Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
It is important for every policy to evolve, and learnings need to be taken into consideration to improve them, to achieve the goal of creating better health outcomes for the citizens of the country: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at Health Ministry 's Swasthya Chintan Shivir in Dehradun
Dr. Mandaviya urges States to increase spending on healthcare; Union Ministry ready to give adequate funds for Health Infrastructure
Swasthya Chintan Shivir should be made a regular practice to ensure health outcomes are consistently improved: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Day 1 of Swasthya Chintan Shivir concludes with best practices and learnings in healthcare shared
14 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important for every policy to evolve, and learnings need to be taken into consideration to improve them, to achieve the goal of creating better health outcomes for the citizens of the country.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister, as he chaired the Swasthya Chintan Shivir, in the presence of Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim, and Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel. Health Ministers including Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Smt.Rajini Vidadala (Andhra Pradesh), Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao (Karnataka), Shri Sapam Ranjan Singh (Manipur), Dr. R. Lalthyangliana (Mizoram), Shri Thiru Ma. Subramanian (Tamil Nadu) are participating in the brainstorming conclave. Shri TS Singh Deo (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Chhatisgarh), Shri Brajesh Pathak (Deputy Chief Minister, and Health Minister, Uttar Pradesh), Shri BS Pant (Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation, Sikkim), Shri Vishwas Sarang (State Medical Education Minister, Madhya Pradesh), Shri K Lakshmi Narayanan (Minister of Public Works, Puducherry) are also participating in the event.
Dr. Mandaviya further stressed the need for states to increase spending on healthcare, and said that the government of India will support states in this endeavor. He highlighted the progress made in the last one year since the previous Swasthya Chintan Shivir was held, and said that it should be made a regular practice to ensure health outcomes are consistently improved.
On day one of this two-day event, sessions were held on various verticals under Ayushman Bharat, including Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Health and Wellness Centres, and Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission(PM-ABHIM). The last session of the day focused on the role of Public Health Management Cadre.
The national conclave proved to be a platform for sharing of best practices, as well as learning across states in healthcare in India today. The deliberations focused on the implementation of PM-JAY, and the ABDM, and the gaps that need to be filled, with respect to diverse local conditions across states, and provisions for digital health literacy in the country. The national conclave presented an outlook of the health infrastructure to be created in India in the coming years under PM-ABHIM, and the role of the public and private sector in this regard was discussed.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and States, as well as leaders from industry bodies were present during the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہر پالیسی کی ارتقا اہم ہے ، اور ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے صحت کے بہتر نتائج پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے سیکھنے کو مدنظر رکھنے اور انہیں بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: وزارت صحت کے دہرادون کے سوستھیہ چنتن شِور میں ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کا کہنا ہے
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر خرچ بڑھانے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے کافی فنڈز دینے کے لیے تیار ہے
صحت کے نتائج کو مستقل طور پر بہتر بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سوستھیہ چنتن شِور کو لگاتار عمل میں لایا جانا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
سوستھیہ چنتن شِور کا پہلا دن صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بہترین طریقوں اور سیکھنے کے اشتراک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
14 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہر پالیسی کی ارتقا اہم ہے ، اور ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے صحت کے بہتر نتائج پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، سیکھنے کو مدنظر رکھنے اور انہیں بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘یہ بات مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے بات سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں سوستھیہ چنتن شِور کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ صحت کے وزراء بشمول جناب دھن سنگھ راوت (اتراکھنڈ)،محترمہ رجنی ودادلا (آندھرا پردیش)، جناب آلو لبانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، جناب کیشب مہانتا (آسام)، جناب رشیکیش پٹیل (گجرات)، جناب بننا گپتا (جھارکھنڈ)، جناب دنیش گنڈو راؤ (کرناٹک)، جناب سپم رنجن سنگھ (منی پور)، ڈاکٹر آر لالتھیانگلیانا (میزورم)، جناب تھیرو ما۔ سبرامنیم (تمل ناڈو) غور و خوض سے پر کانفرنس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو (نائب وزیر اعلی، اور وزیر صحت، چھتیس گڑھ)، جناب برجیش پاٹھک (نائب وزیر اعلی، اور وزیر صحت، اتر پردیش)، جناب بی ایس پنت (وزیر سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی، سکم)، جناب وشواس سارنگ ( ریاستی طبی تعلیم کے وزیر، مدھیہ پردیش)، جناب کے لکشمی نارائنن (منسٹر آف پبلک ورکس، پڈوچیری) بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ریاستوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر خرچ بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا، اور کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس کوشش میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سوستھیہ چنتن شِور کے انعقاد کے بعد سے گزشتہ ایک سال میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ صحت کے نتائج میں مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسے ایک باقاعدہ عمل بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
اس دو روزہ پروگرام کے پہلے دن، آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت مختلف عمودی حصوں پر سیشن منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی ایم جے اے وائی) ، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن(اے بی ڈی ایم) ، صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز، اور پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن(پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) شامل ہیں۔ دن کے آخری سیشن میں پبلک ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ کیڈر کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
قومی کانفرنس بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آج ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ریاستوں میں سیکھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔ بات چیت میں( پی ایم جے اے وائی) ، اور اے بی ڈی ایم کے نفاذ ، اور ریاستوں میں متنوع مقامی حالات کے حوالے سے، اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل صحت خواندگی کے انتظامات کے حوالے سے خلا کو پُر کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ قومی کانفرنس نے پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کا ایک نقطہ نظر پیش کیا، اور اس سلسلے میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر، جناب سدھانش پنت، اسپیشل ڈیوٹی کے افسر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اور صنعتی اداروں کے لیڈران اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔