كا نیٹ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 3,673 اداروں نے اس ماہ کے دوران ای سی آر بھیج کر اپنے ملازمین کو ای پی ایف او کا سماجی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ مئی 2023 کے دوران تقریباً 8.83 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج پچھلے چھ ماہ کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ كے دوران نئے شامل ہونے والے اراکین میں 18-25 سال کی عمر کے اراكین كی شرح 56.42 فیصد ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو زیادہ تر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں اور ملک کے منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
تقریباً 11.41 لاکھ ممبران الگ ہونے كے بعد ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے۔ ان لوگوں نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کر لی تھیں لیكن ای پی ایف او کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے كو ترجیح دی اور اپنے سماجی سلامتی کے تحفظ میں توسیع کی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا صنفی تجزیہ كرنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 8.83 لاکھ نئے ممبران میں سے تقریباً 2.21 لاکھ نئی خاتون اراكین ہیں جو پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہو رہی ہیں۔ مزید یہ كہ خالص خاتون اراكین کا اضافہ تقریباً 3.15 لاکھ رہا۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کے ریاستی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے كہ خالص ممبروں کے اضافے کے لحاظ سے 5 ریاستیں مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، ہریانہ اور گجرات سر فہرست ہیں۔ اصل ممبروں کے اضافے میں ان ریاستوں كا حصہ تقریباً 57.85 فی صد ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران کُل 9.43 لاکھ ممبران کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس مہینے کے دوران تمام ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر 19.32 فیصد خالص اراکین کے اضافے كے ساتھ سرِ فہرست ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن انڈسٹری، گارمنٹس بنانے والے اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کمپنیوں میں نمایاں فروغ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ٹیکسٹائل، فنانسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، ربڑ کی مصنوعات وغیرہ تیار كرنے والوں كا نمبر آتا ہے۔مجموعی اصل رکنیت میں سے تقریباً 42.04 فی صد كا اضافہ ماہرین کی خدمات فراہم كرنے والوں كی طرف سے ہے)جو افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والوں، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات فراہم كرنے والوں اور متفرق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف اداروں پر مشتمل ہیں(۔
درج بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جس میں ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہتا ہے۔ پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ ماہ اپریل-2018 سے ای پی ایف او كی طرف سے ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول ڈیٹا میں خالص ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین، موجودہ ممبران ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراكین اور وہ لوگ جو باہر نكل كے دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، ان سب کی تعداد كو شامل كیا جاتا ہے۔