Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organises Eighth Meeting of Central Monitoring Committee to review the Implementation of MS Act 2013
05 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, chaired the eighth meeting of the Central Monitoring Committee at Dr Ambedkar International Centre,
New Delhi, today, to review the implementation of the "Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013" (MS Act, 2013). This important Central Act was enacted by the Parliament in September, 2013 and has come into force in December, 2014. It aims at complete elimination of the manual scavenging in its various manifestations and comprehensive rehabilitation of the identified manual scavengers. The meeting was attended by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Chairman, National Commission for Safai Karamcharis, Secretary, DoSJE, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of States and representatives from the Central Ministries/Departments/Commissions.
During the review meeting discussions were held on the mobile app “Swachhata Abhiyaan” launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on 24.12.2020 to capture the data of insanitary latrines still existing and manual scavengers associated with them. The app can be downloaded free from the Google Play Store. The Committee noted that anyone can upload information about instances of existence of insanitary latrines or practice of manual scavenging. The Committee noted with satisfaction that every alleged such instance uploaded on the App over the past 3 years had been individually investigated and no evidence of the existence of any insanitary latrines or manual scavenging were found.
The Committee noted that with the conversion of most of the insanitary latrines into sanitary latrines under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, the problem of manual scavenging eliminated. Presently there is no evidence of the continuation of the practice of manual scavenging.
All States/Districts have been requested to declare their district free from manual scavenging. As on date, such confirmation from 520 districts out of 766 districts in the country has already been received. The Committee suggested to follow up with the remaining districts.
The Committee was informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment initiated two surveys of manual scavengers in the year 2013 and in the year 2018. During these surveys, a total of 58,098 eligible manual scavengers had been identified and all of them have been provided the One Time Cash Assistance of Rs. 40,000/-. Out of these, 22,294 willing identified manual scavengers/dependants have been provided Skill development training and Capital Subsidy has been released in respect of 2,313 manual scavengers/dependants who have availed bank loans for self-employment projects. In addition to this, 641 Safai Karmacharis and their dependents have been sanctioned capital subsidy for sanitation related projects to minimise death during sewer and septic tank cleaning.
The Committee was informed that the main focus now would be on ensuring that all activities related to the cleaning sewers or septic tanks are done by using protective gear and mechanical cleaning devices while ensuring the observance of the requisite safety precautions.
For this purpose, National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation has already held 1,177 workshops till date for the staff of municipalities and contractors to sensitize them about mechanized cleaning of sewers and septic tanks and the provisions of MS Act, 2013 and MS Rules, 2013.
Further, to eliminate hazardous cleaning, stop deaths of sewer and septic tank workers and ensure their safety and dignity, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs have jointly formulated a Scheme namely National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). The scheme will be implemented in all 4800+ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of the country, during the three years up to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 349.70 crore. In order to implement NAMASTE scheme, following actions need to be taken by States/UTs and ULBs:
1. Sensitization of ULBs for implementation of NAMASTE and follow up.
2. Ensure nomination of Responsible Sanitation Authority (RSA) in each District.
3. Ensure setting up of Sanitation Response Unit (RSU) in each large ULB.
4. Operationalize helpline number in each SRU.
5. Profiling of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) through MIS portal.
6. SHG formation of sewer/septic tank workers for sanitation related projects.
7. Providing work assurance to sanitation workers for Sanitation Related Projects.
8. Nomination of officers/State Mission Directors at State level/ULB level.
9. Training of sewer entry professionals and SRU staff.
10. Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for sewer entry professionals.
11. Awareness generation in ULBs.
12. NAMASTE interventions to be evaluated under Swachchh Servekshan.
13. Uploading the details of machinery and specialised workers for hazardous cleaning on the portal of ULBs.
The Committee noted the components of the NAMASTE scheme and suggested that the activities be pursued vigorously to ensure that every local authority uses the appropriate technical appliances for cleaning of sewer and sceptic tanks effectively.
The Committee was apprised that wherever any tragic death occurs due to non-observance of safety precautions, the matter regarding payment of compensation to the families of victims is done expeditiously and the filing of FIRs against agencies responsible for such negligence regularly pursued with the States. The Committee noted that such instances have been falling and directed that the objective of Zero deaths in such sanitary cleaning activities be achieved at the earliest.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने मैनुअल स्केवेंजर्स अधिनियम 2013 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति की आठवीं बैठक का आयोजन किया
05 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति की आठवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में "मैनुअल स्केवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013" (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की जाएगी। यह महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रीय अधिनियम सितंबर, 2013 में संसद द्वारा अधिनियमित किया गया था और दिसंबर, 2014 में इस अधिनियम को लागू हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य हाथ से मैला साफ करने की प्रथा को उसके विभिन्न रूपों में पूरी तरह से समाप्त करना और पहचाने गए हाथ से मैला साफ करने वालों का व्यापक पुनर्वास करना है। बैठक में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास अठावले, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के सचिव, राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/आयोगों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 24.12.2020 को शुरू किए गए मोबाइल ऐप "स्वच्छता अभियान" पर चर्चा की गई, ताकि अब भी मौजूद अस्वच्छ शौचालयों और उनसे जुड़े मैनुअल स्केवेंजरों का डेटा एकत्र किया जा सके। ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर से नि:शुल्क डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। समिति ने कहा कि कोई भी अस्वच्छ शौचालयों की मौजूदगी या हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा के बारे में जानकारी अपलोड कर सकता है। समिति ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पिछले 3 वर्षों में ऐप पर अपलोड किए गए प्रत्येक कथित ऐसे उदाहरण की व्यक्तिगत रूप से जांच की गई है और किसी भी अस्वच्छ शौचालय या मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग के अस्तित्व का कोई भी प्रमाण नहीं मिला है।
समिति ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत अधिकांश अस्वच्छ शौचालयों को स्वच्छता शौचालयों में परिवर्तित करने से हाथ से मैला ढोने की समस्या समाप्त हो गई। वर्तमान में हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा जारी रहने का कोई प्रमाण नहीं है।
सभी राज्यों/जनपदों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने जनपद को हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्त घोषित करें। आज तक, देश के 766 जनपदों में से 520 जनपदों से ऐसी पुष्टि पहले ही प्राप्त हो चुकी है। समिति ने शेष जनपदों का अनुसरण करने का सुझाव दिया।
समिति को सूचित किया गया कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2013 और वर्ष 2018 में मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के दो सर्वेक्षण शुरू किए। इन सर्वेक्षणों के दौरान, कुल 58,098 पात्र मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स की पहचान की गई थी और उन सभी को 40,000/- रुपये राशि की एकमुश्त नकद सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इनमें से 22,294 इच्छुक पहचाने गए मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स/आश्रितों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है और 2,313 मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स/आश्रितों के संबंध में पूंजीगत सब्सिडी जारी की गई है, जिन्होंने स्व-रोज़गार परियोजनाओं के लिए बैंक से ऋण लिया है। इसके अलावा, सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के दौरान मृत्यु को कम करने के लिए 641 सफाई कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों को स्वच्छता संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी स्वीकृत की गई है।
समिति को सूचित किया गया कि अब मुख्य ध्यान यह सुनिश्चित करने पर होगा कि सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियाँ आवश्यक सुरक्षा सावधानियों का पालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण और यांत्रिक सफाई उपकरणों का उपयोग करके की जाएं।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम ने नगर पालिकाओं और ठेकेदारों के कर्मचारियों को सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की मशीनीकृत सफाई और एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 और एमएस नियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए अब तक 1,177 कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं।
इसके अलावा, जोखिमभरी सफाई की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने, सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों की मृत्यु के मामलों को रोकने और उनकी सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) नामक एक योजना तैयार की है। यह योजना वर्ष 2025-26 तक तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश के सभी 4800 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में 349.70 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू की जाएगी। संयुक्त रूप से यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) योजना को लागू करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है:
1. यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) योजना के कार्यान्वयन और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को संवेदनशील बनाना।
2. प्रत्येक जनपद में दायित्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता प्राधिकरण (आरएसए) का नामांकन सुनिश्चित करें।
3. प्रत्येक बड़े शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में स्वच्छता प्रतिक्रिया इकाई (आरएसयू) की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करें।
4. प्रत्येक स्वच्छता प्रतिक्रिया इकाई (आरएसयू) में हेल्पलाइन नंबर चालू करें।
5. प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की प्रोफाइलिंग की जाए।
6. स्वच्छता संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए सीवर/सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों का स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) का गठन।
7. स्वच्छता संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए सफाई कर्मचारियों को कार्य आश्वासन प्रदान करना।
8. राज्य स्तर/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) स्तर पर अधिकारियों/राज्य मिशन निदेशकों का नामांकन करना।
9. सीवर की सफाई करने के लिए प्रवेश करने वाले पेशेवरों और स्वच्छता प्रतिक्रिया इकाई (आरएसयू) कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
10. सीवर की सफाई करने के लिए प्रवेश करने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) प्रदान करना।
11. शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में जागरूकता पैदा करना।
12. स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) योजना के हस्तक्षेपों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।
13. जोखिमभरी सफाई के लिए मशीनरी और विशेष श्रमिकों का विवरण शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के पोर्टल पर अपलोड करना।
समिति ने यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) योजना के घटकों पर गौर किया और सुझाव दिया कि गतिविधियों को सख्ती से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक स्थानीय प्राधिकरण सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के लिए उचित तकनीकी उपकरणों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करता है।
समिति को अवगत कराया गया कि जहां भी सुरक्षा सावधानियों का पालन न करने के कारण कोई दुखद मौत होती है, ऐसे मामलों में पीड़ितों के परिवारों को मुआवजे के भुगतान का मामला शीघ्रता से किया जाता है और ऐसी लापरवाही के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों के खिलाफ एफआईआर दर्ज करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत की जाती है। समिति ने कहा कि ऐसे मामले कम हो रहे हैं और निर्देश दिया कि ऐसी स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों में शून्य मृत्यु का लक्ष्य जल्द से जल्द हासिल किया जाए।