Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s Teachings can Empower the Youth: President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Dharma Chakra Parivartan Divas Celebrations by Culture Ministry and IBC on Ashadha Purnima organised at National Museum, New Delhi
03 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, called upon the youth to draw inspiration from the teachings of Buddha, empowering themselves to make significant contributions toward building a peaceful society, nation, and world.
In a recorded message during the Dharma Chakra Pravartana Divas celebrations on Ashadha Purnima, the President highlighted the importance of following Lord Buddha's three teachings: Sheel, Sadhachar, and Pragya. By embracing these teachings, the younger generation can empower themselves and create a positive impact on society.
"On Ashadha Purnima, we not only honor the Dhamma of Lord Buddha, which is an integral part of our ancient cultural heritage, but we also recognize its relevance in our daily lives," stated the President. She emphasized the significance of studying and comprehending Lord Buddha's first sermon delivered in the sacred land of Sarnath to gain a deep understanding of Buddha Dhamma.
Addressing the celebrations organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the President reflected on how Lord Buddha planted the seeds of the middle path of the Dhamma through his first sermon on Asadha Purnima. On this auspicious day, it is essential for us to internalize the teachings of Lord Buddha and incorporate them into our thoughts and actions.
The official programme was organised at the National Museum , New Delhi today.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, delivered a special address, sharing insights on the journey of a lay person to attain the level of a Bodhisattva. "Although our values connect us, we are individually responsible for our actions. The right actions can shape our destiny," she explained. Smt. Lekhi emphasized the importance of leading a simple and sustainable life, guided by consciousness, mindfulness, and right livelihood, which aligns us with the path of Dhamma.
"Covid-19 has reminded us of the value of life and detached us from material and physical existence. In a way, it has led us toward higher levels of consciousness," she added. The Minister stressed that as time is limited on this planet, every individual should act according to their consciousness, contributing to the strength of the community.
The event was attended by members of the diplomatic community, dignitaries, patriarchs of Buddhist Sanghas, eminent Masters, Scholars, monks, and nuns based in New Delhi.
During his Dhamma talk on the Significance of Asadha Purnima, His Holiness The 12th Chamgon Kenting Tai Situpa said, "We celebrate the first teachings of Buddha, which impart the deepest common sense: to overcome suffering and strive for peace, harmony, and compassion."
On the auspicious day of Asadha Purnima, in the presence of Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi , an announcement was made regarding the award of the construction contract for the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage (IICBCH) in the Monastic Zone of Lumbini. The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) presented the Certificate of the 'Award of Contract' to M/S ACC-Gorakha, an Indo-Nepal Joint Venture company. Representatives from both Indian and Nepalese companies, as well as members of the Lumbini Development Trust and Venerable Metteyya Sakyaputta, Vice Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust, were present during the ceremony.
It is worth noting that on 25th March 2022, an agreement was reached between the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT) and the IBC. The 'shilanyas' ceremony and the foundation stone laying of IICBCH took place on May 16, 2022, with the presence of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the then Prime Minister of Nepal, Sher Bahadur Deuba.
Before the Contract Award ceremony, a film showcasing the "India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage" project in Lumbini, as envisioned by the IBC, was screened.
Ashadha Purnima marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargiya) on the full-moon day of Ashadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadaya in the present day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India. This teaching of Dhamma Cakka- Pavattana Sutta (Pali) or Dharma Cakra Pravartana Sutra (Sanskrit) is also known as the Turning of Wheels of Dharma and comprises the Four Noble Truths and the Noble Eight-Fold Path.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intense meditation.
The day is also observed as Guru Purnima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएंगी: भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
03 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज युवाओं से भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से सीखने, खुद को समृद्ध बनाने और एक शांतिपूर्ण समाज, एक राष्ट्र और दुनिया के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा, धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस समारोह पर एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध की तीन शिक्षाओं - शील, सदाचार और प्रज्ञा - का पालन करके युवा पीढ़ी खुद को सशक्त बना सकती है और समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर हम भगवान बुद्ध के धम्म से परिचित हुए, जो न केवल हमारी प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक विरासत का हिस्सा है, बल्कि हमारे दैनिक जीवन की एक अनिवार्य विशेषता भी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि बुद्ध धम्म के बारे में जानने के लिए हमें सारनाथ की पवित्र भूमि पर शाक्यमुनि द्वारा दिये गये प्रथम उपदेश को पढ़ना और समझना चाहिए।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने याद किया कि आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर भगवान बुद्ध ने अपने पहले उपदेश के माध्यम से धम्म के मध्य मार्ग के बीज बोए थे। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस शुभ दिन पर हम भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को अपने व्यवहार और विचार में आत्मसात करें।
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में एक सामान्य व्यक्ति की बोधिसत्व के स्तर को प्राप्त करने की यात्रा का वर्णन किया। यद्यपि हम सभी अपने मूल्यों से जुड़े हुए हैं, फिर भी हम अपने कार्यों के लिए स्वयं जिम्मेदार हैं। सही कार्य हमारा भाग्य बदल सकते हैं।उन्होंने बताया कि अपने दैनिक जीवनमें सरल और टिकाऊ तरीके से जीना, चेतना के सिद्धांतों का पालन करना और कार्य, भाषण, आचरण में सावधानी के साथ और सही आजीविका का चुनाव करते हुए, हम पहले से ही धम्म के सही रास्ते पर हैं।
यह कोविड ही था जिसने हमें हमारे जीवन का मूल्य और भौतिक अस्तित्व के प्रति वैराग्य की भावना दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा, एक तरह से, यह चेतना के उच्च स्तर को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग था। मंत्री ने कहा, चूंकि इस ग्रह पर हमारे पास बहुत कम समय है, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी चेतना के अनुसार सही काम करना चाहिए जो बदले में समुदाय को मजबूत बनाएगा।
नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्यों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, बौद्ध संघों के कुलपतियों, प्रख्यात गुरुओं, विद्वानों, भिक्षुओं और ननों ने आज भाग लिया।
परमपावन 12वें शैमगोन केंटिंग ताई सितुपा ने आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा के महत्व पर अपने धम्म व्याख्यान में कहा, "हम बुद्ध की पहली शिक्षाओं का जश्न मनाते हैं। उन्होंने हमें गहनतम सामान्य ज्ञान सिखाया; पीड़ा वह वस्तु है जिससे हमें उबरना है, यह महत्वपूर्ण है इससे पहले कि हम दुखों पर काबू पाएं और शांति, सद्भाव और करुणा का अनुसरण करें, बुद्ध के शब्दों का अनुभव और एहसास करें।''
आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा के शुभ दिन पर, मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की उपस्थिति में, लुंबिनी के मठ क्षेत्र में भारत के बौद्ध केंद्र के निर्माण के लिए संपर्क पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी को 'अनुबंध' का प्रमाण पत्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा मेसर्स एसीसी- गोरखा को नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली लुंबिनी के मठ क्षेत्र में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत केंद्र (आईआईसीबीसीएच) के निर्माण के लिए सौंपा गया।
लुंबिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट (एलडीटी) और आईबीसी के बीच एक समझौते के बाद, 25 मार्च 2022 को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने नेपाल के तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री शेर बहादुर देउबा के साथ 'शिलान्यास' समारोह किया था और 16 मई 2022 को साइट पर आईआईसीबीसीएच की आधारशिला रखी थी।
अनुबंध सौंपने से पहले, लुंबिनी में आईबीसी की परियोजना - "भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत केंद्र" पर एक फिल्म दिखाई गई।
आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा का दिन भारत के वाराणसी शहर के पास वर्तमान सारनाथ में 'डियर पार्क', रिसिपतन मृगदया में आषाढ़ की पूर्णिमा के दिन पहले पांच तपस्वी शिष्यों (पंचवर्गीय) को ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद बुद्ध की पहली शिक्षा का प्रतीक है। धम्म चक्क-पवत्तन सुत्त (पाली) या धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तन सूत्र (संस्कृत) की इस शिक्षा को धर्म चक्र के प्रवर्तन के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और इसमें चार महान सत्य और महान आठ पथ शामिल हैं।
भिक्षुओं और भिक्षुणियों के लिए वर्षा ऋतु विश्राम (वर्षा वासा) भी इस दिन से शुरू होता है जो जुलाई से अक्टूबर तक तीन चंद्र महीनों तक चलता है, जिसके दौरान वे आम तौर पर गहन ध्यान के लिए समर्पित अपने मंदिरों में एक ही स्थान पर रहते हैं।
इस दिन को बौद्ध और हिंदू दोनों धर्मों द्वारा अपने गुरुओं के प्रति श्रद्धा प्रकट करने के लिए गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है।