Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा मंगळवारी नवी दिल्लीत ‘सीआरसीएस -सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल’चा करणार प्रारंभ
17 JUL 2023 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा मंगळवारी नवी दिल्लीत ‘सीआरसीएस-सहारा रिफंड पोर्टल’ चा प्रारंभ करणार आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, सहकार मंत्रालयाने त्याच्या स्थापनेपासून देशातील सहकार चळवळ मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि सहकारी संस्थांच्या सदस्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.
हे नमूद करणे योग्य ठरेल की सहारा समूहाच्या सहकार संस्थांच्या प्रामाणिक सभासद/ठेवीदारांच्या वैध ठेवींचे पैसे परत करण्यासंबंधीच्या त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाने देशातील सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात अर्ज दाखल केला होता. सहारा समुहाच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या ठेवीदारांची उचित देणी परत करण्यासाठी 5000 कोटी रुपये "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड अकाउंट" मधून सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधकांना (सीआरसीएस) हस्तांतरित करण्याचे सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 29 मार्च 2023 रोजी आपल्या आदेशाद्वारे निर्देश दिले होते.
सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लि., सहारायन युनिव्हर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसायटी लि., हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लि. आणि स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी लि. या सहारा समूहाच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या खऱ्या ठेवीदारांना वैध दावे सादर करता यावेत यासाठी एक पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे.