Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મંગળવારે નવી દિલ્હીમાં "સેન્ટ્રલ રજિસ્ટ્રાર - સહારા રિફંડ પોર્ટલ"નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
તેની રચના થઈ ત્યારથી, સહકારી મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવા અને સહકારી સભ્યોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન અને ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ અનેક પહેલ કરી છે
સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયની અરજી પર, માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે 29મી માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ સહારા ગ્રુપની સહકારી મંડળીઓને સાચા થાપણદારોના કાયદેસર લેણાંની ચુકવણી માટે "સહારા-સેબી રિફંડ એકાઉન્ટ" માંથી રૂ. 5000 કરોડ સહકારી સમિતિઓના સેન્ટ્રલ રજિસ્ટ્રાર ઓફ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (CRCS) ને ટ્રાન્સફર કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો
સહારા ગ્રૂપ ઓફ કો-ઓપરેટીવ સોસાયટીઝના થાપણદારો દ્વારા દાવાઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટે એક 'ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ' વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મંગળવારે નવી દિલ્હીમાં "સેન્ટ્રલ રજિસ્ટ્રાર - સહારા રિફંડ પોર્ટલ" નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તેની રચના થઈ ત્યારથી, સહકારી મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવા અને સહકારી સભ્યોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન અને ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ અનેક પહેલ કરી છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે સહકારી મંત્રાલયની અરજી પર, માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે 29 માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ માન્ય થાપણોની ચુકવણી અંગે સહારા જૂથની સહકારી મંડળીઓના થાપણદારોની ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો હતો. આ અંતર્ગત, માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટે સહારા જૂથની સહકારી મંડળીઓના વાસ્તવિક થાપણદારોને કાયદેસર લેણાંની ચુકવણી માટે "સહારા-સેબી રિફંડ એકાઉન્ટ" માંથી સેન્ટ્રલ રજિસ્ટ્રાર ઑફ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (સીઆરસીએસ)ને રૂ. 5000 કરોડ ટ્રાન્સફર કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો હતો.
સહારા ક્રેડિટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી લિમિટેડ, સહારાયન યુનિવર્સલ મલ્ટીપર્પઝ સોસાયટી લિમિટેડ, હમારા ઈન્ડિયા ક્રેડિટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી લિમિટેડ અને સ્ટાર્સ મલ્ટીપર્પઝ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી લિમિટેડના સદ્દગત થાપણદારો દ્વારા દાવાઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટે એક 'ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ' વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.