Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti recommends five projects pertaining to road connectivity at its 51st Meeting
85 Infrastructure Projects worth INR 5.39 Lakh Crores evaluated under 51 NPG meetings held till date
07 JUL 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the milestone 51st meeting of the Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti chaired by Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, along with Smt. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT, five projects of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) worth Rs. 15,683 cr. were evaluated.
These five projects in States of Mizoram (1), Maharashtra (2), Uttarakhand (1) and Kanpur (1), are expected to improve connectivity to industrial clusters and social sector assets and improve logistics efficiency through streamlining freight traffic movement and decongestion of cities.
Critical from the perspective of regional connectivity, the Greenfield Twin Tube Uni-directional Aizawl Bypass Tunnel of 2.5 km, proposed under Bharatmala Pariyojna-2, will enhance connectivity between Sittwe port on Kaladan river in Myanmar and North East Region. It will also provide connectivity to economic centres in Sairang, Aizawl, Seling, social sector assets including Zoram Medical College, Mizoram Central University and NIT Aizawl, and tourist places including Solomon’s Temple Church, Aizawl, Mizoram State Museum, Aizawl. This project is expected to reduce time taken and bring in efficiency due to an increase in average speed by 50%. Through this tunnel, travel distance and time between Phaibawk and Sairang, is expected to reduce by 39% and 60%, respectively.
Two capacity augmentation projects in State of Maharashtra, important from the perspective of connectivity to economic centres, religious and tourist places, industrial clusters and defence assets, were evaluated. Both projects- Nashik Phata to Khed alignment and Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg, planned using NMP Portal with focus on key principles of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan are envisaged to improve connectivity to 10 Economic Nodes and 12 Social Nodes, enhanced multi-modality with integrated infrastructure development and improved utility network. Land acquisition and other clearances are being optimised, through identification of clearance / approval requirements on NMP Portal.
The proposed project on construction for mitigation measures of 20 nos. landslides, 11 nos. sinking zones and 2 nos. of bridges in the State of Uttarakhand will ensure all year-round connectivity between various parts of Garhwal region of Uttarakhand, industrial locations such as Karnprayag and Gaucher, helipads located at Gaucher and are critical from disaster management perspective.
Greenfield project of construction of 6-lanning bypass/ring roads around Kanpur city under Bharatmala is likely to reduce travel distance and time and fuel consumption. The project will be useful for decongestion of Kanpur City and provide direct connectivity between Lucknow Kanpur Expressway, NH-19 and further towards Chakeri Airport.
Discussion on the Ministry of Steel (MoS) proposal to include slurry pipeline projects within GatiShakti framework and Network Planning Group evaluation process was also held.
NPG members from M/o Road Transport and Highways, M/o Railways, M/o Ports, Shipping and Waterways, M/o Civil Aviation, M/o Power, M/o Petroleum and Natural Gas, Department of Telecommunication (DoT), M/o New and Renewable Energy and NITI Aayog participated in the 51st NPG meeting, along with representatives from concerned States.
Launched on October 13th, 2021, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) adopts a 'whole of government' approach to infrastructure planning and implementation. Two key elements for operationalizing the PM GatiShakti (PMGS) include: (i) GIS data based digital platform and (ii) institutional framework.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) has been developed on a dynamic Geographic Information System (GIS) platform wherein data on economic and social infrastructure, trunk and utility network, multimodal connectivity, tourist spots, land revenue maps, forest boundaries, etc. needed for project planning and implementation have been mapped on the NMP. The NMP has been further developed as a data-based decision support system with project planning tools, dynamic dashboards, MIS report generation, etc., to support line Ministries/Depts and States/UTs in infrastructure planning and implementation.
So far, 39 line Ministries/Departments including 8 infrastructure, 13 economic and 18 social sector Ministries/Departments, and 36 States/UTs have been onboarded on PM GatiShakti NMP.
The institutional framework comprising of an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), a Network Planning Group (NPG) and a Technical Support Unit (TSU), is fully functional at the Central level. As per the approved CCEA note, the Logistics Division operationalized the NPG and has been acting as Secretariat to the EGoS, since November 2021. A similar institutional framework required to be set up in each State/UT, has been completed and is fully operational.
During the NPG meetings held every fortnight under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics) DPIIT, project proposals of different Ministries/Depts are evaluated PM GatiShakti principles including intersection with assets of other Ministries / forest/wildlife date layers; suitability of alignment to minimize dislocation of habitation; utilisation of existing government land to the extent possible; comprehensive socio-economic development of the influence area, etc. The aim is to minimize disruption, explore complementarities, promote optimized and holistic planning for multimodal connectivity, and improve last mile connectivity and logistics efficiency.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने अपनी 51वीं बैठक में सड़क कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी पांच परियोजनाएं सुझाईं
अब तक आयोजित 51 एनपीजी बैठकों में 5.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 85 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
07 JUL 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की 51वीं बैठक के दौरान सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की 15,683 करोड़ रुपये की पांच परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह के साथ सुमिता डावरा, विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मिजोरम (1), महाराष्ट्र (2), उत्तराखंड (1) और कानपुर (1) राज्यों में इन पांच परियोजनाओं से औद्योगिक समूहों और सामाजिक क्षेत्र की संपत्तियों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार आने और माल यातायात की आवाजाही सुव्यवस्थित होने और शहरों में भीड़भाड़ कम करके रसद दक्षता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी के नजरिए से महत्वपूर्ण और भारतमाला परियोजना-2 के तहत प्रस्तावित 2.5 किमी की ग्रीनफील्ड ट्विन ट्यूब यूनी-डायरेक्शनल आइजोल बाईपास सुरंग, म्यांमार में कलादान नदी पर सिटवे बंदरगाह और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगी। यह सैरांग, आइजोल, सेलिंग में आर्थिक केंद्रों; ज़ोरम मेडिकल कॉलेज, मिजोरम सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी और एनआईटी आइजोल सहित सामाजिक क्षेत्र की संपत्तियों; और आइजोल के सोलोमन टेम्पल चर्च, मिजोरम राज्य संग्रहालय सहित पर्यटन स्थलों को भी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। इस परियोजना से लगने वाले समय में कमी आने और औसत गति में 50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के कारण दक्षता आने की उम्मीद है। इस सुरंग के माध्यम से फाइबॉक और सैरांग के बीच यात्रा की दूरी और समय क्रमशः 39 प्रतिशत और 60 प्रतिशत कम होने की उम्मीद है।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में दो क्षमता वृद्धि परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया जो कि आर्थिक केंद्रों, धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों, औद्योगिक समूहों और रक्षा संपत्तियों की कनेक्टिविटी के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। नासिक फाटा से खेड़ संरेखण और संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग - इन दोनों परियोजनाओं की योजना पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान देते हुए और एनएमपी पोर्टल का उपयोग करके बनाई गई हैं। 10 आर्थिक नोड्स और 12 सामाजिक नोड्स की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने और एकीकृत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास तथा बेहतर यूटिलिटी नेटवर्क के साथ बढ़ी हुई मल्टी-मोडैलिटी की इसमें परिकल्पना की गई है। एनएमपी पोर्टल पर मंजूरी/अनुमोदन आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करके भूमि अधिग्रहण और अन्य मंजूरियों को सुगम किया जा रहा है।
उत्तराखंड में 20 भूस्खलनों, 11 डूब क्षेत्रों और 2 पुलों के शमन उपायों के निर्माण हेतु प्रस्तावित यह परियोजना उत्तराखंड के गढ़वाल क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों, कर्णप्रयाग और गौचर जैसे औद्योगिक स्थानों, गौचर में स्थित हेलीपैडों एवं जो कि आपदा प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, इनके बीच पूरे वर्ष कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
भारतमाला के तहत कानपुर शहर के चारों ओर 6-लेन बाईपास/रिंग रोड के निर्माण की ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना से यात्रा की दूरी, समय और ईंधन की खपत कम होने की संभावना है। यह परियोजना कानपुर शहर में भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए उपयोगी होगी और लखनऊ-कानपुर एक्सप्रेसवे, एनएच-19 और चकेरी हवाई अड्डे की ओर सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
गतिशक्ति ढांचे और नेटवर्क योजना समूह मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के भीतर स्लरी पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने के इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव पर भी चर्चा हुई।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेलवे मंत्रालय, पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग से एनपीजी सदस्यों ने संबंधित राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 51वीं एनपीजी बैठक में भाग लिया।
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को लॉन्च किया गया पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) बुनियादी ढांचागत योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए 'संपूर्ण सरकार' का दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है। पीएम गतिशक्ति (पीएमजीएस) के परिचालन के लिए दो प्रमुख तत्व हैं: (i) जीआईएस डेटा आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और (ii) संस्थागत ढांचा।
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) को एक गतिशील भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म पर विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें आर्थिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, ट्रंक और यूटिलिटी नेटवर्क, मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटक स्थलों, भूमि राजस्व मानचित्रों, वन सीमाओं आदि पर परियोजना प्लानिंग और कार्यान्वयन के लिए जो डेटा चाहिए होता है उसे एनएमपी पर मैप किया गया है। एनएमपी को बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में लाइन मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट प्लानिंग टूल, डायनेमिक डैशबोर्ड, एमआईएस रिपोर्ट जनरेशन आदि के साथ डेटा-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
अब तक 8 बुनियादी ढांचा, 13 आर्थिक और 18 सामाजिक क्षेत्र के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों सहित 39 लाइन मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी पर शामिल किया गया है।
सचिवों के एक अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), एक नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) और एक तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) से युक्त यह संस्थागत ढांचा केंद्रीय स्तर पर पूरी तरह काम कर रहा है। अनुमोदित सीसीईए नोट के अनुसार, लॉजिस्टिक्स विभाग ने एनपीजी को शुरू किया और नवंबर 2021 से वह ईजीओएस के लिए सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में भी ऐसा संस्थागत ढांचा बनाना जरूरी था, जिसे पूरा किया जा चुका है और वह पूरी तरह से चालू है।
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स), डीपीआईआईटी की अध्यक्षता में हर पखवाड़े आयोजित होने वाली एनपीजी बैठकों के दौरान, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के परियोजना प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। जिसमें अन्य मंत्रालयों/वन/वन्यजीव तिथि परतों की संपत्तियों के साथ अंतरसंबंध सहित पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों; आवास की लोकेशन बदलने को न्यूनतम करने के लिए संरेखण की उपयुक्तता; मौजूदा सरकारी भूमि का यथासंभव उपयोग; प्रभाव क्षेत्र का व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास, आदि का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य व्यवधान को कम करना, पूरकताओं का पता लगाना, मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अनुकूलित और समग्र योजना को बढ़ावा देना और अंतिम मील तक की कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करना है।