Ministry of Civil Aviation
Mumbai Airport boosts capacity - Expands Security check area at T2
The integrated Pre-Embarkation Security Check (PESC) capacity has been significantly enhanced
The additional capacity created will ensure a lower wait time for passengers
This will enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless experience to passengers
05 JUL 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion and upgradation of Phase 1 and Phase 2 of Security Checkpoint Area (SCP) at T2 Terminal of Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) has been completed creating additional space to boost capacity, resulting in lower wait time and increased convenience for the passengers.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had directed Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) to complete the expansion and upgradation in 3 Phases wherein Phase 1 has been completed on 31st March 2023, and Phase 2 on 30th June 2023. This has created additional space to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers and thereby helping reduce congestion.
In line with the recovery and resilience shown by the Indian aviation sector against the global COVID-19 pandemic, the country has seen a huge surge in daily passenger traffic and has resulted in creation of an aspirational India which is willing and ready to fly. In response to this demand, MIAL in consultation with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and BCAS has outlined a comprehensive plan to augment capacity and upgrade the first of its kind Integrated SCP facilities for enhancing the passenger experience and ease of travel at Terminal 2 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai. This strategic initiative is designed to enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless yet secure travel experience to passengers. The first phase of this work started in September 2022 and two of the three phases have been successfully completed and have started demonstrating the desired results.
To further enhance the experience, CSMIA has deployed ushers to guide passengers and provided priority lanes for senior citizens, passengers with children/ infants, and specially-abled passengers.
Commenting on the progress made by MIAL, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Passenger contentment has always been our priority and I am delighted that private airport operators are fully collaborative in our mandate to make air travel easy and hassle-free for all. MIAL has done a great job by creating this additional space which will increase capacity and provide convenience to the passengers. With the completion of phase 3 of this project, this will further enhance. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we will continue to work and provide the best service to our people.”
Before: Demolition of F&B and Retail
After : Additional Queuing Space

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیاگیا - ٹرمینل 2 پر سیکیورٹی چیک حدود میں توسیع کی گئی
مربوط پری ایمبارکیشن سیکیورٹی چیک (پی ای ایس سی) کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے
گنجائش کی یہ اضافی سہولت مسافروں کے لیے انتظار کے وقت میں کمی کو یقینی بنائے گی
اس سے عمل کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، انتظار کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی اور مسافروں کو ایک ہموار تجربہ فراہم ہوگا
05 JUL 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی اے ایل) کےٹرمینل پر حفاظتی چیک پوائنٹ ایریا (ایس سی پی) کے پہلے مرحلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن کا کام مکمل ہو گیا ہے جس سے گنجائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے اضافی جگہ پیدا ہو گئی ہےاوار اس کے نتیجے میں انتظار کے وقت میں کمی آئی ہے اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ممبئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی اے ایل) کی 3 مرحلوں میں توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن کے کام کو مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی تھی جس میں پہلا مرحلہ کے کام کو 31 مارچ 2023 کوجبکہ دوسرے مرحلہ کے کام کو 30 جون 2023 کو مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔توسیع کے اس عمل نے ٹرمینل کی گنجائش بڑھانے کے لیے اضافی جگہ بنائی ہے، مسافروں کے لیے سہولت کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور اس طرح بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
عالمی کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف بھارت کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی طرف سے کی جانے والی بحالی اور لچک کے سبب ، ملک میں یومیہ مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں اضافہ دیکھا گیاہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایک پرامید بھارت کی تشکیل ہوئی ہے جو پرواز کرنا چاہتا ہے اور اڑنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس مطالبے کے نتیجے میں ،ایم آئی اے ایل نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اوربی سی اے ایس کے ساتھ مشاورت سے چھترپتی شیواجی کے ٹرمینل 2 پر مسافروں کے تجربے اور سفر میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کی خاطر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مربوط ایس سی پی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مہاراج انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ (سی ایس ایم آئی اے)، ممبئی کے لئے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔اہمیت کے حامل اس اقدام کو پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، انتظار کے اوقات کو کم کرنے اور مسافروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے محفوظ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کام کا پہلا مرحلہ ستمبر 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور تین مراحل میں انجام دئے جانے والے اس کام کےدومراحل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا جاچکا ہے اور اس کے مطلوبہ نتائج سامنے آنے لگے ہیں۔
تجربے کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے،سی ایس ایم آئی اے نے مسافروں کی رہنمائی کرنے والے افراد کو تعینات کیا ہے اور بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں/بچوں والے مسافروں، اور خاص طور پر معذور مسافروں کے لیے ترجیحی راستے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ایم آئی اے ایل کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا، ’’مسافروں کا اطمینان ہمیشہ سے ہماری ترجیح رہا ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نجی ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز سب کے لیے پریشانی سے پاک ہوائی سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہمارے مینڈیٹ میں مکمل تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ایم آئی اے ایل نے یہ اضافی جگہ بنا کر بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے جس سے گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مسافروں کو سہولت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کی تکمیل کے ساتھ اس میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم اپنےلوگوں کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
توسیع سے پہلے: ایف اینڈ بی اور ریٹیل کا انہدام
توسیع کے بعد: اضافی قطار لگانے کی جگہ