Ministry of Education
Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Singapore Deputy Prime Minister HE Mr Lawrence Wong to attend the G20 Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 finale for Students and Start-ups in IIT Gandhinagar
15 JUL 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Education's All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Singapore's Nanyang Technological University (NTU) will hold the finale of the third edition of the Singapore-India (SI) Hackathon at the IIT Gandhinagar campus on July 16, 2023.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Skills Develop and Entrepreneurship and HE Mr. Lawrence Wong, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Singapore will address the attendees and also felicitate the winners of the SI Hackathon who will collaborate and compete to create solutions for climate change and financial inclusion.
Over 800 students, start-ups, investors, policymakers, corporates, and academics are expected to attend the finale at IIT Gandhinagar. The finals of the Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 will see 12 teams of 2 Indian and 2 Singaporean students each compete for generous cash prizes of upto INR 12 lakhs.
The SI Hackathon was conceived as a result of the Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's request to Singapore Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Lawrence Wong to bring together the start-ups and students from India and Singapore to collaborate and create solutions for Financial Fraud Detection, Financial Inclusion and Credit Offering, Sea-level Rise and Coastal Flooding, Optimising Food Recycling, Monitoring Carbon Footprint, and boosting Singapore-India Trade Connectivity.
This one-of-a-kind Singapore-India Hackathon 2023 has brought together academic institutions such as NTU Singapore and IIT Gandhinagar, as well as corporates and the public sector from both nations to mentor and prepare aspiring entrepreneurs for building start-ups that impact some of the world’s most pressing global challenges of climate change and financial inclusion.
Click the link for the Valedictory of Singapore India Hackathon 2023 event:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री लॉरेंस वोंग आईआईटी गांधीनगर में छात्रों और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए जी20 सिंगापुर-भारत हैकथॉन 2023 के समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
15 JUL 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय की अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और सिंगापुर की नानयांग टेक्नोलॉजिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनटीयू) 16 जुलाई, 2023 को आईआईटी गांधीनगर परिसर में सिंगापुर-भारत (एसआई) हैकथॉन के तीसरे संस्करण का समापन समारोह आयोजित करेंगे।
शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री महामहिम श्री लॉरेंस वोंग उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे और एसआई हैकथॉन के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित करेंगे जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और वित्तीय समावेशन समाधान बनाने के लिए सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
आईआईटी गांधीनगर के समापन समारोह में 800 से अधिक छात्रों, स्टार्ट-अप, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं, कॉरपोरेट्स और शिक्षाविदों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। सिंगापुर-भारत हैकथॉन 2023 के फाइनल में 2 भारतीय और 2 सिंगापुर के छात्रों की 12 टीमें 12 लाख रुपये तक के उदार नकद पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी।
एसआई हैकथॉन की कल्पना भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सिंगापुर के उप प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री, लॉरेंस वोंग से भारत और सिंगापुर के स्टार्ट-अप और छात्रों को एक साथ लाने और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए समाधान बनाने के अनुरोध के परिणामस्वरूप की गई थी। पता लगाना, वित्तीय समावेशन और ऋण की पेशकश, समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि और तटीय बाढ़, खाद्य पुनर्चक्रण को अनुकूलित करना, कार्बन पदचिह्न की निगरानी करना और सिंगापुर-भारत व्यापार कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना।
यह अपनी तरह का अनोखा सिंगापुर-भारत हैकथॉन 2023 एनटीयू सिंगापुर और आईआईटी गांधीनगर जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के कॉरपोरेट्स और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के इच्छुक उद्यमियों को जलवायु परिवर्तन और वित्तीय समावेशन की दुनिया की कुछ सबसे गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर प्रभावशाली स्टार्ट-अप के निर्माण के लिए को सलाह देने और उन्हें तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ लाया है।
सिंगापुर इंडिया हैकथॉन 2023 कार्यक्रम के समापन के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें: