Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh to inaugurate International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH 2023) in New Delhi tomorrow
The 3-day Conference seeks to establish Green Hydrogen Ecosystem and Catalyse Attainment of Global Goals for Decarbonization through Green Hydrogen
04 JUL 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is organizing an International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH-2023) during 5th – 7th July 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to bring together the global scientific, policy, academic and industrial leaders to discuss recent advances and emerging technologies in the entire green hydrogen value chain. The conference will enable the sector stakeholders to explore the evolving green hydrogen landscape and innovation-driven solutions in the sector, thus strengthening the sustainability ecosystem of the sector.
The conference is being organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, in partnership with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh will inaugurate the Conference in New Delhi tomorrow, July 5, 2023, in presence of Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli. Shri Hardeep Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Atomic Energy and Space will address the valedictory session.
Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay K Sood; Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S Bhalla; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Atul Kumar Tiwari; Secretary, Minister of Power, Shri Pankaj Agrawal; Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Relations (DSIR), Dr. N Kalaselvi,; Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri T K Ramachandran; and Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha are some senior government functionaries who will address the conference.
The aim of the Conference is to explore how we can establish a Green Hydrogen ecosystem and foster a systemic approach for meeting the global goals for decarbonization through Green Hydrogen. Apart from domain-specific research interactions on hydrogen production, storage, distribution and downstream applications, the conference will also discuss green financing, human resource upskilling and startup initiatives in this area. The conference will enable to share and learn from international best practices in the sector.
Check out the conference website here: https://icgh.in. A brief presentation on the conference can be found here. The conference brochure can be found here and the conference flyer here.
Various plenary talks, expert panel discussions and technical deliberations held at the conference will provide domestic and international participants from the industry and research communities an opportunity to dive deep into these national and global priorities, in line with the objectives embedded in India’s of National Green Hydrogen Mission, a mission launched by the Government of India to help achieve India’s target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
25 Sessions, Experts from across Continents to Congregate
The three-day international conference will no less than 25 deep-dive sessions aimed at establishing a green hydrogen ecosystem. It will have experts from across countries – including the US, Japan, Germany, Switzerland, Africa, among others to share their perspectives with India’s top Government officials, scientists, industry and other stakeholders, in order to define the best path forward for decarbonisation.
The conference has attracted wide interest from across stakeholders. It will have demos, prototypes by PSUs, private companies and startups, as well as B2B and B2G meetings.
Industry will be represented by sector captains and senior executives from IOC; REC; NTPC; Toyota Kirloskar, Mitsui OSK Lines, Larsen &Toubro; Evonik; HAL Offshore Ltd; Ashok Leyland; Toyota-Kiroskar; KPIT Pune; Tata Power; Hero Future Energies and ReNew, among others.
The top research and scientific community will be represented by National Chemical Laboratory; Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru; National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Pune; IIT Kharagpur; IIT Bombay; IIT, Madras; among others. Top regulatory and standards perspectives will be represented by Bureau of Indian Standards, among others.
The conference will also have demos, prototypes by PSUs, private companies and startups, as well as B2B and B2G meetings.
The opening day of the conference will have sessions on Hydrogen Production-Electrolysis and Bio-Pathways; Hydrogen Storage, Distribution and Refuelling; Hydrogen Energy Ecosystems & Assessment; Fuel Cells & Electrolyzers: Key materials& components; Hydrogen Production – Thermochemical Nuclear and others; Hydrogen in Mobility; Integrated Hydrogen Systems; Hydrogen in Industries; and a panel discussion on Disruptive Science and Technology.
The second day of the conference on July 6, will have two plenary lectures, one presenting a Japanese and another an Australian perspective on the role of green hydrogen. The technical sessions for the day would be on Pipeline Infra, and Compatibility; Hydrogen Economy - Logistics and Infrastructure; Codes, Standards and Regulations; Hydrogen Valleys/ Hubs / Clusters; Start-ups in Hydrogen; Hydrogen Strategies and Polices; Green Financing; Strengthening R&D Ecosystem. The day will close with a panel discussion on Carbon Emissions associated with Green Hydrogen Production.
The third and final day of the international conference will feature a plenary lecture presenting a European perspective and a panel discussion among key industry stakeholders. The conference will conclude with the valedictory session.
National Green Hydrogen Mission
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched by the Government of India on 4th January 2023, as part of its decarbonization strategy. The Mission places significant emphasis on R&D in green hydrogen and aims to make India a global hub of Green Hydrogen production, utilization, and export. The Mission will kickstart major interventions in policies and technology to develop a robust Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the country. It seeks to do this by creating demand, strengthening the supply side, and focusing on policy and regulatory frameworks, innovation and affordability. The Mission will encourage private investment in the sector and enable rapid scale-up, technology development, establish standards & regulatory framework and enable rapid cost reduction. R&D in green hydrogen not only fosters sustainable energy solutions but also opens opportunities for job creation and economic growth in India's clean energy sector. By prioritizing R&D, India is poised to become a global leader in green hydrogen technology, paving the way for a cleaner and greener future.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کل نئی دلّی میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی جی ایچ2023) کا افتتاح کریں گے
تین روزہ کانفرنس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحول کے قیام اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج کے خاتمے کے عالمی اہداف کے حصول کی کوشش کی جائے گی
04 JUL 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پوری گرین ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجی اور حالیہ ترقی پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے عالمی سائنسی، پالیسی، علمی اور صنعتی لیڈروں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے 5 سے 7 جولائی ، 2023 ء کے دوران نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی جی ایچ – 2023 ) کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس سیکٹر کے فریقوں کو اس سیکٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے سبز ہائیڈروجن کے منظر نامے اور جدت پر مبنی حل تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، اس طرح اس شعبے کے پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی۔
کانفرنس کا اہتمام نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے اشتراک سے بھارتی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن ( سی آئی آئی ) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کل 5 جولائی ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی موجودگی میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن؛ ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کے سود؛ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر ایس بھلاّ؛ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اتل کمار تیواری؛ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال؛ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل ( سی ایس آئی آر ) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تعلقات ( ڈی ایس آئی آر ) کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلاسیلوی ؛ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے راما چندرن اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا ، اُن سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں میں شامل ہیں ، جو کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد یہ دریافت کرنا ہے کہ ہم کس طرح ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج کے خاتمے کے عالمی اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقۂ کار کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے ، ترسئل اور اس کے استعمال جیسے معاملات پر مخصوص تحقیقی تبادلۂ خیال کے علاوہ ، کانفرنس میں ، اس شعبے میں گرین فائنانسنگ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور اسٹارٹ اَپ اقدامات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس اس شعبے میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقۂ کار سے اشتراک اور سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی ۔
کانفرنس کی ویب سائٹ یہاں دیکھیں: https://icgh.in۔ یہاں کانفرنس کا بروشر اور فلائر بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں منعقد ہونے والی مختلف مکمل بات چیت، ماہرین کے پینل کے مباحثے اور تکنیکی غور و خوض ، صنعت اور تحقیقی برادریوں کے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کو ،ان قومی اور عالمی ترجیحات میں گہرائی سے غور و خوض کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، جو بھارت کے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن میں مشن، 2070 تک بھارت میں مکمل صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کیے گیے مشن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔
براعظموں کے ماہرین جمع ہوں گے ، 25 اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے
تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں سبز ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کی خاطر غور و خوض کے لیے کم از کم 25 اجلاس ہوں گے ۔اس میں امریکہ، جاپان، جرمنی، سوئٹزرلینڈ، افریقہ سمیت دیگر ممالک کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے تاکہ بھارت کے اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداروں، سائنس دانوں، صنعت اور دیگر فریقین کے ساتھ اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کر سکیں اورکاربن کے اخراج کے مکمل خاتمے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا بہترین طریقۂ کار کی تشریح کی جا سکے۔
کانفرنس میں تمام فریقوں کی طرف سے وسیع دلچسپی ظاہر کی گئی ہے ۔اس میں سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹ ، نجی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ڈیمو، پروٹو ٹائپس کے ساتھ ساتھ بی 2 بی اور بی 2 جی میٹنگیں ہوں گی۔
صنعت کی نمائندگی سیکٹر میں آر ای سی ؛ این ٹی پی سی؛ ٹویوٹا کرلوسکر، مٹسوئی او ایس کے لائنز، لارسن اینڈ ٹیوبرو؛ ایونیک؛ ایچ اے ایل آف شور لمیٹیڈ؛ اشوک لیلینڈ؛ ٹویوٹا-کرلوسکر؛ کے پی آئی ٹی ، پونے؛ ٹاٹا پاور؛ ہیرو فیوچر انرجیز اور ری نیو وغیرہ کے سربراہان اور سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کریں گے۔
اعلیٰ تحقیقی اور سائنسی برادری کی نمائندگی، نیشنل کیمیکل لیباریٹری ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ( آئی آئی ایس سی ) بنگلورو؛ نیشنل کیمیکل لیباریٹری ( این سی ایل )، پونے؛ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور؛ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی؛ آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس وغیرہ کریں گے ۔ اعلیٰ ریگولیٹری اور معیارات کے نقطۂ نظر کی نمائندگی بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز اور دیگر کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
کانفرنس میں ڈیمو، پی ایس یوز ، نجی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ بی 2 بی اور بی 2 جی میٹنگیں بھی ہوں گی۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن ، ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن-الیکٹرولائسز اور بایو پاتھ ویز ؛ ہائیڈروجن ذخیرہ کرنے ، تقسیم اور ری فیولنگ؛ ہائیڈروجن توانائی ماحولیاتی نظام اور تشخیص؛ فیول سیلز اور الیکٹرولائزرز: کلیدی مواد اور اجزاء؛ ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار - تھرمو کیمیکل نیوکلیئر اور دیگر؛ نقل و حرکت میں ہائیڈروجن؛ انٹیگریٹڈ ہائیڈروجن سسٹمز؛ صنعتوں میں ہائیڈروجن اورڈسرپٹیو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر پینل مباحثے ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن، 6 جولائی کو دو مکمل لیکچر ہوں گے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے کردار پر ایک میں جاپانی اور دوسرے میں آسٹریلیائی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس دن کے تکنیکی اجلاس میں پائپ لائن انفرا اور مطابقت ؛ ہائیڈروجن اکانومی - لاجسٹکس اور انفراسٹرکچر؛ کوڈز، معیارات اور ضوابط؛ ہائیڈروجن وادیاں/ مرکز/ جھرمٹ؛ ہائیڈروجن میں اسٹارٹ اپس؛ ہائیڈروجن کی حکمت عملی اور پالیسیاں؛ گرین فائنانسنگ؛ تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس دن کا اختتام گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار سے وابستہ کاربن کے اخراج پر پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے تیسرے اور آخری دن میں ایک مکمل لیکچر پیش کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ایک یوروپی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا جائے گا اور صنعت کے اہم فریقین کے درمیان پینل مباحثہ ہوگا۔ اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ کانفرنس اختتام ہوگا۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن
حکومتِ ہند نے کاربن کے اخراج کے مکمل خاتمے کی اپنی حکمتِ عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پرنیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن 4 جنوری ، 2023 ء کو شروع کیا تھا۔ مشن گرین ہائیڈروجن میں تحقیق و ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ یہ مشن ملک میں ایک مضبوط گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کرے گا۔ یہ مانگ پیدا کرنے، سپلائی کو مضبوط کرنے، اور پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، جدت پر توجہ دے گا ۔ یہ مشن اس شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور تیز رفتار پیمانے پر، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، معیارات اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک قائم کرنے اور لاگت میں تیزی سے کمی کرنے کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن میں تحقیق و ترقی نہ صرف پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو فروغ دے گابلکہ بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ تحقیق و ترقی کو ترجیح دے کر، بھارت سبز ہائیڈروجن ٹکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔