President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF EMINENT ALUMNI/BENEFACTORS CALLS ON PRESIDENT OF INDIA
WORKING TO IMPROVE EDUCATIONAL CONDITIONS AND ERADICATING INEQUALITY IN SOCIETY IS THE DUTY OF ALL OF US: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent Alumni/Benefactors called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan this evening (July 10, 2023) on the sideline of the Visitor’s Conference 2023.
During the interaction, the President appreciated the benefactors for their contribution to the cause of education and society. She said that working to improve educational conditions and eradicating inequality in society is the duty of all of us. She said that the wealth should be used for the betterment of society and the country. She emphasized that our society and country have contributed to our success in some way, therefore we should try to pay back to society. She was happy to note that benefactors are donating generously for the welfare of society without any compulsion. She wished that they would continue with their noble efforts.
The President said that she was particularly elated to be in the company of those who had been making donations for selfless purpose of improving the education and health of the people. “You have been doing great work” she said.
Shri Rakesh Gangwal, Co-Founder of Indigo Airlines; Shri Muktesh Pant, Former CEO of Yum China; Shri Subroto Bagchi, Co-founder of Mindtree; Prashanth Prakash, Co-Founder and Partner, Accel India; Dr. Shridhar Shukla, Co-Founder, Chairman, KPOINT Technologies; Rizwan Koita, Co-Founder and CEO of CitiusTech; Shri Vikram Gupta, Founder and Managing Partner, IvyCap Ventures Advisors Pvt. Ltd; Shri T.T. Jagannathan, Chairman of TTK Prestige; Shri Nemish Shah, Co-Founder of ENAM and Board of Governor of FLAME University; Smt Roshni Nadar, Chairperson of HCL Technologies and Trustee of Shiv Nadar University; and Shri Ajay Piramal, Chairman of the Piramal Group attended the interaction along with their spouse.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ممتاز سابق طلباء/ معاونین کے ایک گروپ نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
تعلیمی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے اور معاشرے میں نابرابری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کام کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
10 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
ممتاز سابق طلباء/ معاونین کے ایک گروپ نے وزیٹرس کا نفرنس 2023 کے موقع پر آج شام (10 جولائی 2023) راشٹر پتی بھون میں صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقا ت کی ۔
بات چیت کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیم اور سماج میں بہتری کے مقصد سے معاونین کے تعاون کے لئے ان کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے اور سماج میں نابرابری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے کام کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دولت کو معاشرے اور ملک کی بہتری کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے ا س بات پرزور دیا کہ ہمارے معاشرے اور ملک نے کسی نہ کسی صورت میں ہماری کامیابی میں تعاون کیا ہے،اس لئے ہمیں یہ قرض سماج کو ادا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ انہیں یہ بات جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ معاونین کسی جبر کے بغیر معاشرے کی بہبود کے لئے پُر خلوص طریقے سے عطیہ دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہرکی کہ وہ اپنی گرانقدر کوششوں کو جاری رکھیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں خاص طور پر ایسے لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر فخر ہوتا ہے ،جو تعلیم اور عوام کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بے لوث طریقے سے عطیات دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ لو گ ایک عظیم کام کررہے ہیں۔
انڈیگو ائیر لائن کے شریک بانی جناب راکیش گنگوال ، یم چائنا کے سابق سی ای او جناب مکتیش پنت ، مائند ٹری کے شریک بانی جناب سبروتو باگچی ، ایکسل انڈیا کے شریک بانی اور شراکتدار پرشانت پرکاش ، کے پوائنٹ ٹکنالوجیز کے شریک بانی اور چیئر مین جناب شری دھر شکلا، سائٹئس ٹیک کے شریک بانی اور سی ای او رضوان کوئتا ، آئی وی کیپ وینچر س ایڈوائزر پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے بانی اور منیجنگ پارٹنر جناب وکرم گپتا ، ٹی ٹی کے پریسٹیج کے چیئر مین ٹی ٹی جگناتھن ، انعام کے شریک بانی اور فلیم یونیورسٹی کے بورڈ آف گورنر جناب نمیش شاہ ، ایچ سی ایل ٹکنالوجیز کی چئیر پرسن اور شو ندار یونیورسٹی کی ٹرسٹی محترمہ روشنی ندال اور پیرامل گروپ کےچیئر مین جناب اجے پیرامل نے اپنی اہلیاؤں / شوہروں کے ساتھ اس بات چیت میں شرکت کی ۔