सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में "केन्द्रीय पंजीयक- सहारा रिफण्ड पोर्टल" का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने गठन के बाद से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्ग दर्शन और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने और सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के आवेदन पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29 मार्च 2023 को सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं के वैध देयों के भुगतान के लिए "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते" से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (CRCS) को हस्तांतरित किए जाने का आदेश दिया
सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के प्रमाणिक जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक 'ऑनलाइन पोर्टल' विकसित किया गया है
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली में "केन्द्रीय पंजीयक- सहारा रिफण्ड पोर्टल" का शुभारम्भ करेंगे। सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने गठन के बाद से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्ग दर्शन और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने और सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं की वैध जमा धनराशि के भुगतान संबंधी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के आवेदन पर, भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 29 मार्च 2023 को एक आदेश दिया था। इसके तहत माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने सहारा समूह की सहकारी समितियों के वास्तविक जमाकर्ताओं के वैध देयों के भुगतान के लिए "सहारा-सेबी रिफंड खाते" से 5000 करोड़ रुपये सहकारी समितियों के केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार (CRCS) को हस्तांतरित किए जाने का आदेश दिया।
सहारा क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, सहारायन यूनिवर्सल मल्टीपर्पज सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, हमारा इंडिया क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड और स्टार्स मल्टीपर्पज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड के प्रमाणिक जमाकर्ताओं द्वारा दावे प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक 'ऑनलाइन पोर्टल' विकसित किया गया है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives
On the application of Ministry of Cooperation, Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account” to CRCS for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies
17 JUL 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund Portal’ in New Delhi on Tuesday. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, since its formation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of initiatives to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and to protect the interests of the members of the cooperatives.
It is pertinent to mention that to address the grievances of genuine members/depositors of Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies for payment of their legitimate deposits, the Ministry of Cooperation had filed an application in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March, 2023 had directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies.
A Portal has been developed for submission of legitimate claims by the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely- Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd.