IFSC Authority
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and Climate Policy Initiative sign MoU to cooperate on Sustainable Finance
Mobilisation of sustainable finance is critical to achieve transition to green and resilient economies
11 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and Climate Policy Initiative - India (CPI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for mutual assistance and cooperation to increase mobilisation of global sustainable capital flows into India.
The commencement of India’s G20 Presidency begins with the theme “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. Sustainable development is a key priority that runs across the priorities of G20 working groups. Mobilisation of sustainable finance is critical to achieve transition to green and resilient economies. IFSCA has taken significant steps in accelerating global sustainable capital flows by creating a conducive regulatory environment, based on international best practices, focused especially on the needs of India and developing countries. With deep expertise in finance and policy, CPI is an analysis and advisory organization that works to improve the most important energy and land use practices around the world. CPI’s mission is to help governments, businesses, and financial institutions drive economic growth while addressing climate change. It is against this backdrop that IFSCA and CPI are collaborating through a wide-ranging MoU, which includes research and joint convenings in the field of sustainable finance.
Shri Praveen Trivedi, Executive Director, IFSCA, said, “IFSCA intends to play a key role for India and other emerging economies to meet their net zero ambitions and achieve SDGs by developing IFSC as a global hub for sustainable finance. This is in-line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to make GIFT IFSC to be a gateway to global debt and equity capital for sustainable and climate projects. This MoU between IFSCA and CPI, focusing on broad areas of sustainable finance, is a step towards achieving a key objective to develop an ecosystem for mobilising global capital towards sustainable projects.”
Dr. Dhruba Purkayastha, India Director, Climate Policy Initiative, said, “As per the Landscape of Green Finance, report published by CPI in 2022, total tracked climate investments are of the order of $40 to $50 billion per year for FY2018 to FY2020, of which approximately 85% were through domestic sources. This is not sufficient to address the widening gap between required investment and financing to meet the India climate investment requirement. Greater international capital flows are required for a successful low carbon transition in India. IFSCA can play a critical role in enabling climate investments in India from international sources through the capital markets route. The MoU between IFSCA and CPI, aims to support the mobilisation of sustainable finance in India.”
About IFSCA
The IFSCA is a statutory authority established under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019 (“IFSCA Act”) with a mandate to develop and regulate the financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (‘IFSC’). GIFT-IFSC is the maiden IFSC in India. The IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform for the entire region.
About Climate Policy Initiative
Climate Policy Initiative is an analysis and advisory organization with deep expertise in finance and policy. Our mission is to support governments, businesses, and financial institutions drive economic growth while addressing climate change. CPI has six offices around the world in Brazil, India, Indonesia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. CPI India Private Limited has been working to support India in fulfilling its global climate change commitments though: clean energy market catalysing initiatives, such as the US India Clean Energy Finance (USICEF), India Clean Energy Finance 2.0 (ICEF 2.0), Productive Use of Renewable Energy (PURE), India Distributed Solar Finance initiative (IDSF), the Global Innovation Lab for Climate Finance (India Chapter); capacity building initiatives, such as the Center for Sustainable Finance (CSF)]; and research and analysis into transitioning into a sustainable energy future, such as Futureproofing Strategy for PSUs, and Just Energy Transition.
Learn more at: www.climatepolicyinitiative.org

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और जलवायु नीति पहल ने सतत वित्त पर सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
हरित और लचीली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में परिवर्तित होने का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए टिकाऊ वित्त की व्‍यवस्‍था करना महत्वपूर्ण
11 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और जलवायु नीति पहल (सीपीआई) - भारत ने भारत में वैश्विक स्थायी पूंजी प्रवाह को बढ़ाने के लिए परस्‍पर सहायता और सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता की शुरुआत "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" थीम के साथ हुई। सतत विकास जी-20 कार्य समूहों की प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है। हरित और लचीली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में परिवर्तित होने का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए टिकाऊ वित्त की व्यवस्था करना महत्वपूर्ण है। आईएफएससीए ने विशेष रूप से भारत और विकासशील देशों की आवश्‍यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के आधार पर एक अनुकूल नियामक वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए वैश्विक स्थायी पूंजी प्रवाह में तेजी लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
वित्त और नीति में व्‍यापक विशेषज्ञता सहित सीपीआई विश्लेषण और सलाहकार संगठन है, जो दुनिया भर में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा और भूमि उपयोग प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम करता है। सीपीआई का मिशन जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटते हुए सरकारों, व्यवसायों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को आर्थिक विकास में मदद करना है। आईएफएससीए और सीपीआई एक व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से सहयोग कर रहे हैं, जिसमें टिकाऊ वित्त के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और साझा संयोजन शामिल हैं।
आईएफएससीए के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री प्रवीण त्रिवेदी ने कहा कि आईएफएससीए का इरादा भारत और अन्य उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए उनकी नेट जीरो उत्‍सर्जन महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और टिकाऊ वित्त के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में आईएफएससी को विकसित करके सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का है। यह जीआईएफटी, आईएफएससी को टिकाऊ और जलवायु परियोजनाओं के लिए वैश्विक ऋण और इक्विटी पूंजी का प्रवेश द्वार बनाने के भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। आईएफएससीए और सीपीआई के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन, टिकाऊ वित्त के व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए टिकाऊ परियोजनाओं के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाने के वास्‍ते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के प्रमुख उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
डॉ. ध्रुबा पुरकायस्थ क्लाइमेट पॉलिसी इनिशिएटिव के निदेशक ने कहा, “2022 में सीपीआई द्वारा प्रकाशित लैंडस्केप ऑफ ग्रीन फाइनेंस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2018 से वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए कुल ट्रैक किए गए जलवायु निवेश प्रतिवर्ष 40 से 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के हैं। यह भारत की जलवायु निवेश आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश और वित्तपोषण के बीच बढ़ते अंतर को संबोधित करने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं है। भारत में सफल निम्न कार्बन संक्रमण के लिए अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पूंजी प्रवाह की आवश्यकता है। आईएफएससीए पूंजी बाजार मार्ग के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्रोतों से भारत में जलवायु निवेश में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। आईएफएससीए और सीपीआई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारत में स्थायी वित्त जुटाने में सहायता करना है।
आईएफएससीए के बारे में
आईएफएससीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण कानून, 2019 ("आईएफएससीए कानून") के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है, जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्रों (' आईएफएससी') में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित और विनियमित करने का अधिकार है। जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी भारत में पहला आईएफएससी है। आईएफएससीए का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत वैश्विक जुड़ाव विकसित करना और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय मंच के रूप में काम करना है।
जलवायु नीति पहल के बारे में
क्लाइमेट पॉलिसी इनिशिएटिव वित्त और नीति में गहरी विशेषज्ञता वाला एक विश्लेषण और सलाहकार संगठन है। इसका मिशन जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करते हुए सरकारों, व्यवसायों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को आर्थिक विकास में सहायता करना है। सीपीआई के ब्राजील, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में छह कार्यालय सहित दुनिया भर में कार्यालय हैं। सीपीआई इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अपनी वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में भारत का समर्थन करने के लिए काम कर रही है: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा बाजार उत्प्रेरक पहल, जैसे यूएस इंडिया क्लीन एनर्जी फाइनेंस (यूएसआईसीईएफ), भारत क्लीन एनर्जी फाइनेंस 2.0 (आईसीईएफ 2.0), उत्पादक उपयोग नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (शुद्ध), भारत वितरित सौर वित्त पहल (आईडीएसएफ), जलवायु वित्त के लिए ग्लोबल इनोवेशन लैब (भारत चैप्टर); क्षमता निर्माण पहल, जैसे सेंटर फॉर सस्टेनेबल फाइनेंस (सीएसएफ); और एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य में परिवर्तन के लिए अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण, जैसे पीएसयू के लिए फ्यूचरप्रूफिंग रणनीति, और जस्ट एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए : www.climatepolicyinitiative.org यहां क्लिक करें।