Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti recommends five projects pertaining to road connectivity at its 51st Meeting
85 Infrastructure Projects worth INR 5.39 Lakh Crores evaluated under 51 NPG meetings held till date
07 JUL 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the milestone 51st meeting of the Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, along with Smt. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT, five projects of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) worth Rs. 15,683 cr. were evaluated.
These five projects in States of Mizoram (1), Maharashtra (2), Uttarakhand (1) and Kanpur (1), are expected to improve connectivity to industrial clusters and social sector assets and improve logistics efficiency through streamlining freight traffic movement and decongestion of cities.
Critical from the perspective of regional connectivity, the Greenfield Twin Tube Uni-directional Aizawl Bypass Tunnel of 2.5 km, proposed under Bharatmala Pariyojna-2, will enhance connectivity between Sittwe port on Kaladan river in Myanmar and North East Region. It will also provide connectivity to economic centres in Sairang, Aizawl, Seling, social sector assets including Zoram Medical College, Mizoram Central University and NIT Aizawl, and tourist places including Solomon’s Temple Church, Aizawl, Mizoram State Museum, Aizawl. This project is expected to reduce time taken and bring in efficiency due to an increase in average speed by 50%. Through this tunnel, travel distance and time between Phaibawk and Sairang, is expected to reduce by 39% and 60%, respectively.
Two capacity augmentation projects in State of Maharashtra, important from the perspective of connectivity to economic centres, religious and tourist places, industrial clusters and defence assets, were evaluated. Both projects- Nashik Phata to Khed alignment and Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg, planned using NMP Portal with focus on key principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan are envisaged to improve connectivity to 10 Economic Nodes and 12 Social Nodes, enhanced multi-modality with integrated infrastructure development and improved utility network. Land acquisition and other clearances are being optimised, through identification of clearance / approval requirements on NMP Portal.
The proposed project on construction for mitigation measures of 20 nos. landslides, 11 nos. sinking zones and 2 nos. of bridges in the State of Uttarakhand will ensure all year-round connectivity between various parts of Garhwal region of Uttarakhand, industrial locations such as Karnprayag and Gaucher, helipads located at Gaucher and are critical from disaster management perspective.
Greenfield project of construction of 6-lanning bypass/ring roads around Kanpur city under Bharatmala is likely to reduce travel distance and time and fuel consumption. The project will be useful for decongestion of Kanpur City and provide direct connectivity between Lucknow Kanpur Expressway, NH-19 and further towards Chakeri Airport.
Discussion on the Ministry of Steel (MoS) proposal to include slurry pipeline projects within GatiShakti framework and Network Planning Group evaluation process was also held.
NPG members from M/o Road Transport and Highways, M/o Railways, M/o Ports, Shipping and Waterways, M/o Civil Aviation, M/o Power, M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas, Department of Telecommunication (DoT), M/o New and Renewable Energy and NITI Aayog participated in the 51st NPG meeting, along with representatives from concerned States.
Launched on October 13th, 2021, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) adopts a 'whole of government' approach to infrastructure planning and implementation. Two key elements for operationalizing the PM GatiShakti (PMGS) include: (i) GIS data based digital platform and (ii) institutional framework.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) has been developed on a dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform wherein data on economic and social infrastructure, trunk and utility network, multimodal connectivity, tourist spots, land revenue maps, forest boundaries, etc. needed for project planning and implementation have been mapped on the NMP. The NMP has been further developed as a data-based decision support system with project planning tools, dynamic dashboards, MIS report generation, etc., to support line Ministries/Depts and States/UTs in infrastructure planning and implementation.
So far, 39 line Ministries/Departments including 8 infrastructure, 13 economic and 18 social sector Ministries/Departments, and 36 States/UTs have been onboarded on PM GatiShakti NMP.
The institutional framework comprising of an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), a Network Planning Group (NPG) and a Technical Support Unit (TSU), is fully functional at the Central level. As per the approved CCEA note, the Logistics Division operationalized the NPG and has been acting as Secretariat to the EGoS, since November 2021. A similar institutional framework required to be set up in each State/UT, has been completed and is fully operational.
During the NPG meetings held every fortnight under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics) DPIIT, project proposals of different Ministries/Depts are evaluated PM GatiShakti principles including intersection with assets of other Ministries / forest/wildlife date layers; suitability of alignment to minimize dislocation of habitation; utilisation of existing government land to the extent possible; comprehensive socio-economic development of the influence area, etc. The aim is to minimize disruption, explore complementarities, promote optimized and holistic planning for multimodal connectivity, and improve last mile connectivity and logistics efficiency.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ نے اپنی 51ویں میٹنگ میں سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق پانچ پروجیکٹوں کی سفارش کی ہے
این پی جی کی اب تک کی 51 میٹنگوں میں 5.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 85 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
07 JUL 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 51ویں میٹنگ کے دوران سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے 15,683 کروڑ روپے کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس) سمیت جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری برائے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت نے کی۔
میزورم (1)، مہاراشٹر (2)، اتراکھنڈ (1) اور کانپور (1) ریاستوں میں یہ پانچ پروجیکٹ صنعتی کلسٹرز اور سماجی شعبے کے اثاثوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے، اور مال بردار ٹریفک کو ہموار کرنے کے علاوہ شہروں کی بھیڑ کو کم کرکے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
علاقائی رابطے کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم اور بھارت مالا پریوجنا-دوئم کے تحت تجویز کردہ، 2.5 کلومیٹر گرین فیلڈ ٹوئن ٹیوب یونی ڈائریکشنل آئزول بائی پاس سرنگ میانمار اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں میں دریائے کالادن پر واقع سیٹوے پورٹ کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھا ئےگی۔ یہ سائرنگ، آئزول، سیلنگ سماجی سیکٹر کے اثاثوں نیز زورم میڈیکل کالج، میزورم سینٹرل یونیورسٹی اور این آئی ٹی آئیزول اور سیاحتی مقامات نیز سولومنس ٹمپل چرچ آئیزول میزورم ریاست کے میوزیم آئیزول میں معاشی مراکز کے لئے رابطے بھی فراہم کریگی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 50 فیصد تک اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کی وجہ سے وقت بچائے گا اور یہ پروجیکٹ اثرانگیزی لائے گا۔ اس سرنگ کے ذریعے فائبوک اور سائرانگ کے درمیان سفر کی دوری اور وقت میں بالترتیب 39 فیصد اور 60 فیصد کمی متوقع ہے۔
ریاست مہاراشٹر میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کے دو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جو اقتصادی مراکز، مذہبی اور سیاحتی مقامات، صنعتی کلسٹرز ، دفاعی اثاثوں سے رابطے کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہیں۔ ناسک فاٹا سے کھیڑ کی صف بندی اور سنت دنیشور مہاراج پالکھی مارگ - ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے کلیدی اصولوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اور این ایم پی پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 10 اقتصادی نوڈس اور 12 سماجی نوڈس کے بہتر رابطے اور مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بہتر یوٹیلیٹی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ملٹی موڈیلٹی کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔این ایم پی پورٹل پر کلیئرنس/منظوری کے تقاضوں کی نشاندہی کرکے اراضی کے حصول اور دیگر منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ کی ریاست میں20 لینڈسلائیڈس، 11 ڈوبنے والے علاقوں اور 2 پلوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق مجوزہ پروجیکٹ ، اتراکھنڈ کے گڑھوال علاقے کے مختلف حصوں، کرن پریاگ اور گوچر، گوچر میں واقع ہیلی پیڈس کے درمیان پورے سال رابطے کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور مجوزہ پروجیکٹ آفات کے بندوبست کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہے۔
بھارت مالا کے تحت کانپور شہر کے ارد گرد 6 لین بائی پاس/رنگ روڈ کی تعمیر کے گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ سے سفر کی دوری، وقت اور ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی کی امید ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کانپور شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوگا اور لکھنؤ-کانپور ایکسپریس وے،این ایچ-19 اور چکری ہوائی اڈے سے براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی جانب سے سلری پائپ لائن پروجیکٹس کو ڈائنامک فریم ورک اور نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی تشخیص کے عمل میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے این پی جی ممبران نے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ 51ویں این پی جی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی)، جو 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے 'پوری حکومت' کا طریقہ اپناتا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی (پی ایم جی ایس) کو چلانے کے لیے دو اہم عناصر ہیں: (i) جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور (ii) ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کو ایک متحرک جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اقتصادی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹرنک اور یوٹیلیٹی نیٹ ورکس، ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، سیاحتی مقامات، زمینی آمدنی کے نقشے، جنگلات کی حدود وغیرہ کے نقشے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کے لیے درکار ڈیٹا این ایم پی پر نقشہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔این ایم پی کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی سپورٹ سسٹم کے طور پر پراجیکٹ پلاننگ ٹولز، ڈائنامک ڈیش بورڈز، ایم آئی ایس رپورٹ جنریشن وغیرہ کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری میں لائن وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
اب تک 39 لائن وزارتیں/محکمے بشمول 8 انفراسٹرکچر، 13 اقتصادی اور 18 سماجی شعبے کی وزارتیں/ محکمے اور 36 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹریوں کے ایک بااختیار گروپ پر مشتمل ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک، ایک نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) اور ایک ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹ (ٹی ایس یو) مرکزی سطح پر مکمل طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ منظور شدہ سی سی ای اے نوٹ کے مطابق لاجسٹک ڈویژن نے این پی جی شروع کیا ہے اور یہ نومبر 2021 سے ای جی او ایس کے سکریٹریٹ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسا ہی ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک بنانا بھی ضروری تھا جو مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور پوری طرح سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
اسپیشل سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی پندرہ روزہ این پی جی میٹنگوں کے دوران، مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے متحرک اصول بشمول دیگر وزارتوں/جنگلات/جنگلی حیات کی تاریخ کی تہوں کے اثاثوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعلق؛ رہائش کی منتقلی کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے صف بندی کی مناسبیت؛ موجودہ سرکاری زمین کا ممکنہ حد تک استعمال؛ اثر و رسوخ وغیرہ کے علاقے کی جامع سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خلل کو کم کرنا، تکمیلی چیزوں کو تلاش کرنا، ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے بہترین اور جامع منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دینا، اور آخری میل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔