Ministry of Civil Aviation
Mumbai Airport boosts capacity - Expands Security check area at T2
The integrated Pre-Embarkation Security Check (PESC) capacity has been significantly enhanced
The additional capacity created will ensure a lower wait time for passengers
This will enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless experience to passengers
05 JUL 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion and upgradation of Phase 1 and Phase 2 of Security Checkpoint Area (SCP) at T2 Terminal of Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) has been completed creating additional space to boost capacity, resulting in lower wait time and increased convenience for the passengers.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had directed Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) to complete the expansion and upgradation in 3 Phases wherein Phase 1 has been completed on 31st March 2023, and Phase 2 on 30th June 2023. This has created additional space to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers and thereby helping reduce congestion.
In line with the recovery and resilience shown by the Indian aviation sector against the global COVID-19 pandemic, the country has seen a huge surge in daily passenger traffic and has resulted in creation of an aspirational India which is willing and ready to fly. In response to this demand, MIAL in consultation with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and BCAS has outlined a comprehensive plan to augment capacity and upgrade the first of its kind Integrated SCP facilities for enhancing the passenger experience and ease of travel at Terminal 2 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai. This strategic initiative is designed to enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless yet secure travel experience to passengers. The first phase of this work started in September 2022 and two of the three phases have been successfully completed and have started demonstrating the desired results.
To further enhance the experience, CSMIA has deployed ushers to guide passengers and provided priority lanes for senior citizens, passengers with children/ infants, and specially-abled passengers.
Commenting on the progress made by MIAL, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Passenger contentment has always been our priority and I am delighted that private airport operators are fully collaborative in our mandate to make air travel easy and hassle-free for all. MIAL has done a great job by creating this additional space which will increase capacity and provide convenience to the passengers. With the completion of phase 3 of this project, this will further enhance. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we will continue to work and provide the best service to our people.”
Before: Demolition of F&B and Retail
After : Additional Queuing Space

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मुंबई हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता बढ़ाई गई- टी2 पर सुरक्षा जांच क्षेत्र का विस्तार किया गया
इंटीग्रेटेड प्री-एम्बार्केशन सिक्योरिटी चेक (पीईएससी) की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई
बढ़ाई गई अतिरिक्त क्षमता यात्रियों के प्रतीक्षा समय को कम करेगी
इससे प्रोसेसिंग की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, प्रतीक्षा समय कम होगा और यात्रियों को सहज यात्रा का अनुभव होगा
05 JUL 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (एमआईएएल) के टी2 टर्मिनल पर सुरक्षा जांच क्षेत्र (एससीपी) के चरण 1 व चरण 2 का विस्तार और उन्नयन का कार्य पूरा हो गया है जिससे क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त जगह तैयार हो गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यात्रियों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय कम होगा और सुविधा बढ़ेगी।
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मुंबई इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (एमआईएएल) को 3 चरणों में विस्तार और उन्नयन पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया था जिसमें पहला चरण 31 मार्च 2023 को और दूसरा चरण 30 जून 2023 को पूरा हो चुका है। इससे टर्मिनल की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त जगह तैयार हुई है जिससे यात्रियों के लिए आसानी सुनिश्चित हुई है और इससे भीड़-भाड़ कम करने में मदद मिली है।
वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र द्वारा किए गए सुधार और सशक्तता के कारण देश में दैनिक यात्री यातायात में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक आकांक्षी भारत का निर्माण हुआ है जो उड़ान भरने के लिए इच्छुक और तैयार है। इस बढ़ती मांग मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एमआईएएल ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और बीसीएएस के परामर्श से मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे (सीएसएमआईए) के टर्मिनल 2 पर यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर करने और यात्रा को आसान बनाने के लिए क्षमता बढ़ाने व अपनी तरह की पहली एकीकृत एससीपी सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार की। यह रणनीतिक पहल प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने, प्रतीक्षा समय को कम करने और यात्रियों को एक सहज लेकिन सुरक्षित यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई। इस कार्य का पहला चरण सितंबर 2022 में शुरू हुआ और तीन में से दो चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे हो चुके हैं और अपेक्षित परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं।
अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सीएसएमआईए ने यात्रियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सहायकों को तैनात किया है और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों/शिशुओं वाले यात्रियों और विशेष रूप से विकलांग यात्रियों के लिए प्राथमिकता लेन प्रदान की है।
एमआईएएल द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “यात्री संतुष्टि हमेशा हमारी प्राथमिकता रही है और मुझे खुशी है कि निजी हवाईअड्डा संचालक हवाई यात्रा को आसान और सभी के लिए सहज बनाने के हमारे आदेश में पूरी तरह से सहयोगी हैं। एमआईएएल ने यह अतिरिक्त स्थान बनाकर बहुत अच्छा काम किया है जिससे क्षमता बढ़ेगी और यात्रियों को सुविधा मिलेगी। इस परियोजना के चरण 3 के पूरा होने से इसमें और वृद्धि होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम काम करना जारी रखेंगे और अपने नागरिकों को सर्वोत्तम सेवा प्रदान करेंगे।''
एफ एंड बी और रिटेल को तोड़ने से पहले
बाद में- कतार में खड़े होने के लिए अतिरिक्त स्थान