Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to Organize Prize Distribution Function of 55th Youth Parliament Competition 2022-23 for schools under the Govt. of NCT of Delhi and NDMC on 21st July, 2023
20 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is organizing the Prize Distribution function of 55th Youth Parliament Competition 2022-23 for Schools under Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC on 21st July, 2023 in the Parliament Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture will preside over the function and distribute the prizes. On this occasion, the students of School of Excellence, Kalkaji, Delhi which stood first in the 55th Youth Parliament Competition, 2022-23 for schools under Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC will present a repeat performance of their "Youth Parliament" sitting.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for schools in the National Capital Territory of Delhi for the past 57 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for schools under Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC, the 55th Competition in the series was organized during 2022-23 among 39 schools in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.
Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to School of Excellence, Kalkaji, Delhi. Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded to 10 schools for meritorious performance in the competition.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 55वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह कल
20 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद के अधीन विद्यालयों के लिए आयोजित 55वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2022-23 का पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह शुक्रवार, 21 जुलाई, 2023 को संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री; और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री समारोह की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे और पुरस्‍कार विजेता विद्यार्थियों तथा विद्यालयों को पुरस्‍कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर, स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, कालकाजी, दिल्ली, जिसने शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद के अधीन विद्यालयों के लिए 55वीं युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2022-23 में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया है, के विद्यार्थी अपनी युवा संसद की बैठक का पुन: प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 57 वर्षों से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। शिक्षा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद के विद्यालयों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता की योजना के तहत, श्रृंखला में 55वीं प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के 39 विद्यालयों के बीच आयोजित की गई थी।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी में आत्म-अनुशासन, विविध विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, विचारों की उचित अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन शैली के अन्य गुणों को विकसित करना है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना छात्रों को संसद की परिपाटियों और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा और बहस की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व के गुण और प्रभावी वक्तृत्व की कला और कौशल का विकास करती है।
प्रतियोगिता में प्रथम पुरस्कार के लिए रनिंग पार्लियामेंट्री शील्ड और ट्रॉफी, स्कूल ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, कालकाजी, दिल्ली को प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, प्रतियोगिता में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए 10 विद्यालयों को योग्यता ट्राफियां प्रदान की जाएंगी।