Ministry of Defence
COOPERATION WITH FRANCE IAF FLYING CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE BASTILLE DAY FLYPAST
07 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
A flying contingent of four Rafale fighters, two C-17 Globemasters and 72 IAF personnel has departed for France today. The fly past & marching by the IAF air warriors on Bastille Day follows a long association that the two nations share, especially in the field of the air power. Many Indians like Welinkar, Shivdev Singh, HC Dewan & Jumbo Majumdar have fought over the skies of France during the two World Wars. Some, like Jumbo Majumdar were also decorated for their gallant action, over the Falaise Gap, during the terminal phase of World War II.
The Indian Air Force has also operated multiple French aircraft starting with the Ouragan. This was followed by fighter aircraft like Breguet Alize, Mystere IVA, SEPECAT Jaguar, Mirage 2000 and now, the Rafale. Helicopters like the Alouette-III & Lama continue to render yeoman services to India, especially in the remote Himalayan areas. As a matter of fact, the IAF marching contingent is commanded by Squadron Leader Sindhu Reddy, who is an accomplished helicopter pilot. She has also extensively flown the Alouette-III helicopter in her service.
The professional ties between the two Air Forces have also been strengthened during flying exercises like Ex Desert Knight, Garuda and Orion. The IAF's Rafale aircraft, flying wings to wings with the FASF, is reflective of this strategic friendship spanning decades that continues to mature, both, on ground, as well as in air.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का उड़न दस्‍ता बैस्टिल डे फ्लाईपास्ट में भाग लेने के लिए फ्रांस रवाना
07 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना का एक उड़न दस्‍ता चार राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों, दो सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर्स और 72 वायु सैनिकों के साथ आज फ्रांस रवाना हो गया। बैस्टिल दिवस पर भारतीय वायुसेना के योद्धाओं द्वारा फ्लाई पास्ट और मार्च दोनों देशों के बीच, खासकर वायु शक्ति के क्षेत्र में एक लंबे जुड़ाव का प्रतीक है। वेलिंकर, शिवदेव सिंह, एचसी दीवान और जंबो मजूमदार जैसे कई भारतीयों ने दो विश्व युद्धों के दौरान फ्रांस के आसमान पर जंग लड़ी है। जंबो मजूमदार जैसे लोगों को द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के अंतिम चरण के दौरान फलाइस गैप पर उनकी वीरतापूर्ण कार्रवाई के लिए भी सम्मानित किया गया था।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने ओरागन से शुरू करके अनेक फ्रांसीसी विमानों का भी संचालन किया है। इसके बाद ब्रेगुएट अलिज़े, मिस्टेर आईवीए, एसईपीकैट जगुआर, मिराज 2000 और अब, राफेल जैसे लड़ाकू विमान शामिल हैं। अलौएट-III और लामा जैसे हेलीकॉप्टर भारत को, विशेषकर सुदूर हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में, लगातार सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। दरअसल, भारतीय वायुसेना के मार्चिंग दल की कमान स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सिंधु रेड्डी के हाथ में है, जो एक कुशल हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट हैं। उन्होंने अपनी सेवा में बड़े पैमाने पर अलौएट-III हेलीकॉप्टर भी उड़ाया है।
एक्स डेजर्ट नाइट, गरुड़ और ओरियन जैसे उड़ान अभ्यासों के दौरान दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर संबंध भी मजबूत हुए हैं। भारतीय वायुसेना का राफेल विमान, एफएएसएफ के साथ उड़ान भर रहा है, जो दशकों से चली आ रही इस रणनीतिक दोस्ती को दर्शाता है, जो जमीन के साथ-साथ हवा में भी परिपक्व होती जा रही है।