Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి, సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా మంగళవారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో ‘ సీఆర్సీఎస్-సహారా రీఫండ్ పోర్టల్’ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పడినప్పటి నుండి దేశంలో సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది.
సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దరఖాస్తుపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు 29 మార్చి, 2023 నాటి ఉత్తర్వులను అమలు చేస్తూ సహారా గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్ల చట్టబద్ధమైన బకాయిల చెల్లింపు కోసం "సహారా-సెబీ రీఫండ్ ఖాతా" నుండి సీఆర్సీఎస్కి రూ.5000 కోట్లు బదిలీ చేయబడతాయి
సహారా గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్ల ద్వారా చట్టబద్ధమైన దావాల సమర్పణ కోసం ఒక పోర్టల్ అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా మంగళవారం న్యూఢిల్లీలో ‘ సీఆర్సీఎస్-సహారా రీఫండ్ పోర్టల్’ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి సహకార మంత్రి అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పడినప్పటి నుండి దేశంలో సహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. సహకార సంఘాల సభ్యులు. సహారా గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ నిజమైన సభ్యులు/డిపాజిటర్లు వారి చట్టబద్ధమైన డిపాజిట్ల చెల్లింపు కోసం, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గౌరవనీయులైన సుప్రీంకోర్టులో ఒక దరఖాస్తును దాఖలు చేసింది. గౌరవనీయమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టు 2023 మార్చి 29 నాటి ఉత్తర్వులను అమలు చేస్తూ రూ. సహారా గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్ల చట్టబద్ధమైన బకాయిలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా చెల్లింపు కోసం 5000 కోట్లు "సహారా-సెబీ రీఫండ్ ఖాతా" నుండి సెంట్రల్ రిజిస్ట్రార్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ ( సీఆర్సీఎస్)కి బదిలీ చేయబడతాయి. సహారా గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ నిజమైన డిపాజిటర్ల ద్వారా చట్టబద్ధమైన క్లెయిమ్‌ల సమర్పణ కోసం ఒక పోర్టల్ అభివృద్ధి చేయబడింది- సహారా క్రెడిట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీ లిమిటెడ్., సహారాయన్ యూనివర్సల్ మల్టీపర్పస్ సొసైటీ లిమిటెడ్., హుమారా ఇండియా క్రెడిట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీ లిమిటెడ్. స్టార్స్ మల్టీపర్పస్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీ లిమిటెడ్