Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Review of Drought Preparedness, Kharif activities and implementation of Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes in Maharashtra
04 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to review the drought preparedness and Kharif activities including progress of sowing in Maharashtra was held today under the co-chairmanship of Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), DA&FW, Govt. of India and Shri Sunil Chavan, Commissioner of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra in Commissionerate of Agriculture, Pune. Apart from this, the implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes in Agriculture was reviewed in detail in the presence of all the concerned scheme nodal officers of the State.
The progress of monsoon in the state and forecast for the month of July 2023 was reviewed with Shri K.S. Hosalikar, Addl. Director General of IMD, Pune and Dr S.D. Sanap, Scientist-D of IMD, Pune. The rainfall deficit in the state stood at 39% as on date and during the month of July the monsoon is expected to pick up in the state as per IMD. While Konkan region has received above normal rainfall, it has been deficient in other regions namely Marathwada, Vidharbha and Madhya Maharashtra. However, considering the fact that over the next two weeks rainfall is likely to be either normal or above normal, the outlook is quite optimistic.
During the meeting, a detailed presentation was made by Shri. Dilip Zende, Director of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra giving an overview of the Agriculture activities, main crops and the schemes being implemented in Maharashtra. He also highlighted the measures being undertaken for drought preparedness in the state. It was acknowledged that all the instructions of the Central Government for drought preparedness have been received by Maharashtra and that planning is underway accordingly and that necessary steps will be taken from time to time as per need.
Director of Agriculture, further stated that “Krishi Sanjeevani Week” was celebrated from 25th June 2023 to 1st July 2023 in the entire state of Maharashtra. During this week long event, programmes were organised to create awareness on issues like Soil health, crop technologies, processing technologies etc and this week concluded with Hon. Late Vasantrao Naik's birthday 1st July being celebrated as “Krishi Din".
Contingency plans for every District have been prepared with the help of four SAUs in the state, CRIDA and KVKs and communicated to all field functionaries i.e. Joint Directors of Agriculture, District Agriculture Officers and also the District Collectors.
As on 3/07/2023, 20.60 lakh ha of area has been sown in state and is expected to further pick up over the next few days. Soybean and Cotton are major kharif crops in the State followed by Pulses and paddy.
As far as implementation of Central schemes is concerned, Maharashtra state has performed exceedingly well in implementing Per Drop More Crop scheme. In the year 2022-23, under this scheme subsidy has been distributed to 1,27,627 beneficiary farmers and an area of 1,12,000 ha land has been brought under irrigation.
Apart from this, implementation of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes was reviewed and it was informed by the Commissioner Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra that State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) meeting was held on 17/05/2023. During discussion on fund releases under centrally sponsored schemes. It was informed that fund requisition for all centrally sponsored schemes has been submitted to Govt. of India after fulfilling the stipulated criteria except for RKVY-DPR component which will be submitted within next 2-3 days. The state has already received first installment of funds under Sub Mission on Agriculture Extension. It was assured by the State that all steps would be taken to utilize the funds as per guidelines so as to expedite smooth release of further installments.
The meeting was held at a crucial juncture to take care of any eventuality that may arise in the event of a drought like situation in the state due to deficit rainfall and to ensure that all the contingent measures are planned and put in place.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خشک سالی سے نمٹنےکی تیاری، خریف کی سرگرمیوں اور مہاراشٹر میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اور مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ
04 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر میں بوائی کی پیش رفت سمیت خشک سالی کا سامنے کرنے کی تیاریوں اور خریف کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ آج جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (توسیع)، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، حکومت ہند ۔ اور جناب سنیل چوان، زراعت کے کمشنر، حکومت مہاراشٹر کی مشترکہ صدارت میں کمشنریٹ آف ایگریکلچر، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے تمام متعلقہ اسکیم نوڈل افسروں کی موجودگی میں زراعت میں مختلف مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں اور مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ریاست میں مانسون کی پیش رفت اور جولائی 2023 کے مہینے کی پیشین گوئی کا جناب کے ایس ۔ ہوسالیکر، آئی ایم ڈی، پونے کے اضافی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈاکٹر ایس ڈی سناپ، آئی ایم ڈی پونے کے سائنسدان۔ ڈی کے ساتھ جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاست میں بارش کی کمی تاریخ کے مطابق 39 فیصد رہی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے مطابق جولائی کے مہینے کے دوران ریاست میں مانسون کے تیز ہونے کی امید ہے۔ جہاں کونک علاقے میں معمول سے زیادہ بارش ہوئی ہے، وہیں دیگر خطوں یعنی مراٹھواڑہ، ودھربھ اور وسطی مہاراشٹر میں اس کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم، اس حقیقت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ اگلے دو ہفتوں کے دوران بارش یا تو معمول کے مطابق یا معمول سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے، آثار کافی امید افزا ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب دلیپ زیندے، ڈائریکٹر زراعت، حکومت۔ مہاراشٹر کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پریزٹیشن ، زراعت کی سرگرمیوں، اہم فصلوں اور مہاراشٹر میں لاگو کی جا رہی اسکیموں کا ایک بھرپور جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے پیش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس بات کا اعتراف کیا گیا کہ خشک سالی کے حالات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی تمام ہدایات مہاراشٹر کو موصول ہو چکی ہیں اور اس کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی جاری ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
زراعت کے ڈائریکٹر نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘کرشی سنجیونی ہفتہ’’ 25 جون 2023 سے 1 جولائی 2023 تک پوری ریاست مہاراشٹر میں منایا گیا۔ ہفتے بھر جاری رہنے والی اس تقریب کے دوران، مٹی کی زرخیزی، فصلوں کی ٹیکنالوجی، پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ جیسے مسائل پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے اور اس ہفتے کا اختتام عزت مآب آنجہانی وسنت راؤ نائک کا یوم پیدائش یکم جولائی کو ‘‘کرشی دن’’ کے طور پر منا کرکیا گیا۔
ریاست کے چارسی آر آئی ڈی اے، ایس اے یوز اور کے وی کیز کی مدد سے ہر ضلع کے لیے ہنگامی منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں او اس شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام ذمہ داران یعنی زراعت کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹرز، زراعت کے ضلعی افسروں اور ضلع کلکٹروں کو بھی اس سے آگاہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست میں 3 جولائی 2023 تک 20.60 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ پر بوائی کا پورا کیاجا چکا ہے اور اگلے چند دنوں میں اس کام میں مزید تیزی آنے کاامکان ہے۔سویابین اور کپاس ریاست میں خریف کی اہم فصلیں ہیں اس کے بعد دالوں اور دھان کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
جہاں تک مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا تعلق ہے، مہاراشٹر ریاست نے کم سے کم پانی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فصل اُگانے کی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سال 2023-2022 میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 1,27,627 استفادہ کرنے والے کسانوں کو سبسڈی تقسیم کی گئی ہے اور 1,12,000 ہیکٹر اراضی پر آبپاشی کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزکی طرف سے اسپانسر کردہ مختلف اسکیموں اور مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور کمشنر زراعت، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے اس بات کی اطلاع دی کہ ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی(ایس ایل ایس سی) کی میٹنگ 17/05/2023 کو ہوئی تھی۔ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈ ریلیز پر بحث کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ تمام مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں کے لیے فنڈ کی درخواست حکومت کے پاس جمع کر دی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مقررہ معیار کو پورا کرنے کے بعد سوائے آر کے وی وائی۔ ڈی پی آر جزو کے جو اگلے 3-2 دنوں میں جمع کرایا جائے گا، ریاست کو پہلے ہی زرعی توسیع کے ذیلی مشن کے تحت فنڈز کی پہلی قسط موصول ہو چکی ہے۔ ریاست کی طرف سے یقین دہانی کرائی گئی کہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فنڈز کے استعمال کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مزید قسطوں کے آسانی سے اجراء کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
یہ میٹنگ ایک اہم مو قع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اس کامقصد یہ تھاکہ بارش کی کمی کی وجہ سے ریاست میں خشک سالی جیسی صورتحال پیدا ہونے کی صورت میں ابھر کر سامنے آنے والی کسی بھی صورت حال کا خیال رکھا جا سکے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام ہنگامی اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے اور ان کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے۔