Ministry of Civil Aviation
Mumbai Airport boosts capacity - Expands Security check area at T2
The integrated Pre-Embarkation Security Check (PESC) capacity has been significantly enhanced
The additional capacity created will ensure a lower wait time for passengers
This will enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless experience to passengers
05 JUL 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Expansion and upgradation of Phase 1 and Phase 2 of Security Checkpoint Area (SCP) at T2 Terminal of Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) has been completed creating additional space to boost capacity, resulting in lower wait time and increased convenience for the passengers.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had directed Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL) to complete the expansion and upgradation in 3 Phases wherein Phase 1 has been completed on 31st March 2023, and Phase 2 on 30th June 2023. This has created additional space to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers and thereby helping reduce congestion.
In line with the recovery and resilience shown by the Indian aviation sector against the global COVID-19 pandemic, the country has seen a huge surge in daily passenger traffic and has resulted in creation of an aspirational India which is willing and ready to fly. In response to this demand, MIAL in consultation with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and BCAS has outlined a comprehensive plan to augment capacity and upgrade the first of its kind Integrated SCP facilities for enhancing the passenger experience and ease of travel at Terminal 2 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA), Mumbai. This strategic initiative is designed to enhance processing capacity, reduce wait times, and provide a seamless yet secure travel experience to passengers. The first phase of this work started in September 2022 and two of the three phases have been successfully completed and have started demonstrating the desired results.
To further enhance the experience, CSMIA has deployed ushers to guide passengers and provided priority lanes for senior citizens, passengers with children/ infants, and specially-abled passengers.
Commenting on the progress made by MIAL, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Passenger contentment has always been our priority and I am delighted that private airport operators are fully collaborative in our mandate to make air travel easy and hassle-free for all. MIAL has done a great job by creating this additional space which will increase capacity and provide convenience to the passengers. With the completion of phase 3 of this project, this will further enhance. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we will continue to work and provide the best service to our people.”
Before: Demolition of F&B and Retail
After : Additional Queuing Space

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळाच्या क्षमतेत वाढ - T2 येथे सुरक्षा तपासणी क्षेत्राचा विस्तार
एकात्मिक प्री-एम्बार्केशन सिक्युरिटी चेक (पीईएससी) क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ
05 JUL 2023 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2023
मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ लिमिटेड (एमआयएएल) च्या T2 टर्मिनलवर सिक्युरिटी चेकपॉईंट एरिया (एससीपी) अर्थात सुरक्षा तपासणी क्षेत्राच्या टप्पा 1 आणि टप्पा 2 चा विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे ज्यामुळे क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त जागा उपलब्ध झाली आहे, परिणामी प्रतीक्षा कालावधी कमी होऊन प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसुविधेत वाढ झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी मुंबई इंटरनॅशनल एअरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (MIAL) ला 3 टप्प्यांमध्ये विस्तार आणि अद्ययावतीकरण पूर्ण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते ज्यात पहिला टप्पा हा 31 मार्च 2023 रोजी आणि दुसरा टप्पा 2 हा 30 जून 2023 रोजी पूर्ण झाला आहे. यामुळे टर्मिनलची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त जागा निर्माण झाली आहे, ज्याद्वारे प्रवाशांची सुलभता वाढून गर्दी कमी होण्यास मदत सुनिश्चित होईल.
जागतिक कोविड-19 महामारीला तोंड देण्यासाठी भारतीय विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राने केलेल्या सुधारणा आणि लवचिकतेच्या अनुषंगाने, देशाने दैनंदिन प्रवासी वाहतुकीत मोठी वाढ अनुभवली आहे आणि त्याचा परिणाम म्हणजे एक आकांक्षी भारत तयार झाला आहे जो उड्डाण करण्यास इच्छुक आणि सज्ज आहे. या मागणीला प्रतिसाद म्हणून, एमआयएएल ने नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि बीसीएएस यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ (सीएसएमआयए) च्या टर्मिनल 2 वर प्रवाशांचा अनुभव समृद्ध करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवास सुलभ करण्याकरिता क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्या एकात्मिक एससीपी सुविधा अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक योजना आखली आहे. प्रक्रिया क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, प्रतीक्षा कालावधी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांना अखंड परंतु सुरक्षित प्रवास अनुभव देण्यासाठी या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. या कामाचा पहिला टप्पा सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये सुरू झाला आणि तीनपैकी दोन टप्पे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाले आणि अपेक्षित परिणाम दिसण्यास सुरुवात झाली.
अनुभव आणखी समृद्ध करण्यासाठी, सीएसएमआयए ने प्रवाशांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी सहाय्यक तैनात केले आहेत आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी, लहान मुले/बालकांसह प्रवास करणारे आणि विशेषत: दिव्यांग प्रवाशांसाठी प्राधान्य मार्ग प्रदान केले आहेत.
एमआयएएल ने केलेल्या प्रगतीवर भाष्य करताना, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया म्हणाले, प्रवाशांचे समाधान हे नेहमीच आमचे प्राधान्य राहिले आहे आणि मला आनंद होत आहे की खाजगी विमानतळ ऑपरेटर सर्वांना विमान प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी आमच्या आदेशात पूर्णपणे सहकार्य करत आहेत. एमआयएएल ने ही अतिरिक्त जागा निर्माण करून उत्तम काम केले आहे ज्यामुळे क्षमता वाढेल आणि प्रवाशांना सुविधा मिळेल. या प्रकल्पाचा टप्पा 3 पूर्ण झाल्याने यात आणखी वाढ होणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही काम करत राहू आणि नागरिकांना सर्वोत्तम सेवा देऊ.
Before: Demolition of F&B and Retail
After : Additional Queuing Space