Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா சஹாரா கூட்டுறவு சங்க உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பணத்தைத் திருப்பித் தருவதற்கான தளத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு.அமித் ஷா செவ்வாய்கிழமையன்று புதுதில்லியில் சஹாரா கூட்டுறவு சங்க உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பணத்தைத் திருப்பித் தருவதற்கான தளத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு.அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலில், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, நாட்டில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், கூட்டுறவு உறுப்பினர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
சஹாரா குழும கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் உண்மையான உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வைப்புத்தொகையை திருப்பித் தருவதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்க மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் மனுத்தாக்கல் செய்தது. இந்த மனு மீது 2023 மார்ச் 29-ம் தேதி உத்தரவிட்ட உச்ச நீதிமன்றம், உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நிலுவைத் தொகையைத் தர சஹாராவின் செபி கணக்கிலிருந்து, ரூ.5,000 கோடியை மத்திய கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்துக்கு மாற்ற உத்தரவிட்டது.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, சஹாரா குழும கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் உண்மையான வைப்புதாரர்கள் தங்களது நிலுவைத்தொகையைப் பெறுவதற்காக புதிய தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.