Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಳೆ 'ಸಿಆರ್ ಸಿಎಸ್-ಸಹಾರಾ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್' ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಚನೆಯಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅರ್ಜಿಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ತನ್ನ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29, 2023 ರ ಆದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಹರಾ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಬಾಕಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು "ಸಹಾರಾ-ಸೆಬಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಖಾತೆ" ಯಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ ಕಛೇರಿ-CRCSಗೆ 5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ
ಸಹಾರಾ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ನಿಜವಾದ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಪಡೆಯಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ಮಂಗಳವಾರ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಿಆರ್ ಸಿಎಸ್-ಸಹರಾ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್' ನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಸಹರಾ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು/ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಠೇವಣಿ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನ ಆದೇಶ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 29, 2023ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಹಾರಾ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳ ನಿಜವಾದ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಬಾಕಿ 5,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು "ಸಹಾರಾ-ಸೆಬಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಖಾತೆ" ಯಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ (CRCS) ಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಹರಾ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ ಸಹರಾ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಸಹಾರಾಯನ್ ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಲ್ ಮಲ್ಟಿಪರ್ಪಸ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಹುಮಾರಾ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಸ್ ಮಲ್ಟಿಪರ್ಪಸ್ ಕೋ ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಂದ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.