Ministry of Science & Technology
G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates pay a study visit to IIT Bombay
06 JUL 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 6, 2023
As a part of G20 Research Ministers Meeting (RMM) program schedule, the Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates paid a study visit to IIT Bombay today (6th July 2023).
The delegates were received by Acting Director, IIT Bombay Prof. S. Sudarshan and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute.
LWYE.jpeg)
The delegates also visited various exhibition booths put up by IIT-B showcasing the innovations and technologies developed by various Departments and Centers of the Institute.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जी-20 अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार समूह (आरआईआईजी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे का अध्ययन दौरा किया
06 JUL 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 के अनुसंधान मंत्रियों की बैठक (आरएमएम) कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार समूह (आरआईआईजी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने आज 6 जुलाई 2023 को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे का अध्ययन दौरा किया।
इन प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत आईआईटी बॉम्बे के कार्यवाहक निदेशक प्रो. एस. सुदर्शन तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चन्द्रशेखर ने किया। प्रो. एस. सुदर्शन ने आईआईटी का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, प्रो. उपेन्द्र भंडारकर ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास इको सिस्टम के बारे में बात की और प्रो. असीम तिवारी ने आईआईटी बॉम्बे में उद्यमिता और नवाचार परिवेश के बारे में बात की, जिसके बाद प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संक्षिप्त बातचीत हुई। उन्हें संस्थान में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी ऊष्मायन (इन्क्यूबेशन) और बुनियादी सुविधाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
LWYE.jpeg)
प्रतिनिधियों ने संस्थान के विभिन्न विभागों और केंद्रों द्वारा विकसित नवाचारों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से आईआईटी-बी द्वारा लगाए गए विभिन्न प्रदर्शनी बूथों का भी दौरा किया।