Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates multimedia exhibition of CBC at Srinagar
10 JUL 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a multimedia exhibition of the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) at Srinagar. The 5-day long exhibition will be held at S.P Model Higher Secondary School till 14th July, 2023 highlighting Nine years of Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan’.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, India had a reputation for corruption, which had a deleterious effect on its people, especially the youth. However, Prime Minister Modi has emerged as a transformational figure, successfully turning this pessimism into optimism and positioning India as a shining example among the comity of nations, he added.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the international community had apprehensions about India's ability to effectively manage the crisis. But, India not only stood out for its commendable handling of the pandemic but also emerged as a leader by developing its own vaccine, Dr. Singh underlined.
While congratulating Central Bureau of Communication for organizing the exhibition at the educational institution, Dr. Singh said that Previously, I held the belief that we had failed our youth, but with the emergence of StartUps supported by the initiatives led by our Prime Minister, the youth can now anticipate a brighter future."
Highlighting the benchmark set for good governance, Dr. Singh said that the benefits provided to citizens have been devoid of any considerations related to race, religion, caste, colour, or political affiliation. The ASHA workers here can attest to the fact that we have successfully overcome such discrimination. This shift in culture, particularly political culture, has been evident during the previous nine years of governance."
While enumerating the achievements at the grassroots, Dr Singh highlighted the examples of distribution of LPG and construction of toilets under various government schemes that brought about a significant social transformation in rural areas. The unwavering efforts of our government have aimed at directly impacting the lives of the people. We have diligently fostered relationships with the common people, built on trust and companionship. This bond will endure and remain strong in the future, Dr. Singh added.
Dr. Singh stressed upon availing the benefits of the schemes and initiatives and said that all citizens must take advantage of the schemes that have been designed by the Government of India for the overall development of the masses. By actively participating and utilizing these initiatives, we contribute to the collective progress and prosperity of our nation.
The 5-days Integrated Communication and Outreach Program by CBC will serve as a platform to showcase the remarkable achievements of the past 9 years in the areas of public service, good governance, and welfare of the underprivileged.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्रीनगर में सीबीसी की मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
10 JUL 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज श्रीनगर में केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) की एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह 5 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी 14 जुलाई, 2023 तक एस.पी. मॉडल हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण के नौ वर्षों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत भ्रष्टाचार के लिए जाना जाता था जिसका लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं पर बुरा प्रभाव पड़ता था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एक परिवर्तनकारी व्यक्ति के रूप में उभरे हैं जिन्होंने इस निराशावाद को सफलतापूर्वक आशावाद में बदल दिया है और भारत को राष्ट्रों के बीच एक चमकदार उदाहरण के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को संकट को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने की भारत की क्षमता के बारे में आशंका थी लेकिन भारत न केवल महामारी से निपटने में सराहनीय रहा बल्कि अपना स्वयं का टीका विकसित करके एक नेता के रूप में भी उभरा।
शैक्षणिक संस्थान में प्रदर्शनी के आयोजन के लिए केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पहले मेरा मानना ​​था कि हम अपने युवाओं को विफल कर चुके हैं लेकिन हमारे प्रधान मंत्री के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों द्वारा समर्थित स्टार्टअप के उद्भव के साथ युवा अब उज्जवल भविष्य की आशा कर सकते हैं।"
सुशासन के लिए निर्धारित मानदंड पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि नागरिकों को प्रदान किए गए लाभ नस्ल, धर्म, जाति, रंग या राजनीतिक संबद्धता से संबंधित किसी भी विचार से रहित हैं। यहां की आशा कार्यकर्ता इस तथ्य की पुष्टि कर सकती हैं कि हमने इस तरह के भेदभाव पर सफलतापूर्वक काबू पा लिया है। संस्कृति, विशेष रूप से राजनीतिक संस्कृति में यह बदलाव, शासन के पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान स्पष्ट हुआ है।"
जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धियों को गिनाते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत एलपीजी के वितरण और शौचालयों के निर्माण के उदाहरणों पर प्रकाश डाला जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक परिवर्तन आया। हमारी सरकार के अटूट प्रयासों का उद्देश्य लोगों के जीवन पर सीधा प्रभाव डालना है। हमने आम लोगों के साथ विश्वास और साहचर्य पर आधारित संबंधों को परिश्रमपूर्वक बढ़ावा दिया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह बंधन भविष्य में भी कायम रहेगा और मजबूत रहेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने योजनाओं और पहलों का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सभी नागरिकों को उन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए जो भारत सरकार द्वारा जनता के समग्र विकास के लिए बनाई गई हैं। इन पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेकर और उपयोग करके हम अपने राष्ट्र की सामूहिक प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान करते हैं।
सीबीसी द्वारा 5 दिवसीय एकीकृत संचार और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक सेवा, सुशासन और वंचितों के कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में पिछले 9 वर्षों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।