NITI Aayog
The NITI Aayog unveils TCRM Matrix Framework to Revolutionize Technology Assessment and drive Innovation in India
18 JUL 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the Techno-Commercial Readiness and Market Maturity Matrix (TCRM Matrix) Framework to Drive Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India.
New Delhi, [18.07.2023] – The NITI Aayog, released, under the NITI Working Paper series, the Techno-Commercial Readiness and Market Maturity Matrix (TCRM Matrix) framework, a pioneering assessment tool designed to revolutionize technology evaluation, foster innovation, and fuel entrepreneurship in India.
The Working Paper casts light on the historical evolution of technology assessment frameworks, including the Technology Readiness Level (TRL), Commercialization Readiness Level (CRL), and Market Readiness Level (MRL) scales. By building upon these frameworks' core principles, the TCRM Matrix framework presents an integrated assessment model that offers in-depth insights and actionable intelligence to stakeholders at every stage of the technology development cycle.
The working paper provides clear guidelines for integrating the TCRM Matrix framework within the broader innovation ecosystem. By doing so, policymakers, strategists, academicians, and investors can unlock its full potential and drive meaningful change. The adoption of the TCRM Matrix framework necessitates a comprehensive analysis and contextualization within the unique national and sectoral innovation landscapes.
"The introduction of the Techno-Commercial Readiness and Market Maturity Matrix (TCRM Matrix) framework is a significant milestone for India's innovation and entrepreneurship landscape," said Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (Science & Technology), NITI Aayog. "By providing a robust assessment tool, we aim to empower stakeholders across the nation to make informed decisions, enhance technology commercialization prospects, and propel India towards becoming a global leader in innovation."
The working paper is authored by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog along with Dr. Neeraj Sinha, Senior Adviser, Sh. Naman Agrawal, Specialist, Ms. Naba Suroor, Associate and Sh. Siddhey G Shinde, Young Professional, NITI Aayog.
The Government of India, through NITI Aayog, remains steadfast in its commitment to fostering innovation and entrepreneurship. The release of this working paper is a testament to the government's continuous efforts to drive technological advancements and economic growth. The TCRM Matrix framework is set to play a pivotal role in catalyzing India's innovation ecosystem and creating a conducive environment for transformative ideas.
The link of the said working paper can be accessed here <<https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-07/TCRM-Matrix-Framework-FAD3.pdf>>.

निती आयोग
भारतात तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकन क्रांती आणि नवोन्मेषाला गती देण्यासाठी नीती आयोगाने टीसीआरएम मॅट्रिक्स आराखड्याचे केले अनावरण
18 JUL 2023 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2023
भारतात नवोन्मेष आणि उद्यमशीलतेला चालना देण्यासाठी नीती आयोगाने टीसीआरएम मॅट्रिक्स म्हणजेच तंत्रज्ञान-व्यावसायिक सज्जता आणि बाजारपेठ परिपक्वता मॅट्रिक्स (TCRM Matrix) या आराखड्याचे अनावरण केले आहे.
नीती आयोगाच्या वर्किंग पेपर सीरिज अंतर्गत प्रकाशित झालेला तंत्रज्ञान-व्यावसायिक सज्जता आणि बाजारपेठ परिपक्वता मॅट्रिक्स (TCRM मॅट्रिक्स) आराखडा, भारतातील तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकन तसेच नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि इंधन उद्योजकतेमध्ये क्रांती आणण्यासाठी विकसित केलेले एक मूल्यांकन साधन आहे.
वर्किंग पेपर सीरिज मध्ये, तंत्रज्ञान मूल्यांकन आराखड्याच्या ऐतिहासिक उन्नतीवर प्रकाश टाकला जातो. यात, तंत्रज्ञान सज्जता पातळी, व्यावासायिकरण सज्जता पातळी, बाजारपेठ सज्जता पातळी, अशा सर्व घटकांचे मूल्यांकन केले जाते. या आराखड्यातील मुख्य तत्वांच्या आधारे, टीसीआरएम मॅट्रिक्स आराखडा, एक एकात्मिक मूल्यांकन मॉडेल सादर करते ज्याद्वारे, विविध क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित हितधारकांना, तंत्रज्ञान विकास सायकलच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर, सखोल ज्ञान, आणि कृती करण्यायोग्य माहिती मिळते.
या वर्किंग पेपर मध्ये, TCRM मॅट्रिक्स आराखड्याला व्यापक नवोन्मेष व्यवस्थेशी संलग्न करण्यासाठी स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे दिली असतात. यामुळे, धोरणकर्ते, रणनीती ठरवणारे लोक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि गुंतवणूकदार त्याची पूर्ण क्षमता उपयोगात आणू शकतात आणि एक अर्थपूर्ण बदल घडवून आणू शकतात. टीसीआरएम मॅट्रिक्स आराखड्याचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक अशा दोन्ही स्तरावरील नवोन्मेष स्थितीचे सर्वसमावेशक विश्लेषण आणि संदर्भ आवश्यक ठरतात.
"तंत्रज्ञान-व्यावसायिक सज्जता आणि बाजारपेठ परिपक्वता मॅट्रिक्स (TCRM मॅट्रिक्स) आराखडा, भारताच्या नवकल्पना आणि उद्योजकता क्षेत्रासाठी एक मैलाचा दगड ठरेल," असे नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान) डॉ. व्ही.के. सारस्वत यांनी म्हटलं आहे. "या आराखड्याद्वारे, एक मजबूत मूल्यांकन साधन प्रदान करून, आम्ही संपूर्ण देशभरातील भागधारकांना माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यासाठी, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यापारीकरणाच्या शक्यता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि भारताला नाविन्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून सक्षम बनवण्याचे ध्येय आम्ही ठेवले आहे."
या वर्किंग पेपरची लिंक खालील लिंक वर बघता येईल <<https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-07/TCRM-Matrix-Framework-FAD3.pdf>>.