Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presides over the 3rd convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar and Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel laid the foundation stone of 150 bedded Critical Care Blocks under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM)
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Cath Lab, ICU, Mammography and Digital Radiography Machine at Government Doon Medical College, Dehradun, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, and Union minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases Journal on Medical Evidence, Institute Anthem and Magazine “Swasthya Chetna’’
Health in India is not commerce but a service. Healthy citizens make a healthy society, and a healthy society makes a prosperous nation: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Medical education in collaboration with the government will play a profound role in making healthcare affordable and accessible: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Learning is a lifelong process, only those who keep learning, continue to grow in both their profession, as well as their lives: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
13 JUL 2023 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
“Learning is a lifelong process, only those who keep learning, continue to grow in both their profession, as well as their lives.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he presided over the 3rd convocation ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh today. The event was attended by Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Minister of Finance for Uttarakhand, and the Member of Legislative Assembly from Rishikesh, Shri Premchand Aggarwal, and the Uttarakhand Higher Education Minister Dhan Singh Rawat.
As part of the convocation ceremony. the Union Health Minister, alongwith Dr. Bharti Pravin and Prof S.P Singh Bhagel distributed Ph.D degrees and awarded gold medals to meritorious students of AIIMS Rishikesh.
Congratulating students at the convocation, the Union Health Minister urged them to wholeheartedly take up the opportunity of service and responsibility that medical science brings. Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the role played by faculty, and families in ensuring the success of these students, and said that this was a day of celebration for them, as well as the students. Dr. Mandaviya lauded the crucial role a doctor plays in the progress of the country by making health affordable and accessible for all. He emphasized that our sense of responsibility should align with our service to humanity, accentuating that a healthy society makes for a healthy nation. The Union Health Minister reiterated that health in India is not a matter of commerce but one of service. He further added, “People of our country see doctors as messengers of God. We respect and value our doctors immensely.”
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stressed that the world has many health models, however India should develop it’s own health model which is aligned with Indian genetics, and continental patterns of diseases relevant to its geography. The Health Minister also affirmed his confidence in the medical education system of India. Urging their participation, he cited that medical education in collaboration with the government will play a profound role in making healthcare affordable and accessible for the underserved by way of instilling empathy in the upcoming healthcare fraternity. He further encouraged healthcare professionals to serve in the districts and villages of India which will serve to illustrate the nuances of providing healthcare as a service to the nation and building a healthier tomorrow for all.
The foundation stone for 150 bedded Critical Care block under PM ABHIM was laid as part of the event. The Journal on Medical Evidence, the Institute Anthem, the magazine Swasthya Chetna were also released at the event.
This was followed by the inauguration of Cath Lab, ICU, Mammography and Digital Radiography Machine at Government Doon Medical College, Dehradun, by Dr. Mandaviya, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, and Union minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel. The event was attended by Rajya Sabha MP Shri Naresh Bansal, and Uttarakhand Minister for Health, and Higher Education, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, as well as several MLAs from Uttarakhand. This was followed by a visit of the Cath Lab facilities at the Medical College. This is the first government Cath Lab facility in Uttarakhand.
At the Doon Medical College, Dr. Mandaviya said, “We are seeing increased facilities for medical education in India, with MBBS seats in the country now 1,07,000, and around 700 medical colleges set up across the country.” He further added, “It shows that we are building a necessary ecosystem of healthcare in India with doctors, nurses, paramedics, hospitals, medical colleges, as well as quality and affordable treatment.”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya is on a two-day visit to Dehradun, as part of the Swasthya Chintan Shivir being held in the state. The Swasthya Chintan Shivir is expected to see participation from Health Ministers from all states, and UTs, as well as senior officials of the Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ایمس رشیکیش کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن(پی ا یم۔اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کے تحت 150 بستروں والے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں گورنمنٹ دون میڈیکل کالج، دہرادون میں کیتھ لیب، آئی سی یو، میموگرافی اور ڈیجیٹل ریڈیوگرافی مشین کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے میڈیکل شواہد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ترانے اور میگزین ’’سواستھیہ چیتنا‘‘ پر رسالہ جاری کیا
ہندوستان میں صحت تجارت نہیں بلکہ ایک خدمت ہے،صحت مند شہری ایک صحت مند معاشرہ بناتے ہیں، اور صحت مند معاشرہ ایک خوشحال قوم بناتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر طبی تعلیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
سیکھنا زندگی بھر کا عمل ہے، صرف وہی جو سیکھتے رہتے ہیں، دونوں اپنے پیشے
13 JUL 2023 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
’’سیکھنا زندگی بھر کا عمل ہے، صرف وہی لوگ جو سیکھتے رہتے ہیں، دونوں اپنے پیشے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی زندگی میں ترقی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج ایمس رشی کیش کے تیسرے کانووکیشن کی تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر خزانہ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، اور رشی کیش سے ممبر اسمبلی شری پریم چند اگروال، اور اتراکھنڈ کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر ،دھن سنگھ راوت نے شرکت کی۔
کانووکیشن تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کے ساتھ ایمس رشی کیش کے ہونہار طلباء کو پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں تقسیم کیں اور گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا۔
کانووکیشن میں طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خدمت اور ذمہ داری کے اس موقع کو جو میڈیکل سائنس نے انہیں فراہم کیا ہے پورے دل سےقبول کریں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ان طلباء کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں فیکلٹی اور خاندانوں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ یہ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء کے لئے جشن کا دن ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے صحت کو سستی اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر ملک کی ترقی میں ایک ڈاکٹر کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری ذمہ داری کا احساس انسانیت کی خدمت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے، انہوں نےاس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایک صحت مند معاشرہ ایک صحت مند قوم کی تشکیل کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں صحت تجارت کا نہیں بلکہ خدمت کا معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارے ملک کے لوگ ڈاکٹروں کو خدا کے پیغامبروں کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے ڈاکٹروں کی بے حد عزت اور قدر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے زور دیا کہ دنیا کے پاس صحت کے بہت سے ماڈل ہیں، تاہم ہندوستان کو اپنا ایک صحت کا ماڈل تیار کرنا چاہئے جو ہندوستانی جینیات اور اس کے جغرافیہ سے متعلق بیماریوں کے براعظمی نمونوں سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ وزیر صحت نے ہندوستان کے طبی تعلیمی نظام پر بھی اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کیا۔ ان کی شرکت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے حوالہ دیا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر طبی تعلیم آئندہ آنے والی صحت کی نگہداشت کی برادری میں ہمدردی کے جذبات ابھر کر کمزورطبقات کے لئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو ہندوستان کے اضلاع اور دیہاتوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کی مزید ترغیب دی جو کہ ملک کی خدمت کے طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند مستقبل کی تعمیر کی باریکیوں کو واضح کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت 150 بستروں والے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ اس موقع پر میڈیکل شواہد اورادارہ کے ترانے سے متعلق ایک رسالہ اور ’سوستھیہ چیتنا ‘میگزین بھی جاری کی گئی۔
اس کے بعد اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ کے ذریعہ گورنمنٹ دون میڈیکل کالج، دہرادون میں کیتھ لیب، آئی سی یو، میموگرافی اور ڈیجیٹل ریڈیوگرافی مشین کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب نریش بنسل، اور اتراکھنڈ کے صحت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر جناب دھن سنگھ راوت کے ساتھ ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کے کئی ایم ایل ایز نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے بعد میڈیکل کالج میں کیتھ لیب کی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا گیا۔ یہ اتراکھنڈ میں پہلی سرکاری کیتھ لیب کی سہولت ہے۔
دون میڈیکل کالج میں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا، ’’ ہم ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ دیکھ رہے ہیں، ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستیں اب 1,07,000 ہیں، اور ملک بھر میں 700 کے قریب میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہم ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، پیرا میڈیکس، ہسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری اور سستے علاج کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک ضروری ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ریاست میں منعقد ہونے والے سوستھیا چنتن شِور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دہرادون کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔ سوستھیہ چنتن شِور میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔