Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Sai Hira Global Convention Centre in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh via video conferencing
“We have named Amrit Kaal as ‘Kartavya Kaal’. Pledges include the guidance of our spiritual values as well as resolutions for the future”
“Whereas there is rejuvenation of the places of spiritual significance, India is also leading in technology and economy”
“The transformation witnessed in the country is a result of the contributions of every social class”
“All saints have nourished the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ for thousands of years in India”
“In a country like India, religious and spiritual institutions have always been at the center of social welfare”
“We should take a pledge to turn Sathya Sai District fully Digital”
“Cultural and spiritual institutions like the Sathya Sai Trust have a great role to play in all such efforts for India’s emerging leadership in areas like environment and sustainable lifestyle”
04 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Sai Hira Global Convention Centre in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh via video conferencing. The inauguration ceremony witnessed the presence of prominent dignitaries and devotees from around the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for the event where due to pressing engagements he could not be present physically. “The blessings and inspirations of Sri Sathya Sai are with us today”, Shri Modi remarked and expressed happiness that his mission is getting expanded today and the country is getting a new prime convention center by the name of Sai Hira Global Convention Centre. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the new center will create an experience of spirituality and splendor of modernity. He said that the center comprises cultural diversity and a conceptual grandeur, and it will become a focal point for discussions on spirituality and academic programs where scholars and experts will get together.
The Prime Minister said any idea is at its most efficacious when it moves ahead in the form of action. He also noted that today, apart from the dedication of Sai Hira Global Convention Centre, the Leader's Conference of Sri Sathya Sai Global Council. The Prime Minister lauded the theme of the event - ‘Practice and Inspire’ and called it effective as well as relevant. Shri Modi emphasized the importance of good conduct by the leaders of the society as society follows them. He said that the life of Shri Sathya Sai is the live example of this. “Today India is also moving while prioritizing its duties. Moving towards the century of Independence, we have named Amrit Kaal as ‘Kartavya Kaal’. These pledges include the guidance of our spiritual values as well as resolutions for the future. It has both Vikas (development) as well as Virasat (heritage).”
The Prime Minister continued, whereas there is rejuvenation of the places of spiritual significance, India is also leading in technology and economy. The Prime Minister underlined that India has now become one of the top 5 economies in the world which supports the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world. He also mentioned that India is competing with the leading nations in the world in sectors like digital technology and 5G. The Prime Minister emphasized that 40 percent of real-time online transactions happening in the world are taking place in India and urged the devotees to transform the entire district of Puttaparthi towards a digital economy. He suggested that if everyone comes together to accomplish this resolution, the entire district will be turned digital by the next birth anniversary of Sri Sathya Sai Baba.
“The transformation witnessed in the country is a result of the contributions of every social class”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that organizations like the Global Council are an effective medium to know more about India and connect with the world. Referring to ancient scriptures, the Prime Minister stated that saints are considered to be like flowing water as they never cease their thoughts and never tire of their behavior. “The lives of saints are defined by their continuous flux and efforts”, Shri Modi noted. He mentioned that the birthplace of a saint does not determine his followers. For the devotees, the Prime Minister continued, any true saint becomes one of their own and he becomes a representative of their beliefs and cultures. He said that all saints have nourished the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ for thousands of years in India. Even though Sri Sathya Sai Baba was born in Puttaparthi, his followers can be found worldwide and his institutions and ashrams can be accessed in every state of India. He said that all the devotees have connected with Prasanthi Nilayam irrespective of language and culture and it is this desire that weaves India into a single thread making it immortal.
The Prime Minister quoted Sathya Sai on the power of service. The Prime Minister remembered with gratitude the opportunity to interact with him and live in the shelter of Sathya Sai’s blessings. Shri Modi remembered the ease with which Sri Sathya Sai used to convey deep messages. He recalled timeless teachings like ‘Love All Serve All’; ‘Help Ever Hurt Never’; ‘Less Talk More Work’; 'Every Experience is a Lesson -Every Loss is a Gain’. “These teachings have sensitivity as well as a deep philosophy of life”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister remembered his guidance and help during the earthquake in Gujarat. Shri Modi recalled the deeply compassionate blessings of Sri Sathya Sai and said that for him, the service of humanity was the service of God.
The Prime Minister noted that in a country like India religious and spiritual institutions have always been at the center of social welfare. The Prime Minister said that today when we are giving momentum to development and heritage with the resolutions of Amrit Kaal, Institutions like Sathya Sai Trust, have a major role to play in that.
He expressed delight that the spiritual wing of Sathya Sai Trust is creating cultural India within the new generation through programs like Bal Vikas. Highlighting the efforts of Sathya Sai Trust in nation-building and in the empowerment of society, the Prime Minister mentioned the hi-tech hospital in Prasanthi Nilayam and schools and colleges being run for free education for years. He also mentioned the organizations associated with Sathya Sai that are working with dedication. He also highlighted that Sathya Sai Central Trust has become a partner in the humanitarian work of providing free water to remote villages as the country is connecting every village with clean water supply under the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’.
The Prime Minister mentioned the global acknowledgement of its climate initiatives like Mission LiFE and the prestigious Presidency of G-20. He highlighted the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future. Mentioning the growing global interest in India, the Prime Minister talked about the world record created at the UN Headquarters where the most number of nationalities came together for Yoga. He also mentioned that along with yoga people are adopting Ayurveda and sustainable lifestyle practices from India. He also touched upon the return of stolen artifacts in recent times. “Behind these efforts and leadership of India, our cultural thinking is our biggest strength. Therefore, cultural and spiritual institutions like the Sathya Sai Trust have a great role to play in all such efforts”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the ‘Prem Taru’ initiative where in the next 2 years a pledge has been taken to plant 1 crore trees. Shri Modi urged everyone to come forward to support such initiatives, be it tree plantation or plastic-free India resolution. He also urged people to be motivated by the options of solar energy and clean energy.
The Prime Minister lauded the initiative by Sathya Sai Central Trust of providing food made from Shri Anna Ragi-Java to about 40 lakh students of Andhra. Underlining the health benefits of Shree Anna, the Prime Minister said that the country will hugely benefit if other states connected with such initiatives. “There is health in Shree Anna, and there are also possibilities. All our efforts will increase India's potential at the global level, and will strengthen India's identity” he added.
“Sathya Sai's blessings are with all of us. With this power, we will build a developed India and fulfill our resolve to serve the whole world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust has constructed a new facility, Sai Hira Global Convention Centre, at Prasanthi Nilayam, Puttaparthi. Prasanthi Nilayam is the main ashram of Sri Sathya Sai Baba. The Convention Centre donated by philanthropist Shri Ryuko Hira is a testament to the vision of promoting cultural exchange, spirituality, and global harmony. It provides a nurturing environment for people of diverse backgrounds to come together, connect, and explore the teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba. Its world-class amenities and infrastructure will facilitate conferences, seminars, and cultural events, fostering dialogue and understanding among individuals from all walks of life. The sprawling complex also features meditation halls, serene gardens and facilities for accommodation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے پٹاپارتھی علاقے میں سائیں ہیرا عالمی کنوینشن مرکز کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا
ہم نے امرت کال کو ، کرتویہ کا ل کا نام دیا ہے ۔عزائم میں ہماری روحانیت اور مستقبل کے لئے ہمارے عزائم کی رہنمائی شامل ہے
جہاں روحانی اہمیت کی جگہوں کی تجدید کی جاری ہے ، وہیں بھارت ٹکنالوجی اور معیشت میں بھی سبقت حاصل کررہا ہے
ملک میں جو یکسر تبدیلی دیکھی جارہی ہے وہ ہرسماجی طبقے کے تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے
سبھی سنتوں نے بھارت میں ہزاروں سال سے ، ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھایا ہے
بھارت جیسے کسی ملک میں مذہبی اور روحانی ادارے ہمیشہ ہی سماجی بہبود کا مرکز رہے ہیں
ہمیں ستیہ سائیں ضلع کو پوری طرح ڈجیٹل بنانے کا عز م کرنا چاہئے
ستیہ سائیں ٹرسٹ جیسے ثقافتی اورروحانی اداروں کا ماحولیات اور دیر پا طرز زندگی جیسے میدانوں میں بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت کے لئے اس طرح کی سبھی کوششوں میں عظیم رول رہا ہے
04 JUL 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آندھرا پردیش کے علاقے پٹا پارتھی میں سائیں ہیرا عالمی کنونشن مرکز کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ افتتا ح کیا۔ تقریب میں ممتاز شخصیتو ں اور دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر ہر ایک کو مبارکباددی ۔ جہاں وہ اپنی کچھ مصروفیات کے سبب بذات خود شریک نہ ہوسکے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سری ستیہ سائیں کا آشیرواد اور تحریک آج ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا مشن آج توسیع پارہا ہے اور ملک کو سائیں ہیرا عالمی کنونشن مرکز کے نام کے ذریعہ ایک نیا اعلیٰ درجے کا کنونشن مرکز مل رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ نئے مرکز سے روحانیت اور جدت کا ایک ساتھ تجربہ حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز ثقافتی تنوع اور تصوراتی عظمت پر مشتمل ہے اور یہ روحانیت پر تبادلہ خیال نیز تعلیمی پروگراموں کے لئے ایک مرکز بن جائے گا۔جہاں دانشور اور ماہرین یکجا ہوا کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب کسی نئے خیال کی پیش رفت ایک قدم کے طور پر ہوتی ہے تو اس وقت یہ سب سے زیادہ موثر ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج سائیں ہیرا عالمی کنونشن مرکز کے خود کو وقف کردینے کے علاوہ سری ستیہ سائیں عالمی کونسل کے رہنماؤں کی کونسل بھی اپنے کام انجام دےرہی ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے اس تقریب کے موضوع ‘عمل کرو اور تحریک دو ’ کی تعریف کی اور اسے موثر اور فائدہ مند بتایا ۔جناب مودی نے سماج کے رہنماؤں کے اچھے رویہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ سماج ان پر ہی عمل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سری ستیہ سائیں کی زندگی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ آج بھارت بھی اپنے فرائض کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ آزادی کی صدی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ہم نے امرت کال کوکرتویہ کا ل کا نام دیا ہے ۔ ان عزائم میں ہماری روحانی اقدار اورمستقبل کے عزائم کی رہنمائی شامل ہے ۔اس میں ترقی اور وراثت دونوں شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں روحانی اہمیت کی جگہوں کی تجدید کی جارہی ہے وہیں بھارت ٹکنالوجی اورمعیشت میں بھی سبقت حاصل کررہا ہے ۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کرکہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں پانچ سرکردہ معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ جو دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپ نظام کو تیسرے نمبر سب سے زیادہ حمایت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور فائیو جی شعبوںمیں دنیا میں سرکردہ ملکوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کررہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا کا40فیصد بروقت آن لائن لین دین بھارت میں انجام پارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے عقیدت مندوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ پورے پٹا پارتھی ضلع کو ایک ڈجیٹل معیشت میں بد ل دیں ۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اگر ہر کوئی اس عز م کو پورا کرنے کے لئے یکجا ہوجائے تو پورا ضلع سری ستیہ سائنں بابا کے اگلے یوم پیدائش تک ڈجیٹل ہوجائے گا۔
ملک میں جو یکسر تبدیلی آرہی ہے وہ ہرایک سماجی طبقے کے تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی کونسل جیسی تنظیمیں بھارت کے بارے میں مزیدجانکاری حاصل کرنے اور دنیا کے ساتھ وابستہ ہونے کا ایک موثر وسیلہ ہے۔ قدیم مذہبی کتابوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنتوں کو بہتا ہوا پانی سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ وہ اپنے خیالات کبھی نہیں روکتے اوروہ اپنے رویہ سے کبھی نہیں تھکتے ۔سنتوں کی زندگی ان کے لگاتار خیالات کی آمد اور کوششوں سے وضاحت پاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی سنت کی جائے پیدائش اس کے پیروکاروں کو طے نہیں کرتی ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ سبھی سنتوں نے بھارت میں ہزاروں سال سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھار ت کے جذبے کو پرورش دی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود کہ سری ستیہ سائیں بابا پٹاپارتھی میں پیدا ہوئے ، ان کے پیروکاردنیا بھر میں دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں اور ان کے ادروں او ر آشرموں کو بھارت کی ہرریاست میں رسائی حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھی عقیدت مندوں نے زبان اورثقافت سے قطع نظر پرسانتی نیلایام کے ساتھ وابستگی اختیار کی اور یہی جذبہ ہے جو بھارت کو ایک دھاگے میں پروکر لافانی بنادیتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ستیہ سائیں کے خدمت کی طاقت کے قول کودہرایا ۔ انہوں نے ان کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے موقعے کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ وہ ستیہ سائیں کے آشیرواد کی چھاؤں میں زندگی گزار رہے ہیں ۔جناب مودی نے سری ستیہ سائیں کی اس خاصیت کو یاد کیا کہ وہ گہرے پیغامات بھی آسانی سے دوسرو ں تک پہنچادیتے تھے ۔انہوں نے ، ‘ سب سے محبت کرو سب کی خدمت کرو’ ‘ سب کی مدد کرو کسی کو نقصان نہ پہنچاؤ’ ‘ کم بات کرو زیاد ہ کام کرو’ ہرتجربہ ایک سبق ہے۔ ہرنقصان ایک فائدہ ہے جیسی لافاتی تعلیمات کو یاد کیا ۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان تعلیمات میں زندگی کی حساسیت اورفلسفہ موجود ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں زلزلے کے دوران ان کی رہنمائی اور مدد کو یاد کیا۔ جناب مودی نے سری ستیہ سائیں کی گہری ہمدردانہ دعاؤں کو یادکیا اور کہا کہ ان کے لئے انسانیت کی خدمت خدا کی خدمت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت جیسے ملک میں مذہبی اور روحانی ادارے ہمیشہ ہی سماجی بہبود کا مرکز بن کررہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم ترقی اور وراثت کو امرت کا ل کے عزم کے ساتھ فروغ دے رہے ہیں ،ستیہ سائیں ٹرسٹ جیسے اداروں کا اس میں ایک بڑا رول ہے ۔
انہوں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ستیہ سائیں ٹرسٹ کی روحانی شاخ بال وکاس جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ نئی نسلوںمیں ثقافتی بھارت کی تشکیل کررہی ہے۔ ملک کی تعمیراور سماج کو بااختیار بنانے میں ستیہ سائیں ٹرسٹ کی کوششوں کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پرسانتی نیلایام میں ہائی ٹیک اسپتال اور اسکول وکالجز برسوں سے مفت تعلیم دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ستیہ سائیں سے وابستہ تنظیمیں خود کو پوری طرح وقف کرتے ہوئے اپنے کارکردگی انجام دے رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہ ستیہ سائیں سینٹرل ٹرسٹ دوردراز کے گاؤوں میں مفت پانی فراہم کرنے کے انسانی ہمدردی کے کام میں ایک شراکتدار بن گیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ملک ہر ایک گاؤں میں پینے کا صاف پانی ، جل جیون مشن کے تحت مہیا کرارہا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے مشن لائف جیسے آب وہواسے متعلق اس کے اقدامات کے عالمی سطح پر اعتراف اور جی 20 کی باوقار صدارت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہو ں نے ایک کرہ ارض ایک کنبے ایک مستقبل کے موضوع کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھارت میں ابڑھتے ہوئے عالمی مفاد کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں عالمی ریکارڈ کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس میں زیادہ تر ممالک یوگ کے لئے یکجا ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں چوری کئے گئے فن پاروں کے لوٹائے جانے کی بات بھی کہی ۔
وزیراعظم نے پریم تارو قدم کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت اگلے دوسال کے لئے یہ عز م کیا ہے کہ ایک کروڑ درخت لگائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے زوردے کر کہا کہ وہ شمسی توانائی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے متبادل کو اختیار کریں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ستیہ سائیں سینٹرل ٹرسٹ کی اس قدر تعریف کی کہ وہ شری ان ّ راگی جاوا کے ہاتھوں تیار کیا گیا کھانا آندھرا پردیش کے 40 لاکھ طلبا کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔شری انّ کے صحت کے فائدوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگردوسری ریاستیں بھی ان اقدامات کو اپنائیں تو انہیں بھی بڑا فائدہ ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ستیہ سائیں بابا کا آشیرواد ہمارے ساتھ ہے ۔اس طاقت کے ساتھ ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیرکریں گے اور پوری دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔
سری ستیہ سائیں سینٹرل ٹرسٹ نے ایک نیا مرکز سائیں ہیرا گلوبل کنونشن سینٹر ، پٹا پارتھی کے پرسانتی نیلایام میں تعمیر کیا ہے ۔ پرسانتی نیلایام سری ستیہ سائیں بابا کا اصل آشرم ہے ۔ کنونشن مرکز کا عطیہ شری ریوکا ہیرا نے پیش کیا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو ایک ایسا ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے ، جہاں وہ سری ستیہ سائیں بابا سے وابستہ ہونے اور ان کی تعلیمات سے بہر ہ مند ہونے کا موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ اس کی عالمی درجے کی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحت کانفرنسوں ، سمیناروں اور ثقافتی تقریبات منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ مذاکرات کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور زندگی کے سبھی طبقوں سے وابستہ افراد کو ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ اس مرکز میں دھیان کرنے کے ہال ، پرسکون باغات اور رہنے کی سہولیات بھی مہیا ہیں۔