NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group’s Gurugram Shikhar Summit marks first major milestone in global Startup Ecosystem
03 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup20 Shikhar Summit, organized by the Startup20 Engagement Group under the India G20 Presidency, kicked off today in Gurugram. The two-day event represents a significant achievement, celebrating the successful completion of Startup20's inaugural year and the release of the final Policy Communiqué.
The two day event marks the first major milestone of the Startup20 Engagement group.
Prominent dignitaries, including Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, graced the inauguration ceremony.
Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, expressed his enthusiasm for the summit, emphasizing its role in nurturing a thriving startup ecosystem. He stated, "The Startup20 Gurugram Summit signifies India's commitment to fostering an enabling environment for startups and reinforcing its position as a global leader in innovation and entrepreneurship."
Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, emphasized the significance of the Startup20, saying, "The Startup20 Engagement Group marks a milestone in the journey of the global startup ecosystem. The collective wisdom and tireless efforts of the Group, comprising distinguished delegates from G20 nations and invitee countries, have culminated in the final Policy Communiqué, which lays the groundwork for a transformative and the advanced future for our citizens with all our inclusive startup ecosystems across the countries working together; and am sure this group will continue to bring out the strongest commitments from all nations in the upcoming presidencies.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20, shared his enthusiasm for the impact of the summit, stating, "The Startup20 Shikhar Summit marks the start of a new era for the startup ecosystem. With the participation of over 600 delegates from 22 countries, gathered in Gurugram, we are celebrating the successful first major milestone of startup20 journey and months of collaboration, consultation, and unwavering determination. Together, we will forge a path towards a thriving and sustainable future for startup ecosystem.
He further added that Brazil's decision to continue its participation in the Startup20 Engagement Group in 2024 further reinforces the global significance of the initiative. The continued commitment of Brazil and all other countries exemplifies their dedication to fostering innovation and supporting the global startup ecosystem.
The Startup20 Gurugram Summit features a diverse and engaging program, including dynamic discussions, enlightening presentations, and valuable networking opportunities. Delegates have the privilege of connecting with industry experts, policymakers, and thought leaders, fostering strategic alliances and shaping the trajectory of startups on a global scale.
An integral part of the summit is the Startup Conclave, where startups showcase their innovative products and services, engage in investor pitches, mentoring sessions, and network with industry professionals. The event also incorporates art and cultural elements, creating an enriching experience for all participants.
The summit underscores the tremendous potential of startups in driving economic prosperity and societal impact. By fostering an environment that nurtures innovation and entrepreneurship, the Startup20 Gurugram Summit aims to unleash the full potential of startups, propelling economic growth, job creation, and sustainable development.
The final Policy Communiqué can be found and downloaded here https://www.startup20india2023.org/

নীতিআয়োগ
বিশ্ব স্টার্ট আপ পরিমণ্ডলে স্টার্টআপ-২০ সংবদ্ধগোষ্ঠীর গুরুগ্রাম শিখর সম্মেলন প্রথম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক নির্দেশেক
03 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
নতুনদিল্লি ০৩জুলাই
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে স্টার্টআপ ২০ সংবদ্ধগোষ্ঠী আয়োজিত স্টার্টআপ ২০ শিখর সম্মেলন শুরু হয়েছে আজ গুরুগ্রামে । দু’দিনের অনুষ্ঠানে স্টার্টআপ-২০-র সফল বর্ষপূর্তির উদযাপন এবং নীতি সংক্রান্ত চূড়ান্ত বিবৃতি প্রকাশ প্রধান বিষয় ।
দু’দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠান স্টার্টআপ ২০ সংবদ্ধগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক নির্দেশক ।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোমপ্রকাশ ভারতের জি-২০-র শেরপা শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত এবং স্টার্টআপ ২০-র অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব সহ বিশিষ্টজন উপস্থিত ছিলেন উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ।
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোমপ্রকাশ এই শিখর সম্মেলনের জন্য তাঁর উৎসাহ প্রকাশ করে সম্ভাবনাময় স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলে লালনে এই শিখর সম্মেলনের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন । তিনি বলেন “এই স্টার্টআপ ২০ শিখর সম্মেলন স্টার্টআপের জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ রচনায় ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার পরিচায়ক এবং উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগে বিশ্ব নেতা হিসেবে ভারতের স্থান পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করার প্রমাণ” ।
ভারতের জি-২০ শেরপা শ্রী অমিকাভ কান্ত স্টার্টআপ ২০-র গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “স্টার্টআপ ২০ সংবদ্ধগোষ্ঠী বিশ্ব স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের যাত্রাপথে একটি দিক নির্দেশক । জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশগুলি এবং আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিসহ এই গোষ্ঠীর সম্মিলিত প্রজ্ঞা এবং নিরলস প্রয়াসের ফল চূড়ান্ত নীতি সংক্রান্ত বিবৃতি প্রকাশ । যেখানে লিখিত হয়েছে সারা দেশে একসঙ্গে কর্মরত অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আমাদের পুরো স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের পাশাপাশি আমাদের নাগরিকদের জন্য রূপান্তরকারী এবং ভবিষ্যতের দিক নির্দেশ এবং আমি নিশ্চিত যে, এই গোষ্ঠী আসন্ন সভাপতিত্বকালে সমস্ত দেশ থেকে কঠোর অঙ্গীকার আদায় করে নিতে পারবে”।
স্টার্টআপ ২০-র অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব এই শিখর সম্মেলনের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে তাঁর উৎসাহ ভাগ করে নিয়ে বলেন,“স্টার্টআপ ২০ শিখর সম্মেলন স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলে নতুন যুগের সূচনা ঘোষণা করছে । গুরুগ্রামে উপস্থিত ২২ টি দেশের ৬ শোর বেশি প্রতিনিধির অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে আমরা স্টার্টআপ ২০ যাত্রার সফল প্রথম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকনির্দেশকটি সাফল্যের সাথে উদযাপন করছি । একইসঙ্গে বেশ কয়েকমাস ধরে চলা যোগাযোগ, আলোচনা এবং অদম্য মনোবলেরও উদযাপন করছি । আমরা সবাই মিলে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সম্ভাবনাময় ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাব” ।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ২০২৪-এ স্টার্টআপ ২০ সংবদ্ধগোষ্ঠীতে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য ব্রাজিলের সিদ্ধান্ত এই উদ্যোগের আন্তর্জাতিক গুরুত্ব আরও বেশি করে তুলে ধরছে । ব্রাজিল এবং অন্য সব দেশের লাগাতার প্রয়াস প্রমাণ করে উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের প্রতি তাদের মনোযোগ ।
স্টার্টআপ ২০ গুরুগ্রাম শিখর সম্মেলনের নানাবিধ বৈচিত্র্য । আছে আকর্ষণীয় অনুষ্ঠান যেমন নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা, বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত বক্তব্য এবং মূল্যবান নেটওয়ার্কিং-এর সুবিধা । প্রতিনিধিরা সুযোগ পাবেন শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতি প্রণেতা এবং চিন্তাবিদদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করার এবং আন্তর্জাতিকমানের স্টার্টআপের যাত্রাপথ নির্মাণে কৌশলগত জোট গড়ার সুযোগ ।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হল স্টার্টআপ কনক্লেভ যেখানে স্টার্টআপগুলি তাদের উদ্ভাবনী পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা প্রদর্শন করতে পারবেন । লগ্নির আহ্বান জানাতে পারবেন । শিল্পপতিদের সঙ্গেও নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলতে পারবেন । শিখর সম্মেলনে থাকছে শিল্পসংস্কৃতির ছোঁয়া যা সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীর কাছে হয়ে উঠবে মূল্যবান অভিজ্ঞতা ।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্য অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি এবং সামাজিকস্তরে স্টার্টআপগুলির অসীম সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা । উদ্ভাবন এবং উদ্যোগ প্রক্রিয়াকে উপযুক্ত লালন-পালন করার জন্য স্টার্টআপ ২০ গুরুগ্রাম শিখর সম্মেলনের লক্য্ স্টার্টআপগুলির পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা মেলে ধরা । যার থেকে তৈরি হতে পারে অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি উন্নয়নের সুযোগ ।
নীতি সংক্রান্ত চূড়ান্ত বিবৃতিটি পাওয়া যাবে এবং ডাউনলোড করা যাবে https://www.startup20india2023.org/তে ।