Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Drought Preparedness, Kharif activities and implementation of Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes in Maharashtra
04 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to review the drought preparedness and Kharif activities including progress of sowing in Maharashtra was held today under the co-chairmanship of Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), DA&FW, Govt. of India and Shri Sunil Chavan, Commissioner of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra in Commissionerate of Agriculture, Pune. Apart from this, the implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes in Agriculture was reviewed in detail in the presence of all the concerned scheme nodal officers of the State.
The progress of monsoon in the state and forecast for the month of July 2023 was reviewed with Shri K.S. Hosalikar, Addl. Director General of IMD, Pune and Dr S.D. Sanap, Scientist-D of IMD, Pune. The rainfall deficit in the state stood at 39% as on date and during the month of July the monsoon is expected to pick up in the state as per IMD. While Konkan region has received above normal rainfall, it has been deficient in other regions namely Marathwada, Vidharbha and Madhya Maharashtra. However, considering the fact that over the next two weeks rainfall is likely to be either normal or above normal, the outlook is quite optimistic.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation was made by Shri. Dilip Zende, Director of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra giving an overview of the Agriculture activities, main crops and the schemes being implemented in Maharashtra. He also highlighted the measures being undertaken for drought preparedness in the state. It was acknowledged that all the instructions of the Central Government for drought preparedness have been received by Maharashtra and that planning is underway accordingly and that necessary steps will be taken from time to time as per need.
Director of Agriculture, further stated that “Krishi Sanjeevani Week” was celebrated from 25th June 2023 to 1st July 2023 in the entire state of Maharashtra. During this week long event, programmes were organised to create awareness on issues like Soil health, crop technologies, processing technologies etc and this week concluded with Hon. Late Vasantrao Naik's birthday 1st July being celebrated as “Krishi Din".
Contingency plans for every District have been prepared with the help of four SAUs in the state, CRIDA and KVKs and communicated to all field functionaries i.e. Joint Directors of Agriculture, District Agriculture Officers and also the District Collectors.
As on 3/07/2023, 20.60 lakh ha of area has been sown in state and is expected to further pick up over the next few days. Soybean and Cotton are major kharif crops in the State followed by Pulses and paddy.
As far as implementation of Central schemes is concerned, Maharashtra state has performed exceedingly well in implementing Per Drop More Crop scheme. In the year 2022-23, under this scheme subsidy has been distributed to 1,27,627 beneficiary farmers and an area of 1,12,000 ha land has been brought under irrigation.
Apart from this, implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes was reviewed and it was informed by the Commissioner Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra that State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) meeting was held on 17/05/2023. During discussion on fund releases under centrally sponsored schemes. It was informed that fund requisition for all centrally sponsored schemes has been submitted to Govt. of India after fulfilling the stipulated criteria except for RKVY-DPR component which will be submitted within next 2-3 days. The state has already received first installment of funds under Sub Mission on Agriculture Extension. It was assured by the State that all steps would be taken to utilize the funds as per guidelines so as to expedite smooth release of further installments.
The meeting was held at a crucial juncture to take care of any eventuality that may arise in the event of a drought like situation in the state due to deficit rainfall and to ensure that all the contingent measures are planned and put in place.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील दुष्काळ निवारण सज्जता, खरीपाची कामे आणि केंद्र सरकार पुरस्कृत तसेच केंद्र सरकारी विभागांच्या योजनांचा आढावा
04 JUL 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2023
महाराष्ट्रातील दुष्काळ निवारण व्यवस्था, खरीपाच्या पेरण्यांची प्रगती आणि इतर कामांचा आढावा घेण्यासाथी आज, केंद्र सरकारच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण (विस्तार) विभागाचे सहसचिव, सॅम्युअल प्रवीण आणि महाराष्ट्रातील कृषी आयुक्त सुनील चव्हाण यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली, पुण्यात एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीत, प्रमुख विषयांसह, विविध केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांचा तसेच कृषी शी निगडीत विविध केंद्रीय विभागांच्या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला राज्यातील सर्व नोडल अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी, हवामान शास्त्र विभाग, पुणे चे अतिरिक्त महसंचालक के. एस. होसाळीकर आणि हवामान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. डी सानप यांनी जुलै 2023 साठी राज्यातील मोसमी पावसाची स्थिती आणि अंदाज यांची माहिती दिली. आजच्या तारखेला राज्यात सरासरीपेक्षा 39 टक्के कमी पाऊस पडला आहे. मात्र, जुलै महिन्यात, राज्यात उच्चांकी पाऊस होईल, असा अंदाज वेधशाळेने वर्तवला आहे. कोकण विभागात सरासरीपेक्षा अधिक पाऊस झाला असला, तरी मराठवाडा, विदर्भ आणि मध्य महाराष्ट्रात मात्र पावसाने ओढ दिली आहे. येत्या दोन आठवड्यात, राज्यात सगळीकडे, सरासरी किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त पाऊसमान असेल, हे अनुमान आशादायक आहे.
या बैठकीत, राज्याच्या कृषी विभागाचे संचालक दिलीप झेंडे यांनी राज्यातील कृषीविषयक कामे, विशेषतः मुख्य पिके, पेरण्या आणि महाराष्ट्रात राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या कृषी योजना, यांची माहिती देणारे सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. तसेच राज्यात दुष्काळ सदृश परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास, त्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी काय सज्जता आहे, या उपाययोजनांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. दुष्काळी परिस्थितीच्या सज्जतेविषयी केंद्राकडून आलेल्या सर्व सूचनांचे तंतोतंत पालन करून त्याची सज्जता केली जात आहे. तसेच, गरजेनुसार पुढेही आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना केल्या जातील, असेही असेही झेंडे यांनी सांगितले.
महाराष्ट्रात, 25 जून ते 1 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत, कृषी संजीवनी सप्ताह साजरा करण्यात आला, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. या सप्ताहात, मृदा आरोग्य, कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, या क्षेत्रातील आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान अशा विषयांवर शेतकऱ्यांना माहिती देण्यासाठी अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. कृषी दिन म्हणजे वसंतराव नाईक यांच्या जयंतीदिनी एक जुलैला ह्या सप्ताहाची सांगता झाली, अशी माहिती झेंडे यांनी दिली.
राज्यातील चार राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे (SAU), कोरडवाहू शेतीसाठीच्या केंद्रीय संशोधन संस्था (CRIDA) आणि कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांच्या (KVK) सहाय्याने प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यासाठी आकस्मिक योजना तयार करण्यात आल्या असून सर्व क्षेत्रीय अधिकार्‍यांना म्हणजे कृषी सहसंचालक, जिल्हा कृषी अधिकारी आणि जिल्हाधिकार्‍यांना त्याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.
राज्यात 3/07/2023 पर्यंत 20.60 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी झाली आहे आणि पुढील काही दिवसांत यात आणखी भर पडण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. सोयाबीन आणि कापसा पाठोपाठ, कडधान्ये आणि धान ही राज्यातील प्रमुख खरीप पिके आहेत. केंद्रीय योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत, महाराष्ट्र राज्याने ‘थेंबा थेंबात अधिक शेती’ योजनेची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी केली आहे. 2022-23 या वर्षात, या योजने अंतर्गत 1,27,627 लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांना अनुदान वितरीत करण्यात आले असून 1,12,000 हेक्टर जमीन सिंचनाखाली आणण्यात आली आहे.
याशिवाय विविध केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना आणि केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला असून, 17/05/2023 रोजी राज्यस्तरीय मंजुरी समितीची (SLSC) बैठक पार पडल्याची माहिती महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या कृषी आयुक्तांनी, केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांच्या निधी वितरणावरील चर्चे दरम्यान दिली. राष्ट्रीय कृषी विकास योजना-विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवाल पुढील 2-3 दिवसांत दाखल केले जातील, ते वगळता निर्धारित निकष पूर्ण केल्यानंतर सर्व केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांसाठी निधीची मागणी सरकारकडे सादर करण्यात आल्याची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली. राज्याला कृषी विस्तार उप-अभियाना अंतर्गत निधीचा पहिला हप्ता आधीच प्राप्त झाला आहे. पुढील हप्ते सुरळीतपणे जारी करता यावेत, यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार निधी वापरण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलली जातील, असे आश्वासन राज्याकडून देण्यात आले.
अपुऱ्या पावसामुळे राज्यात उद्भवू शकणारी दुष्काळसदृश परिस्थिती हाताळण्याच्या दृष्टीने, आणि सर्व आकस्मिक उपाययोजना सुव्यवस्थित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही बैठक महत्वाची ठरली.