Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NCSC holds meeting with ONGC to review status of SC reservations, backlog vacancies & welfare issues
14 JUL 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) today held a meeting with the management of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) at Mumbai to review the issues related to reservation of Scheduled Caste employees at various levels, backlog vacancies, and functioning of welfare and grievances redressed mechanism and other employee related issues.
The NCSC delegation was led by its Chairman Vijay Sampla held the meeting with the senior officials of the ONGC, led by its chairman and CEO Arun Kumar Singh. During the meeting, Sampla asked the ONGC management to look into the issues raised by the SC employees in the memorandum and submit the action taken report to the Commission. Sampla also handed over the memorandum of the SC employees’ association to the ONGC management.
Aim to protect the rights of the Scheduled Caste employees as well as to ensure their welfare within the organization, Sampla specifically asked the ONGC management to ensure that jobs are provided to the dependents of the deceased (DOD) SC/ST employees as well as to implement the rule of reservation in all recruitments of ONGC group of companies.
Before Sampla’s official meeting with the management, the NCSC delegation also conducted a meeting with the All India ONGC Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Employees Welfare Association to note down their demands and issues.
The other issues took up by the association, in the meeting, included relaxation of 5% marks in Educational Qualification criteria for SC/STs in recruitment of Group-A posts, in similar lines of other central public sector enterprises like HPCL, BPCL, and COAL INDIA etc.
The association also requested to Sampla to ask ONGC management to ensure implementation of rule of reservation for SC/ST in corporate level promotions as well as to strictly comply with the prescribed employment percentage of SC/ST manpower in all ONGC contracts. ONGC must recruit all groups-A posts through open recruitment instead of GATE/Campus Recruitment/Direct Recruitment at any level and nomination of SC/ST employees in the screening committee of CSR fund at all work centers should be done, the association further requested Sampla.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने अनुसूचित जाति के लिए आरक्षण, बैकलॉग रिक्तियां और कल्याण संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा करने के लिए ओएनजीसी के साथ बैठक की
14 JUL 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर अनुसूचित जाति के कर्मचारियों के लिए आरक्षण, बैकलॉग रिक्तियां, कल्याण एवं शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के कामकाज तथा अन्य कर्मचारी संबंधी मुद्दों की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज मुंबई में तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) के प्रबंधन के साथ एक बैठक की।
एनसीएससी अध्यक्ष श्री विजय सांपला के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ओएनजीसी के चेयरमैन और सीईओ अरुण कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। इस बैठक में श्री सांपला ने ओएनजीसी प्रबंधन से कहा कि वह अनुसूचित जाति के कर्मचारियों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर ध्यान दें और आयोग को कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट सौंपे। श्री सांपला ने ओएनजीसी प्रबंधन को अनुसूचित जाति कर्मचारी संघ का एक ज्ञापन भी सौंपा।
अनुसूचित जाति के कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ संगठन में उनके कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, श्री सांपला ने विशेष रूप से ओएनजीसी प्रबंधन को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि मृतक एससी/एसटी कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों को नौकरी प्रदान की जाए और साथ ही ओएनजीसी समूह की कंपनियों की सभी भर्तियों में आरक्षण के नियम को लागू किया जाए।
ओएनजीसी प्रबंधन के साथ श्री सांपला की आधिकारिक बैठक से पहले, एनसीएससी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अखिल भारतीय ओएनजीसी अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति कर्मचारी कल्याण संघ के साथ उनकी मांगों और मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए एक बैठक भी की।
बैठक में एसोसिएशन द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य मुद्दों में एचपीसीएल, बीपीसीएल और कोल इंडिया जैसे अन्य केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की तर्ज पर ग्रुप-ए पदों की भर्ती में एससी/एसटी के लिए शैक्षिक योग्यता मानदंड में 5 प्रतिशत अंकों की छूट प्रदान करना भी शामिल है।
एसोसिएशन ने श्री सांपला से अनुरोध किया कि ओएनजीसी प्रबंधन से कॉरपोरेट स्तर पर पदोन्नति में एससी/एसटी के लिए आरक्षण के नियम का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ ओएनजीसी के सभी अनुबंधों में एससी/एसटी जनशक्ति के लिए निर्धारित प्रतिशत का सख्ती से पालन करने के लिए कहा जाए। एसोसिएशन ने श्री सांपला से अनुरोध किया कि ओएनजीसी किसी भी स्तर पर गेट परीक्षा से भर्ती/कैंपस भर्ती/सीधी भर्ती के बदले खुली भर्ती द्वारा सभी ग्रुप-ए पदों पर भर्ती करे और सभी कार्य केंद्रों पर सीएसआर फंड की स्क्रीनिंग कमेटी में एससी/एसटी कर्मचारियों का नियोजन किया जाए।