NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group’s Gurugram Shikhar Summit marks first major milestone in global Startup Ecosystem
03 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Shikhar Summit, organized by the Startup20 Engagement Group under the India G20 Presidency, kicked off today in Gurugram. The two-day event represents a significant achievement, celebrating the successful completion of Startup20's inaugural year and the release of the final Policy Communiqué.
The two day event marks the first major milestone of the Startup20 Engagement group.
Prominent dignitaries, including Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, graced the inauguration ceremony.
Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, expressed his enthusiasm for the summit, emphasizing its role in nurturing a thriving startup ecosystem. He stated, "The Startup20 Gurugram Summit signifies India's commitment to fostering an enabling environment for startups and reinforcing its position as a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship."
Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, emphasized the significance of the Startup20, saying, "The Startup20 Engagement Group marks a milestone in the journey of the global startup ecosystem. The collective wisdom and tireless efforts of the Group, comprising distinguished delegates from G20 nations and invitee countries, have culminated in the final Policy Communiqué, which lays the groundwork for a transformative and the advanced future for our citizens with all our inclusive startup ecosystems across the countries working together; and am sure this group will continue to bring out the strongest commitments from all nations in the upcoming presidencies.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, shared his enthusiasm for the impact of the summit, stating, "The Startup20 Shikhar Summit marks the start of a new era for the startup ecosystem. With the participation of over 600 delegates from 22 countries, gathered in Gurugram, we are celebrating the successful first major milestone of startup20 journey and months of collaboration, consultation, and unwavering determination. Together, we will forge a path towards a thriving and sustainable future for startup ecosystem.
He further added that Brazil's decision to continue its participation in the Startup20 Engagement Group in 2024 further reinforces the global significance of the initiative. The continued commitment of Brazil and all other countries exemplifies their dedication to fostering innovation and supporting the global startup ecosystem.
The Startup20 Gurugram Summit features a diverse and engaging program, including dynamic discussions, enlightening presentations, and valuable networking opportunities. Delegates have the privilege of connecting with industry experts, policymakers, and thought leaders, fostering strategic alliances and shaping the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
An integral part of the summit is the Startup Conclave, where startups showcase their innovative products and services, engage in investor pitches, mentoring sessions, and network with industry professionals. The event also incorporates art and cultural elements, creating an enriching experience for all participants.
The summit underscores the tremendous potential of startups in driving economic prosperity and societal impact. By fostering an environment that nurtures innovation and entrepreneurship, the Startup20 Gurugram Summit aims to unleash the full potential of startups, propelling economic growth, job creation, and sustainable development.
The final Policy Communiqué can be found and downloaded here https://www.startup20india2023.org/

नीति आयोग
स्टार्टअप-20 संवाद समूह का गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की पहली महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि
03 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्टार्टअप-20 संवाद समूह द्वारा आयोजित स्टार्टअप 20 शिखर सम्मेलन आज गुरुग्राम में शुरू हुआ। यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, स्टार्टअप 20 के पहले वर्ष के सफल समापन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि तथा अंतिम नीति विज्ञप्ति को जारी करने को रेखांकित करता है।
यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप 20 संवाद समूह की पहली महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, स्टार्टअप 20 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चितन वैष्णव एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रति अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया और एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विकास में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि “स्टार्टअप 20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन स्टार्टअप के लिए सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने तथा नवाचार और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी देश के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।”
भारत के जी-20 शेरपा ने स्टार्टअप 20 के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा “स्टार्टअप 20 संवाद समूह वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। समूह, जिसमें जी-20 राष्ट्रों और आमंत्रित देशों के सम्मानित प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, की सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्ता और अथक प्रयासों से अंतिम नीति विज्ञप्ति तैयार हुई है, जो हमारे नागरिकों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी एवं उन्नत भविष्य का आधार तैयार करती है। इसमें सभी देशों के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाली अध्यक्षता के कार्यकाल के दौरान यह समूह सभी राष्ट्रों से मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने में निरंतरता बनाये रखेगा।”
स्टार्टअप 20 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रभाव के प्रति अपने उत्साह को साझा किया और कहा “स्टार्टअप 20 शिखर सम्मेलन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक नये युग की शुरुआत को रेखांकित करता है। गुरुग्राम में 22 देशों के 600 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। हम स्टार्टअप 20 यात्रा तथा महीनों के सहयोग, परामर्श एवं दृढ़ता की पहली महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का उत्सव मना रहे हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के जीवंत व सतत भविष्य की दिशा में अपना मार्ग तैयार करेंगे।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ब्राजील ने 2024 में भी स्टार्टअप 20 संवाद समूह में भाग लेने का निर्णय लिया है जो इस पहल के वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। ब्राजील व अन्य देशों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को समर्थन देने के प्रति उनके समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है।
स्टार्टअप गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन एक विविधतापूर्ण और आपसी संवाद आधारित कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें विचार-विमर्श, स्टार्टअप 20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन एक विविध और संवाद आधारित कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श, ज्ञानवर्धक प्रस्तुतियां तथा नेटवर्क निर्माण के अवसर शामिल किये गये थे। प्रतिनिधियों को उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों, प्रतिभागियों को उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं तथा अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के साथ संवाद करने; रणनीतिक गठबंधनों को बढ़ावा देने एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टार्टअप को आकार देने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
शिखर सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा था- स्टार्टअप सम्मेलन, जहां स्टार्टअप उद्यमों ने अपने अभिनव उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित किया, निवेश व मार्गदर्शन संवाद सत्रों में भाग लिया और उद्योग जगत के पेशेवरों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाये। कार्यक्रम में कला व सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गयीं, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को अच्छा अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
सांस्कृतिक तत्व भी शामिल किये गये थे, यह सम्मेलन आर्थिक समृद्धि और सामाजिक प्रभाव को गति देने में स्टार्टअप की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता को रेखांकित करता है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता के वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने वाले इस स्टार्टअप 20 गुरुग्राम शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप की पूर्ण क्षमता को सामने लाना, आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करना, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना तथा सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
अंतिम नीति विज्ञप्ति को https://www.startup20india2023.org/ से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।