Ministry of Science & Technology
New tech transfer arrangement for scaling up indigenous knowledge system can help integrate sustainable practices in livestock production system
19 JUL 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A technology transfer arrangement can help to scale two environment-friendly technologies—an indigenous herbal formulation with the potential to control Mastitis, an ailment common among dairy animals, and an indigenous herbal supplement with positive influence on growth performance of broiler chicks, for end users.
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India has recently entered into a Technology Transfer arrangement for these indigenous technologies with Indian Genomix, a Hyderabad-based company which has W.H.O.G.M.P. certification ensuring quality assurance for medicinal products. This initiative is a step towards scaling up of outstanding traditional knowledge which has been sustained by society over generations. These technologies were scientifically studied and found effective in control of mastitis in dairy animals and as poultry feed supplements.
NIF had embarked on integrating outstanding indigenous knowledge systems with farmers with the support of regular service providers or formal systems. Farmers rely on these knowledge systems for cost-effective, sustainable practices in livestock production systems.
Mastitis is an ailment causing huge losses to dairy farmers. The ailment is primarily caused by bacteria which need to be diagnosed and treated at the earliest. Indian farming system faces challenges in early diagnosis, availability of onsite treatment, and drug resistance. Further, lack of effective technology in field situation calls for alternative technologies. This indigenous herbal formulation was found to control major causative bacterial organisms like Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa. This herbal formulation has multiple phyto-constituents which produce effective results against field bacterial strains. The unique formulation of the Knowledge holders was evaluated for its efficacy in clinical bacterial mastitis among dairy animals.
Similarly, in Broiler industry, birds are fed with nutrients for meeting enhanced metabolic rates thereby optimum growth performance in less period of time. This causes huge stress on metabolism of broilers and they need supplements to minimize health risks and enhance feed conversion ratio. A study conducted by NIF found that an outstanding indigenous herbal supplement had a positive influence on growth performance of broiler chicks. The supplementation indicated better nutrient absorption properties (had resulted in higher villi: crypt ratio). This had enabled broiler with improved feed efficiency and resulted in higher body weight gain.
NIF had value added to these herbal knowledge practices with scientific evidence and helped them to be patent protected. Indian Genomix, a leading industry player in the field of manufacturing products for animal healthcare and veterinary diseases will assist in realization of market potential of these knowledge systems. This NIF-Indian Genomix, engagement can integrate such technologies with regular livestock service providers thereby scaling environment-friendly technologies for end users.
NIF and Indian Genomix Pvt Ltd. has entered into a Technology Transfer arrangement for commercialization of indigenous technologies

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مویشیوں کی پیداوار کے نظام میں پائیدار طریقوں کو ضم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے مقامی علمی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا نیا طریقہ کار
19 JUL 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تکنیکی منتقلی انتظام دو ماحول دوست ٹکنالوجیوں کی پیمائش کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے - ایک مقامی جڑی بوٹی فارمولا سازی جس میں ورم پستان کو کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جو کہ ڈیری جانوروں میں ایک عام بیماری ہے، اور برائلر چوزوں کی نشوونما کی کارکردگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے والا ایک مقامی جڑی بوٹیوں کا ضمیمہ۔
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) - انڈیا، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے حال ہی میں ان دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے انڈین جینومکس کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا انتظام کیا ہے، جو حیدرآباد کی ایک کمپنی ہے جس کے پاس فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او جی ایم پی سرٹیفیکیشن موجود ہے۔ یہ اقدام بہترین روایتی علم کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جسے معاشرے نے نسلوں سے برقرار رکھا ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا سائنسی طور پر مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے اور دودھ دینے والے جانوروں میں ورم پستان کے کنٹرول میں اور پولٹری فیڈ کے لیے ضمنی طور پر مؤثر پایا گیا ہے۔
این آئی ایف نے باقاعدہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں یا رسمی نظاموں کی مدد سے کسانوں کے ساتھ بہترین دیسی علمی نظام کو مربوط کرنا شروع کیا۔ کسان مویشیوں کی پیداوار کے نظام میں لاگت مؤثر، پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے ان علمی نظاموں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
ورم پستان ایک بیماری ہے جو ڈیری کسانوں کو بہت زیادہ نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری بنیادی طور پر بیکٹیریا کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے جس کی جلد تشخیص اور علاج کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی کاشت کاری کے نظام کو ابتدائی تشخیص، آن سائٹ علاج کی دستیابی اور دوا کے خلاف مزاحمت میں چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، میدانی حالات میں مؤثر ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی متبادل ٹیکنالوجیز کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ دیسی جڑی بوٹیوں کی تشکیل اسٹیفیلوکوکس اوریئس، سیوڈمونس ایروگینوسا جیسے بڑے کارآمد بیکٹیریل حیاتایت کو کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس جڑی بوٹی فارمولا سازی میں کئی نباتی اجزا ہوتے ہیں جو فیلڈ بیکٹیریل انواع کے خلاف مؤثر نتائج دیتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح برائلر انڈسٹری میں پرندوں کو میٹابولک کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح کو پورا کرنے کے لیے غذائی اجزا فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں مختصر مدت میں ترقی کی بہترین کارکردگی ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے برائلر کے میٹابولزم پر شدید دباؤ پڑتا ہے اور انہیں صحت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور فیڈ کی تبدیلی کے تناسب کو بڑھانے کے لیے اضافی خوراک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ این آئی ایف کی طرف سے کی گئی ایک تحقیق سے پتا چلا ہے کہ ایک بہترین دیسی جڑی بوٹیوں کا ضمیمہ برائلر چوزوں کی نشوونما پر مثبت اثر ڈالتا ہے۔ ضمیمہ نے بہتر غذائی اجزا کو شامل کرنے کی خصوصیات کی نشاندہی کی۔ اس نے برائلر کو خوراک کی بہتر کارکردگی کے ساتھ فعال کیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں جسمانی وزن میں اضافہ ہوا۔
این آئی ایف نے سائنسی شواہد کے ساتھ جڑی بوٹیوں کے علم کے ان طریقوں میں قدر کا اضافہ کیا تھا اور انہیں پیٹنٹ سے تحفظ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی تھی۔ جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ویٹرنری بیماریوں کے لیے مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں صنعت کا ایک رہنما، انڈین جینومکس ان علمی نظاموں کی مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ این آئی ایف-انڈین جینومکس لنکیج ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو باقاعدہ مویشی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مربوط کر سکتا ہے، اس طرح ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کو اختتامی صارفین تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
این آئی ایف اور انڈین جینومکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا انتظام کیا ہے۔