Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presides over the 3rd convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar and Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel laid the foundation stone of 150 bedded Critical Care Blocks under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM)
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Cath Lab, ICU, Mammography and Digital Radiography Machine at Government Doon Medical College, Dehradun, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, and Union minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases Journal on Medical Evidence, Institute Anthem and Magazine “Swasthya Chetna’’
Health in India is not commerce but a service. Healthy citizens make a healthy society, and a healthy society makes a prosperous nation: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Medical education in collaboration with the government will play a profound role in making healthcare affordable and accessible: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Learning is a lifelong process, only those who keep learning, continue to grow in both their profession, as well as their lives: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
13 JUL 2023 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Learning is a lifelong process, only those who keep learning, continue to grow in both their profession, as well as their lives.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he presided over the 3rd convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh today. The event was attended by Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Minister of Finance for Uttarakhand, and the Member of Legislative Assembly from Rishikesh, Shri Premchand Aggarwal, and the Uttarakhand Higher Education Minister Dhan Singh Rawat.
As part of the convocation ceremony. the Union Health Minister, alongwith Dr. Bharti Pravin and Prof S.P Singh Bhagel distributed Ph.D degrees and awarded gold medals to meritorious students of AIIMS Rishikesh.
Congratulating students at the convocation, the Union Health Minister urged them to wholeheartedly take up the opportunity of service and responsibility that medical science brings. Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role played by faculty, and families in ensuring the success of these students, and said that this was a day of celebration for them, as well as the students. Dr. Mandaviya lauded the crucial role a doctor plays in the progress of the country by making health affordable and accessible for all. He emphasized that our sense of responsibility should align with our service to humanity, accentuating that a healthy society makes for a healthy nation. The Union Health Minister reiterated that health in India is not a matter of commerce but one of service. He further added, “People of our country see doctors as messengers of God. We respect and value our doctors immensely.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that the world has many health models, however India should develop it’s own health model which is aligned with Indian genetics, and continental patterns of diseases relevant to its geography. The Health Minister also affirmed his confidence in the medical education system of India. Urging their participation, he cited that medical education in collaboration with the government will play a profound role in making healthcare affordable and accessible for the underserved by way of instilling empathy in the upcoming healthcare fraternity. He further encouraged healthcare professionals to serve in the districts and villages of India which will serve to illustrate the nuances of providing healthcare as a service to the nation and building a healthier tomorrow for all.
The foundation stone for 150 bedded Critical Care block under PM ABHIM was laid as part of the event. The Journal on Medical Evidence, the Institute Anthem, the magazine Swasthya Chetna were also released at the event.
This was followed by the inauguration of Cath Lab, ICU, Mammography and Digital Radiography Machine at Government Doon Medical College, Dehradun, by Dr. Mandaviya, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, and Union minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel. The event was attended by Rajya Sabha MP Shri Naresh Bansal, and Uttarakhand Minister for Health, and Higher Education, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, as well as several MLAs from Uttarakhand. This was followed by a visit of the Cath Lab facilities at the Medical College. This is the first government Cath Lab facility in Uttarakhand.
At the Doon Medical College, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are seeing increased facilities for medical education in India, with MBBS seats in the country now 1,07,000, and around 700 medical colleges set up across the country.” He further added, “It shows that we are building a necessary ecosystem of healthcare in India with doctors, nurses, paramedics, hospitals, medical colleges, as well as quality and affordable treatment.”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya is on a two-day visit to Dehradun, as part of the Swasthya Chintan Shivir being held in the state. The Swasthya Chintan Shivir is expected to see participation from Health Ministers from all states, and UTs, as well as senior officials of the Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स, ऋषिकेश के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह भगेल की उपस्थिति में प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत 150 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल की उपस्थिति में सरकारी दून मेडिकल कॉलेज, देहरादून में कैथ लैब, आईसीयू, मैमोग्राफी और डिजिटल रेडियोग्राफी मशीन का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मेडिकल साक्ष्य पर जर्नल, इंस्टीट्यूट एंथम और पत्रिका "स्वास्थ्य चेतना" का विमोचन किया
भारत में स्वास्थ्य व्यापार नहीं, बल्कि सेवा है। स्वस्थ नागरिक एक स्वस्थ समाज बनाते हैं, और एक स्वस्थ समाज एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनाता है: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
सरकार के सहयोग से चिकित्सा शिक्षा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सस्ता और सुलभ बनाने में गहरी भूमिका निभाएगी: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सीखना एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है, जो सीखते रहते हैं वे ही अपने पेशे के साथ-साथ जीवन में भी आगे बढ़ते हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
13 JUL 2023 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
"सीखना एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है, जो सीखते रहते हैं वे ही अपने पेशे के साथ-साथ अपने जीवन में भी आगे बढ़ते रहते हैं।" यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एम्स ऋषिकेश के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, और प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल, उत्तराखंड के वित्त मंत्री और ऋषिकेश से विधान सभा के सदस्य श्री प्रेमचंद अग्रवाल और उत्तराखंड के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री धन सिंह रावत ने भाग लिया।
दीक्षांत समारोह के भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने डॉ. भारती प्रवीण और प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह भगेल के साथ एम्स ऋषिकेश के मेधावी छात्रों को पीएचडी डिग्री और स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए।
दीक्षांत समारोह में छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उनसे चिकित्सा विज्ञान द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सेवा और जिम्मेदारी को अवसर को पूरे दिल से निभाने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने इन छात्रों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में संकाय और परिवारों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि यह उनके साथ-साथ छात्रों के लिए भी उत्सव का दिन था। डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य को सस्ता और सुलभ बनाकर देश की प्रगति में एक डॉक्टर द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारी जिम्मेदारी की भावना मानवता के प्रति हमारी सेवा के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक स्वस्थ समाज ही एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण करता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य व्यापार का नहीं बल्कि सेवा का विषय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हमारे देश के लोग डॉक्टरों को भगवान के दूत के रूप में देखते हैं। हम अपने डॉक्टरों का बहुत सम्मान करते हैं और उन्हें महत्व देते हैं।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया में कई स्वास्थ्य मॉडल हैं, हालांकि भारत को अपना स्वयं का स्वास्थ्य मॉडल विकसित करना चाहिए जो भारतीय आनुवंशिकी और उसके भूगोल से संबंधित बीमारियों के महाद्वीपीय पैटर्न के अनुरूप हो। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत की चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणाली में अपने विश्वास पर भी बल दिया। भागीदारी का आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के सहयोग से चिकित्सा शिक्षा आगामी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बिरादरी में सहानुभूति पैदा करके वंचितों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सस्ती और सुलभ बनाने में गहरी भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को भारत के जिलों और गांवों में सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो राष्ट्र की सेवा के रूप में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने और सभी के लिए एक स्वस्थ कल के निर्माण की बारीकियों को चित्रित करने का काम करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में पीएम एबीएचआईएम के तहत 150 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में जर्नल ऑन मेडिकल एविडेंस, इंस्टीट्यूट एंथम, और स्वास्थ्य चेतना पत्रिका का भी विमोचन किया गया।
इसके बाद उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल की उपस्थिति में डॉ. मांडविया द्वारा सरकारी दून मेडिकल कॉलेज, देहरादून में कैथ लैब, आईसीयू, मैमोग्राफी और डिजिटल रेडियोग्राफी मशीन का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यसभा सांसद श्री नरेश बंसल और उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत के साथ-साथ उत्तराखंड के कई विधायक भी उपस्थित थे। इसके बाद मेडिकल कॉलेज में कैथ लैब सुविधाओं का दौरा किया गया। यह उत्तराखंड में पहली सरकारी कैथ लैब सुविधा है।
दून मेडिकल कॉलेज में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हम भारत में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के लिए सुविधाओं में वृद्धि देख रहे हैं, देश में एमबीबीएस सीटें अब 1,07,000 हैं और देश भर में लगभग 700 मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह दर्शाता है कि हम भारत में डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, पैरामेडिक्स, अस्पतालों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ-साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती उपचार के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा का एक आवश्यक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बना रहे हैं।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया राज्य में आयोजित स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिविर के तहत देहरादून के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिविर में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।