Ministry of Defence
India-UK Electric Propulsion Technical Workshop held in New Delhi
03 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
An India-UK Electric Propulsion Technical Workshop to foster collaboration, exchange knowledge, and explore the exciting possibilities in the field of electric propulsion was organized in New Delhi on 3 July 2023. The day-long workshop was co-chaired by Shri Rajeev Prakash, Joint Secretary (Naval Systems) from the Indian side, and Commodore John Voyce, Naval Base Commander Portsmouth from the UK side.
The workshop served as a crucial platform for experts, researchers, and industry professionals from both countries to come together, share insights, and engage in meaningful discussions on the development of electric propulsion for ships.
The interaction and discussions provided a comprehensive understanding of the subject matter, paving the way for collaboration and the exchange of ideas.
During the workshop, both sides expressed their commitment to forging strong defense ties and exploring avenues for joint research, technology transfer, and strategic partnerships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-यूके इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणोदन तकनीकी कार्यशाला का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में हुआ
03 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूके इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणोदन तकनीकी कार्यशाला का आयोजन 03 जुलाई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य विद्युत प्रणोदन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और रोमांचक संभावनाओं का पता लगाना है। दिनभर चलने वाली इस कार्यशाला की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से श्री राजीव प्रकाश, संयुक्त सचिव (नौसेना प्रणाली) और ब्रिटेन की ओर से कमोडोर जॉन वोयस, नौसेना बेस कमांडर, पोर्ट्समाउथ ने किया।
इस कार्यशाला ने दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग जगत के पेशेवरों के लिए एक साथ आने, अपनी जानकारियां साझा करने और जहाजों में इलेक्ट्रिक प्रणोदन के विकास पर सार्थक चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस कार्यशाला में हुई बातचीत और चर्चाओं ने विषय-वस्तु की व्यापक समझ प्रदान की और सहयोग एवं विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने मजबूत रक्षा संबंध स्थापित करने, संयुक्त अनुसंधान करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण एवं रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए मार्ग तलाश करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।