Ministry of Science & Technology
Sediments decode climate and environmental changes on Kaas Plateau around 8664 years BP
13 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
A new study of the sediments from a seasonal lake in the Kaas Plateau in the Satara district of Maharashtra has indicated a major shift in the Indian Summer Monsoons towards dry and stressed conditions with low rainfall during the Early-Mid–Holocene, around 8664 years BP. Sediment profile dating back to 8000 years which helped decode climatic signatures indicated a relatively reduced rainfall and weak southwest monsoon during the late Holocene (around 2827 years BP).
Kaas Plateau, nestled in the Western Ghats is about 140 km from Pune, was included in the UNESCO World Natural Heritage Site in 2012. Known as Kaas Pathar in Marathi, its name is derived from the Kaasa tree, botanically known as Elaeocarpus glandulosus (rudraksha family).
Designated as a biodiversity hotspot, the Kaas Plateau comes to life with various seasonal flowers forming a floral carpet over the entire lateritic crust during August and September. Control measures have been implemented by the forest authorities to handle the pressure of nature lovers visiting the Kaas Plateau.
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology along with the National Centre for Earth Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram studied the sediments of a seasonal lake to understand and decipher the past climate of the Kaas Plateau. Sediment profile dating back to 8000 years which was analysed (by available carbon dates-AMS) to decode the climatic signatures, indicated that the seasonal lake favoured freshwater accumulation almost for 8000 years before the present (BP) and probably dried sometimes after 2000 years BP.
The observations from the study revealed that the seasonal lake is probably a product of an erosional localized shallow depression on a pediment (rock debris) developed over the crust. As noted by UNESCO, the present "Flower Wonder" is located on a lake that dates back to the Early-Mid-Holocene period, which means it is an ancient lake that has been preserved over a long time. The signatures of diatoms, mites, thecamoebians, and sediment characteristics provided better resolutions regarding the hydrological processes and modification of the seasonal lake.
During the early to mid-Holocene, at around 8664 years ago, pollen, as well as diatom data, indicated a change in the climate from freshwater to drier conditions with low rainfall. Surprisingly, there was a significant rise in the number of diatoms in between. This suggests a major shift in the Indian summer Monsoon activity during that time, possibly resulting in intermittent humid periods amidst the dry spells.
The observations of the scientists showed a decrease in rainfall and a weakened southwest Monsoon during the late Holocene (around 2827 years BP). However, during the recent past (around last 1000 years), pollen, as well as the presence of a high number of planktonic and pollution-tolerant diatom taxa indicated lake eutrophication, possibly due to human impact and cattle/livestock farming in the catchment.
The study by Thacker, Mital; Limaye, Ruta B; D, Padmalal; Rajaguru, SN; Kumaran, KPN; Punekar, SA; B Karthick strongly suggests that southwest Monsoon intensified during the Early Holocene, approximately 8000 years ago, and the northeast monsoon relatively weakened around 2000 years ago. It is very likely that the 'Flower Wonder' might have existed for a longer duration, up to March-April, during the early–mid-Holocene (8000–5000 years), when the monsoon rainfall (more than 100 rainy days) was undoubtedly better than today.
Figure 1 Diatom assemblage recovered from the sediments of Kaas Lake
Figure 2 Palynological and Non-Pollen Palynomorph recovered from the sediments of Kaas Lake
The findings published in ‘Quaternary Science Advances’, emphasize the need for conservation measures to protect the site's invaluable natural and cultural heritage.
The scientists Dr. Karthick Balasubramanian (karthickbala@aripune.org, 020-25325053), Scientist, Biodiversity and Palaeobiology Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director, ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted for further details.
Link to Publication: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.qsa.2023.100087

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تقریباً 8664 سال قبل مسیح کے دوران کاس سطح مرتفع پر آب و ہوا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کو تلچھٹوں نے ڈی کوڈ کیا
13 JUL 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے ستارا ضلع میں کاس سطح مرتفع میں ایک موسمی جھیل سے تلچھٹ کے ایک نئے مطالعہ نے ہندوستانی موسم سرما کے مانسون میں تقریباً 8664 سال بی پی کے زمانے کے ابتدائی-وسطی- ہولوسین کے دوران کم بارش کے ساتھ خشک اور تناؤ زدہ حالات کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔ 8000 سال پرانی تلچھٹ پروفائل نے ماحولیاتی اشاروں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی، جس سے ہولوسین کے آخر (تقریباً 2827 سال بی پی) کے دوران نسبتاً کم بارش اور کمزور جنوب مغربی مانسون کا اشارہ ملا۔
پونے سے تقریباً 140 کلومیٹر دور مغربی گھاٹ میں آباد کاس سطح مرتفع 2012 میں یونیسکو عالمی قدرتی وراثت کے مقام میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے مراٹھی میں کاس پتھر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، اس کا نام کاسا درخت سے لیا گیا ہے، جسے نباتاتی طور پر ایلے او کارپس گلینڈولوسس (رودراکش کی فیملی) کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے طور پر نامزد، کاس سطح مرتفع اگست اور ستمبر کے دوران پورے لیٹریٹک کرسٹ پر فلورل کارپیٹ بنانے والے مختلف موسمی پھولوں کے ساتھ تازہ ہو اٹھتا ہے۔ کاس سطح مرتفع پر آنے والے قدرت کے شائقین کے دباؤ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے محکمہ جنگلات کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعے کنٹرول کے طریقے نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
اگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آر آئی)، پونے، شعبہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارہ نے قومی ارضیاتی سائنس مرکز، ترواننت پورم کے ساتھ مل کر کاس سطح مرتفع کی پچھلی ماحولیات کو سمجھنے اور کے لیے ایک موسمی جھیل کی تلچھٹ کا مطالعہ کیا۔ 8000 سال پرانی تلچھٹ پروفائل، جس کا تجزیہ (دستیاب کاربن ڈیٹنگ- اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے) کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ماحولیات سے متعلق اشاروں کو ڈی کوڈ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ موسمی جھیل موجودہ (بی پی) سے تقریباً 8000 سال پہلے میٹھے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے لائق تھی اور شاید تقریباً 2000 سالوں کے بعد سوکھ گئی تھی۔
مطالعہ کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلا کہ موسمی جھیل شاید کرسٹ کے اوپر تیار ایک پیڈیمنٹ (چٹان کے ملبے) پر کٹاؤ مقامی اتھلے دباؤ کی ایک پیداوار ہے۔ جیسا کہ یونیسکو نے بتایا ہے، موجودہ ’’فلاور ونڈر‘‘ ایک جھیل پر واقع ہے جو ابتدائی-وسطی-ہولو سین دور کی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ ایک قدیم جھیل ہے جسے طویل عرصے سے محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈائٹم، مائٹس، کیمواے بیئن اور تلچھٹ خصوصیات کے اشارے نے موسمی جھیل کے آبی سائنس سے متعلق عمل اور تحقیق کے سلسلے میں بہتر حل فراہم کیے۔
تقریباً 8664 سال پہلے، ابتدائی سے وسطی ہولوسین کے دوران، زرگل اور ڈائٹم ڈیٹا نے کم بارش کے ساتھ میٹھے پانی سے خشک حالات میں ماحولیات میں تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیا تھا۔ حیرانی کی بات یہ ہے کہ اس درمیان ڈائٹم کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا۔ اس سے اس زمانے کے دوران ہندوستانی موسم گرما کے مانسون کی سرگرمی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا اشارہ ملا ہے، جس کے نتیجہ میں خشک مدت کے درمیان رک رک کر نمی والی مدت ہو سکتی ہے۔
سائنسدانوں کے تبصروں سے پتہ چلا کہ ہولوسین کے آخر (تقریباً 2827 سال بی پی) کے دوران بارش میں کمی ہوئی اور جنوب مغربی مانسون کمزور ہو گیا تھا۔ حالانکہ، حالیہ دنوں (تقریباً پچھلے 1000 سالوں) کے دوران، زرگل کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں پیراکو اور آلودگی متحمل ڈائٹم ٹیکسا کی موجودگی نے جھیل کے یوٹروفکیشن کا اشارہ دیا، شاید انسانی اثرات اور آبی ذخائر کے علاقے میں مویشیوں/جانوروں کی کھیتی کے سبب۔
ٹھاکر، متل؛ لمیے، روٹا بی؛ ڈی، پدم لال؛ راج گرو، ایس این؛ کمارن، کے پی این؛ پونیکر، ایس اے؛ بی کارتک کے مطالعہ سے مضبوطی سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ تقریباً 8000 سال پہلے ابتدائی ہولوسین کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون تیز ہو گیا تھا، اور شمال مشرقی مانسون تقریباً 2000 سال پہلے نسبتاً کمزور ہو گیا تھا۔ یہ عین ممکن ہے کہ ’فلاور ونڈر‘ لمبی مدت کے لیے، مارچ اپریل تک، ابتدائی-وسطی- ہولوسین (5000-8000) سال کے دوران موجود رہا ہوگا، جب مانسون کی بارش (100 سے زیادہ برسات کے دن) یقیناً آج سے بہتر ہوتی تھی۔
تصویر 1: کاس جھیل کے تلچھٹ سے برآمد ڈائٹم کا مجموعہ
تصویر 2: کاس جھیل کے تلچھٹ سے برآمد پیلینو لاجیکل اور گیر-زرگل پیلینو مورف
’کواٹرنیری سائنس ایڈوانسز‘ میں شائع نتائج، سائٹ کی بیش قیمتی قدرتی اور ثقافتی وراثت کی حفاظت کے لیے تحفظاتی طریقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر کارتک بالا سبرامنیم (karthickbala@aripune.org ، 020-25325053)، سائنسداں، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور پیلیو بائیولوجی گروپ، اور ڈاکٹر پی کے ڈھاکے پھلکر، ڈائریکٹر، اے آر آئی، پونے (director@aripune.org ، 020-25325002) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.qsa.2023.100087