President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF EMINENT ALUMNI/BENEFACTORS CALLS ON PRESIDENT OF INDIA
WORKING TO IMPROVE EDUCATIONAL CONDITIONS AND ERADICATING INEQUALITY IN SOCIETY IS THE DUTY OF ALL OF US: PRESIDENT MURMU
10 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
A group of eminent Alumni/Benefactors called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan this evening (July 10, 2023) on the sideline of the Visitor’s Conference 2023.
During the interaction, the President appreciated the benefactors for their contribution to the cause of education and society. She said that working to improve educational conditions and eradicating inequality in society is the duty of all of us. She said that the wealth should be used for the betterment of society and the country. She emphasized that our society and country have contributed to our success in some way, therefore we should try to pay back to society. She was happy to note that benefactors are donating generously for the welfare of society without any compulsion. She wished that they would continue with their noble efforts.
The President said that she was particularly elated to be in the company of those who had been making donations for selfless purpose of improving the education and health of the people. “You have been doing great work” she said.
Shri Rakesh Gangwal, Co-Founder of Indigo Airlines; Shri Muktesh Pant, Former CEO of Yum China; Shri Subroto Bagchi, Co-founder of Mindtree; Prashanth Prakash, Co-Founder and Partner, Accel India; Dr. Shridhar Shukla, Co-Founder, Chairman, KPOINT Technologies; Rizwan Koita, Co-Founder and CEO of CitiusTech; Shri Vikram Gupta, Founder and Managing Partner, IvyCap Ventures Advisors Pvt. Ltd; Shri T.T. Jagannathan, Chairman of TTK Prestige; Shri Nemish Shah, Co-Founder of ENAM and Board of Governor of FLAME University; Smt Roshni Nadar, Chairperson of HCL Technologies and Trustee of Shiv Nadar University; and Shri Ajay Piramal, Chairman of the Piramal Group attended the interaction along with their spouse.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों/दानदाताओं का एक समूह राष्ट्रपति से मिला
शैक्षणिक स्थिति में सुधार और समाज में असमानता को दूर करने के लिए काम करना हम सभी का कर्तव्य है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
10 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों/दानदाताओं के एक समूह ने आज शाम (10 जुलाई, 2023) आगंतुक सम्मेलन 2023 के मौके पर राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
संवाद के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा और समाज के हित में उनके योगदान के लिए दानदाताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक स्थितियों में सुधार और समाज में असमानता को दूर करने के लिए काम करना हम सभी का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि धन का उपयोग समाज और देश की भलाई के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे समाज और देश ने किसी न किसी तरह से हमारी सफलता में योगदान दिया है, इसलिए हमें समाज को वापस लौटाने के लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि दानदाता बिना किसी दबाव के समाज के कल्याण के लिए उदारतापूर्वक दान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कामना की उन्हें अपने नेक प्रयास आगे भी जारी रखने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह उन लोगों से मिलकर विशेष रूप से प्रसन्न हैं जो लोगों की शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के निस्वार्थ उद्देश्य के लिए दान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आप लोग महान काम कर रहे हैं।
इस संवाद में इंडिगो एयरलाइंस के सह-संस्थापक श्री राकेश गंगवाल; यम चाइना के पूर्व सीईओ श्री मुक्तेश पंत; माइंडट्री के सह-संस्थापक श्री सुब्रतो बागची; एक्सेल इंडिया सह-संस्थापक और पार्टनर प्रशांत प्रकाश; केप्वाइंट टेक्नोलॉजिस के सह-संस्थापक और चेयरमैन डॉ. श्रीधर शुक्ला; सिटियस टेक के सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ रिजवान कोइता; आईवीकैप वेंचर्स एडवाइजर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और मैनेजिंग पार्टनर श्री विक्रम गुप्ता; टीटीके प्रेस्टीज के चेयरमैन श्री टी. टी. जगन्नाथन; इनाम के सह-संस्थापक और फ्लेम यूनिवर्सिटी के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर श्री नेमिष शाह; एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज की चेयरपर्सन और शिव नादर यूनिवर्सिटी की ट्रस्टी श्रीमती रोशनी नादर; और पीरामल ग्रुप के चेयरमैन श्री अजय पीरामल अपने जीवनसाथी के साथ शामिल हुए।