Ministry of Power
Review, Planning and Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities on 10th& 11th July 2023 at New Delhi.
11 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities was convened on 10th & 11th July 2023 at New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power, Secretary (Power), GoI, Additional Chief Secretaries/ Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries (Power/ Energy) of States, Chairman & Managing Directors of State Power Utilities and officials from CPSEs participated in the meeting.
Shri R.K.Singh mentioned that over the past 7-8 years we have brought about a sea change in the country’s power sector. We have added 185 GW of capacity transforming our country from power deficit to power surplus. We have connected the whole country with a single unified grid capable of transferring 1,12,000 MW from one corner of the country to another. We have strengthened the distribution system under DDUGJY and IPDS as well as SAUBHAGYA; constructed more that 2,900 substations, upgrading more than 3,900 substations, we added 8,50,000 ckt kms of HT & LT lines, 7,50,000 transformers and 1,12,000 ckt kms of agricultural feeders. As a result of all this the power availability in rural areas has gone up from 12:30 hrs in 2014 to 22:30 hrs today; while in urban areas the national average availability is 23:30 hrs. Hon’ble Minister stated that together we have made the power sector viable. Today all current power purchase dues are paid on time, while the legacy overdues have come down from Rs. 1,39,747 cr to Rs. 69,957 cr.
Hon’ble Minister expressed satisfaction that most of the State/ DISCOMs have started implementing reform measures prescribed by Ministry of Power under its various initiatives like the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), Additional Prudential Norms and Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) Rules, 2022. As a result, the AT&C losses have reduced to 16.5% from ~22% and ACS-ARR gap has come down to 15 paise/ unit from 69 paise/ unit.
Various reforms recently undertaken in the Power Sector like Renewable Generation Obligation, mandatory resource adequacy planning and rationalisation of open access charges etc. were discussed during the meeting. Hon’ble Minister pointed out that tariff should be reflective of cost and up to date and suggested that realistic/ prudent loss reduction trajectories should be adopted by Regulatory commissions for DISCOMs to be viable. All the States were advised to follow Multi-year Tariff regime going forward. He also emphasised on the importance of correct subsidy accounting by the DISCOMs and timely payment of subsidy dues by respective State Governments. DISCOMs were advised to undertake prepaid Smart Metering of Government offices on priority to overcome the issue of outstanding Government Department dues. MoP has already issued rules along with clear SOP for subsidy accounting and payments which shall be adhered mandatorily by all States/ DISCOMs.
Nodal Agencies (REC and PFC) for RDSS, presented the status of progress in their respective States under the scheme. The status of tendering/ award and progress of works sanctioned under RDSS was reviewed for all the participating DISCOMs. DISCOMs were advised to expedite implementation of works and ensure quality of works being undertaken under the scheme. It was noted that most States/ DISCOMs were on track as regards to qualifying parameters and eligible to receive funding. In most States the tendering action has been completed and works have been awarded. Some States/ DISCOMs which were lagging were asked to expedite the finalization of tenders and award of works.
Hon’ble Minister expressed satisfaction over performance of the sector. He expressed his belief that with concerted efforts we will be able to achieve further improvement in quality and reliability of power supply thus ensuring better quality of life for people of the country.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में 10-11 जुलाई, 2023 को राज्यों और राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं के साथ समीक्षा, योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक का आयोजन किया
11 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर.के. सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 10-11 अप्रैल 2023 को राज्यों और राज्य बिजली उपयोगिताओं के साथ समीक्षा, योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, भारत सरकार में सचिव (विद्युत), राज्यों के सचिवों/अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों (विद्युत/ऊर्जा), राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं के अध्यक्षों, प्रबंध निदेशकों और सीपीएसई के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री आर.के.सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में हमने देश के विद्युत क्षेत्र में व्यापक परिवर्तन देखा है। हमने 185 गीगावॉट क्षमता जोड़कर अपने देश में विद्युत की कमी से अधिशेष में परिवर्तित किया है। हमने पूरे देश को एक एकीकृत ग्रिड से जोड़ा है जिसने देश को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान में 1,12,000 मेगावाट को स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। हमने डीडीयूजीजेवाई और आईपीडीएस के साथ-साथ सौभाग्य के अंतर्गत वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया है; 2,900 से ज्यादा सबस्टेशनों का निर्माण किया है, 3,900 से ज्यादा सबस्टेशनों को अपग्रेड किया है, 8,50,000 सीकेटी किलोमीटर एचटी और एलटी लाइनें, 7,50,000 ट्रांसफार्मर और 1,12,000 सीकेटी किलोमीटर कृषि फीडर जोड़ा है। इन सबके परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता वर्ष 2014 में 12:30 घंटे से बढ़कर आज 22:30 घंटे हो चुकी है; जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय औसत उपलब्धता 23:30 घंटे है।मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाया है। आज सभी मौजूदा बिजली खरीद बकायों का भुगतान समय पर किया जाता है, जबकि विरासत में प्राप्त हुआ बकाया 1,39,747 करोड़ रुपये से घटकर 69,957 करोड़ रुपये रह गया है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अधिकांश राज्य/डिस्कॉम ने विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी विभिन्न पहलों जैसे पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस), अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों और विलंब भुगतान सरचार्ज (एलपीएस) नियम, 2022 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित सुधार उपायों को लागू करना शुरू किया गया है। इसके कारण, एटी एंड सी में घाटा लगभग 22% से घटकर 16.5% रह गया है और एसीएस-एआरआर का अंतर 69 पैसे/यूनिट से घटकर 15 पैसे/यूनिट हो चुका है।
इस बैठक में विद्युत क्षेत्र में हाल ही में अपनाए गए विभिन्न सुधार जैसे नवीकरणीय उत्पादन दायित्व, अनिवार्य संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना और ओपन एक्सेस शुल्क के युक्तिकरण आदि पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्री सिंह ने कहा कि टैरिफ लागत को प्रतिबिंबित और अपग्रेड होना चाहिए और सुझाव दिया कि डिस्कॉम को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए नियामक आयोगों द्वारा यथार्थवादी/विवेकपूर्ण घाटा कटौती वाले मार्ग को अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वे भविष्य में बहु-वर्षीय टैरिफ व्यवस्था का पालन करें। उन्होंने डिस्कॉम द्वारा सब्सिडी का सही लेखा-जोखा रखने और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सब्सिडी बकायों का समय पर भुगतान करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। श्री सिंह ने डिस्कॉम को सलाह दिया गया कि वह सरकारी विभागों की बकाया राशियों के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सरकारी कार्यालयों की प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर की प्रणाली को लागू करें। सब्सिडी लेखांकन एवं भुगतान के लिए स्पष्ट एसओपी के साथ एमओपी के नियम पहले ही जारी किए गए हैं, जिन्हें सभी राज्यों/डिस्कॉम द्वारा अनिवार्य रूप से पालन करना है।
आरडीएसएस के लिए नोडल एजेंसियों (आरईसी और पीएफसी) ने योजना के अंतर्गत अपने-अपने राज्यों में प्रगति पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत कार्यों की निविदा/ठेके की स्थिति और सभी प्रतिभागी डिस्कॉम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। डिस्कॉम को अपने कार्यों का कार्यान्वयन करने में तेजी लाने एवं योजना के अंतर्गत किए जा रहे कार्यों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई। इस बात पर भी ध्यान दिया गया कि अधिकांश राज्य/डिस्कॉम अर्हक मानदंडों की दिशा में अपने ट्रैक पर हैं और वित्तपोषण प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। अधिकांश राज्यों में निविदा की कार्रवाई पूरी हो चुकी है और उन्हें कार्य सौंप दिए गए हैं। कुछ राज्यों/डिस्कॉम्स जो इसमें पिछड़ रहे थे, उन्हें निविदाओं को अंतिम रूप देने और कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा गया।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन पर अपना संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अपने ठोस प्रयासों से हम विद्युत आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में और ज्यादा सुधार लाने में सक्षम बनेंगे और इस प्रकार से अपने देशवासियों के जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता को सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगे।