Ministry of Science & Technology
G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates pay a study visit to IIT Bombay
06 JUL 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 6, 2023
As a part of G20 Research Ministers Meeting (RMM) program schedule, the Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates paid a study visit to IIT Bombay today (6th July 2023).
The delegates were received by Acting Director, IIT Bombay Prof. S. Sudarshan and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute.
LWYE.jpeg)
The delegates also visited various exhibition booths put up by IIT-B showcasing the innovations and technologies developed by various Departments and Centers of the Institute.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जी-20 संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रम संमेलन (आरआयआयजी) प्रतिनिधींचा आयआयटी मुंबई इथे अभ्यास दौरा
06 JUL 2023 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 जुलै 2023
जी-20 संशोधन मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या (आरएमएम) कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेचा भाग म्हणून, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष उपक्रम संमेलनाच्या (आरआयआयजी) प्रतिनिधींनी आज म्हणजे 6 जुलै 2023 रोजी आयआयटी मुंबईचा अभ्यास दौरा केला.
आयआयटी मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा. एस. सुदर्शन आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव (डीएसटी) डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर यांनी प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले. प्रा. एस. सुदर्शन यांनी आयआयटीच्या कार्याचे सादरीकरण केले. प्रा. उपेंद्र भांडारकर यांनी संशोधन आणि विकास व्यवस्थेबद्दल आणि प्रा. असीम तिवारी यांनी आयआयटी मुंबईतील उद्योजकता आणि नवोन्मेषपूरक वातावरणाची माहिती दिली. तसेच या सगळ्यांनी नंतर, प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. त्यांना संस्थेतील संशोधन, नवोपक्रम आणि तंत्रज्ञान उष्मायन आणि पायाभूत सुविधांबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.
LWYE.jpeg)
आयआयटी मुंबईचे विविध विभाग आणि केंद्रांनी विकसित केलेल्या अभिनव संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रदर्शन करणाऱ्या विविध प्रदर्शन स्टॉललाही प्रतिनिधींनी भेट दिली.