سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیق اور اختراع سے متعلق پہل کے جی -20 اجتماع (آر آئی آئی جی) کی میٹنگ کے مندوبین نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کا مطالعاتی دورہ کیا
06 JUL 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20 کے تحقیق سے متعلق وزرا کی میٹنگ (آرایم ایم) پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تحقیق اور اختراع سے متعلق پہل کے جی -20 کے اجتماع (آرآئی آئی جی ) کی میٹنگ کے مندوبین نے آج (6 جولائی 2023) آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کا مطالعاتی دورہ کیا۔
مندوبین کا استقبال ،آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ایس سدرشن اور سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر نے کیا۔ پروفیسر ایس سدرشن نے آئی آئی ٹی کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، پروفیسر اپیندر بھنڈارکر نے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بات کی جبکہ پروفیسر عاصم تیواری نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراعی ماحول کے بارے میں بات کی، اس کے بعد مندوبین کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک مختصر اجلاس ہوا۔ انہیں ادارے میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انکیوبیشن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
LWYE.jpeg)
مندوبین نے آئی آئی ٹی –بامبے کی طرف سے لگائے گئے مختلف نمائشی بوتھس کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مختلف شعبوں اور مراکز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
G-20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates pay a study visit to IIT Bombay
06 JUL 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 6, 2023
As a part of G20 Research Ministers Meeting (RMM) program schedule, the Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) delegates paid a study visit to IIT Bombay today (6th July 2023).
The delegates were received by Acting Director, IIT Bombay Prof. S. Sudarshan and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute. Prof. S. Sudarshan presented an overview of the IITs, Prof. Upendra Bhandarkar spoke about the R&D ecosystem and Prof. Asim Tewari talked about the entrepreneurship and innovation environment at IIT Bombay, followed by a brief interaction with the delegates . They were informed about the research, innovation and technology incubation and infrastructure facilities in the institute.
LWYE.jpeg)
The delegates also visited various exhibition booths put up by IIT-B showcasing the innovations and technologies developed by various Departments and Centers of the Institute.