Ministry of Law and Justice
Extension of Time for Submission of Suggestions on Uniform Civil Code
14 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the overwhelming response from the public on the subject of Uniform Civil Code and numerous requests received from various quarters regarding the extension of time for submitting their comments, the Law Commission has decided to grant an extension of two weeks for the submission of views and suggestions by the concerned stakeholders.
The Law Commission values the input of all stakeholders and aims to create an inclusive environment that encourages active engagement. We encourage all interested parties to utilize this extended timeframe to contribute their valuable ideas and expertise.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਨੀਫੌਰਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
14 JUL 2023 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਫੌਰਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਵੇਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।